Mathew B. Sims is Editor-in-Chief and has authored, edited, and contributed to several books. He has been working in the insurance industry ensuring content is accurate for consumers who are searching for the best policies and rates. He has also been featured on sites like UpJourney.

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. He reviews content, ensuring that ex...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Things to remember...

  • Nearly half of all car robberies are made possible by owner carelessness
  • In 2016 about $5.9 billion was lost due to motor vehicle theft in the U.S.
  • The average amount of money that was lost per theft in 2016 was $7,680
  • July and August are the two months of the year with the most vehicle thefts
  • Nearly 45 percent of all stolen vehicles are never returned to their owners
  • Of the 765,484 cars stolen in 2016, 98,666 were Honda Accords and Civics

Motor vehicle theft has been on a steady rise in the U.S. since 2014. Here’s how many cars were stolen (in America alone) in the most recent years we have official totals for:

  • 2014 – 686,803
  • 2015 – 713,063
  • 2016 – 765,484

According to the Insurance Information Institute, “In addition, preliminary data from the FBI show that in the first half of 2017, vehicle thefts increased by another 4.1 percent.”

Not worried about it? Feel like you have the Fort Knox of cars? You’re not alone. 58 percent of Americans rarely or never worry that their car will be stolen or broken into according to a poll by Gallop.

Maybe that false sense of security is what makes us easy targets. Thieves know how to manipulate your safety technology to help them steal your car.

The features that make our lives easier, including remote unlocking and push-to-start, have plenty of security gaps, and those $2,000 headlights are worth the effort.

People have been stealing cars since 1896, and HowStuffWorks describes why this problem isn’t going away anytime soon: “From that early era to today, cars have been a natural target for thieves: They are valuable, reasonably easy to resell and they have a built-in getaway system.”

With cars being broken into every 20 seconds in the United States, it’s time you ask yourself: “How easily can my car be stolen?”

Here’s what we cover:

If you’ve been wondering how does car insurance work if your car is stolen, check this out.

Stolen Vehicles in America Visualized

Nothing is more frustrating then when something you’ve purchased is stolen by someone else. While car thefts rates are down, there’s still more work to do. Check out the historical trends, most stolen cars by state, and other data visualized for your convenience.

Historical Trend for Vehicles Stolen in America

– 10 Most Stolen Vehicles in America (2018 Study Results)

10 Most Stolen Vehicles in America (AI 2018)

You won’t want to miss our analysis of what makes each vehicle vulnerable to theft below.

– Most Vehicles Stolen Year Over Year

Most Vehicles Stolen Year Over Year (AI 2018)

– Top Vehicle Stolen in Every State

StateMake/ModelYearThefts
AlabamaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2004623
AlaskaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)1999259
ArizonaHonda Civic19981,036
ArkansasChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)1994534
CaliforniaHonda Civic199826,972
ColoradoHonda Accord19971,367
ConnecticutHonda Civic2000573
DelawareHonda Accord199786
District of ColumbiaHonda Accord1994159
FloridaFord Pickup (Full Size)20062,211
GeorgiaFord Pickup (Full Size)20041,055
HawaiiHonda Civic2000368
IdahoFord Pickup (Full Size)2000110
IllinoisDodge Caravan20031,150
IndianaFord Pickup (Full Size)1999719
IowaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2005265
KansasChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2000499
KentuckyFord Pickup (Full Size)1997360
LouisianaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2006651
MaineChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)200229
MarylandHonda Accord2012733
MassachusettsHonda Accord1997530
MichiganChevrolet Impala2008764
MinnesotaHonda Accord1997620
MississippiChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2005324
MissouriFord Pickup (Full Size)20041,029
MontanaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2006187
NebraskaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)2000280
NevadaHonda Accord19971,170
New HampshireHonda Accord201225
New JerseyHonda Accord1996692
New MexicoFord Pickup (Full Size)20041,190
New YorkHonda Accord1997617
North CarolinaHonda Accord1997703
North DakotaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)1999136
OhioDodge Caravan2002687
OklahomaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)19941,189
OregonHonda Accord19971,671
PennsylvaniaHonda Accord1997519
Rhode IslandToyota Camry199796
South CarolinaFord Pickup (Full Size)2006685
South DakotaChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)200191
TennesseeChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)1999690
TexasFord Pickup (Full Size)20067,333
UtahHonda Accord19971,000
VermontChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)200310
VermontFord Pickup (Full Size)200210
VirginiaHonda Accord2002337
WashingtonHonda Accord19974,480
West VirginiaFord Pickup (Full Size)2003105
WisconsinDodge Caravan2002631
WyomingChevrolet Pickup (Full Size)200155
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

– Previous Rankings for this Study

Keep reading to get into the nitty gritty of protecting your vehicles….

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The 10 Most Stolen Vehicles in the United States

The FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation) and NICB (National Insurance Crime Bureau) recently released detailed reports on all of the motor vehicle robberies that took place in 2016.

Using those final results, our researchers were able to determine not only which vehicles were stolen the most often in our country, but where those car thefts occur. Click here for our detailed methodology.

Read on to determine just how likely it is that your car will stay where you leave it next time.

#10 – 1991 Toyota Camry