Florida Car Insurance [Rates + Best Cheap Coverage Guide]

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

Florida SummaryStats
Road MilesTotal Miles in State: 122,391
Vehicle Miles Driven: 201.04 Billion
Driving DeathsSpeeding: 299

Drunk-Driving: 839
VehiclesRegistered: 14,946,691
Stolen: 42,579
Most Popular VehicleToyota Corolla
Average PremiumsLiability: $857.64
Collision: $282.96
Comprehensive: $116.53
Combined Premiums: $1,257.13
Percent of Motorists Uninsured26.70%
State Rank: 1 (Most Uninsured)

If you have a Florida driver’s license, you’re one of 14,675,160 licensed drivers in your state (as of 2016). Although we hope these millions of drivers feel confident in their auto insurance coverage, that’s likely not the case.

The problem? Many people don’t totally understand what they’re paying for — let alone when their coverage will even come in handy. In fact, there are too many car insurance myths floating around that only make matters worse. (e.g., Car color impacts insurance rates.)

That’s why it’s important to stay informed with the right sources. (Hint: That includes us!) Before you spend a lot of money on Florida car insurance, it’s a good idea to understand more about what you need to pay for and why.

While searching for the right insurance company for you, you can compare car insurance quotes right here.

Table of Contents

Florida Car Insurance Coverage and Rates

Are you tired of spending too much money on car insurance in the Sunshine State? Are you fed up with hours upon hours of researching insurance information? Comparing various resources can get overwhelming, confusing, and flat-out tiring. So that’s why we’re here to help! We aren’t here to sell you anything.

We’re just auto insurance experts here to help YOU! This guide will break down Florida policy options, explain why certain types of coverage are important, and translate the jargon that makes your head spin. We want you to get the proper car insurance coverage for the appropriate amount of money, so let’s get started.

– Minimum Car Insurance Requirements in Florida

Florida Insurance RequiredMinimum Limits
Property Damage Liability (PDL)$10,000 per accident
Personal Injury Protection (PIP)$10,000 per accident

Florida is a no-fault state, which means that after a car accident, your insurance pays your (and anyone under your policy) medical expenses and monetary losses, no matter who technically caused the collision.

This type of coverage is called personal injury protection (PIP) and also includes rehabilitation, loss of earnings, and funeral expenses. In some states PIP includes essential services such as child care. PIP claims are limited, though; any damage that can’t be financially quantified won’t apply.

So, unlike most other states, Florida does not require you to carry bodily injury liability coverage, which would cover someone else who got hurt in an accident that you (or anyone under policy) caused. Instead, you must have liability coverage for accident-related property damage — a.k.a. property damage liability (PDL). However, it would be wise to add on bodily injury liability coverage, too. You don’t want to cause an accident, injure someone, and get sued if their medical bills and injuries reach beyond a certain threshold of cost and severity.

If you purchase bodily injury liability coverage (which your insurance company will probably urge you to do), the minimum coverage is: “$10,000 of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one crash, $20,000 of bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one crash” as stated on the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles website.

– Forms of Financial Responsibility in Florida

Since, of course, Florida requires you to have car insurance, you may need to prove you have it from time to time. If you get into a car accident or get pulled over by a police officer for any reason, you’ll need to reveal your self-insurance certificate that was issued by the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.

If your insurance company alerts the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles that you’ve cancelled your only active insurance policy (or policies), you can count on getting a letter in the mail from the department asking for your insurance information. If this is the case, make sure you get a new insurance policy as soon as possible.

  1. Then update your insurance information online here.
  2. You can also take your insurance certificate to the Florida driver license office or call (850) 617-2000 to use the automated system for updating your insurance information.

If you no longer own your car, return your Florida tags and registration immediately after you cancel your Florida insurance coverage.

– Premiums as Percentage of Income in Florida

In 2014, the annual per capita disposable personal income in Florida was $38,350. The annual full coverage average of auto insurance premiums for this same year was $1,208.77. So, on average, Florida car insurance payments require about 3.15 percent of your income. Thankfully, you’re in the right place when it comes to learning more about where to find the best car insurance at the lowest price. 

But more on that later…

– Core Car Insurance Coverage in Florida

It’s time to learn about the cost of core car insurance coverage first. When comparing Florida to the national annual car insurance average, Florida costs are higher. The national average is $1,311, while Florida’s average is $1,742 — the fifth highest average out of all 50 states!

Coverage TypeAverage Annual Costs (2015)
Liability$857.64
Collision$282.96
Comprehensive$116.53
Combined$1,257.13

We’ve collected the average premium costs for each core coverage type from 2015. If you’re in Florida, there’s a good chance these costs have already increased by now. The data in this table comes from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

– Additional Liability Coverage in Florida

In 2015, 26.7 percent of motorists in Florida didn’t have car insurance. In fact, this statistic puts Florida at the top of the list for the highest percentage of uninsured drivers in the United States! Medical Pay, Personal Injury Protection, and Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage are all optional coverage options in Florida, but it’s still advisable to get them on your policy so you don’t find yourself in a car accident or car theft situation without enough protection.

– Loss Ratio

Loss ratios gauge the financial health of an insurance company. To put it simply, a loss ratio is the money a company pays for claims…to the money they take in for premiums. So, if they pay $50 in claims out of $100 taken in on premiums, their loss ratio would be 50:100, or 50 percent. The other 50 percent goes to paying overhead.

A company that pays more in claims than it takes in for premiums has a high loss ratio and isn’t in good shape, so you don’t want to pay premiums to a company with this issue.

The table below shows loss ratios for the aforementioned liability insurance categories in Florida:

Loss Ratio201220132014
Personal Injury Protection (PIP)75%62%76%
Medical Payments (MedPay)74%72.5%81%
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage (UUM)73%80%86%

– Add-ons, Endorsements, and Riders

We know your goal is to get the complete coverage you need at an affordable price.

Good news: There are several powerful but cheap extras you can add to your policy, also called “riders.”

Here’s a list of useful coverage available to you in Florida:

– Male vs Female Annual Car Insurance Rates in Florida

AgeMalesFemales
25-year-olds$1685$1836
55-year-olds$1549$1627

Common misconception: Men pay more for car insurance.

In most states that isn’t always true, and Florida is one of them. In Florida, both GEICO and Progressive charge females more than males who have the same profile and driving record.

– Florida Car Insurance Rates by County

This table shows the top five counties with the highest rates and the top five counties with the lowest rates. If you find yourself in one of the high-rate Florida counties, know you’re not the only one paying a lot for car insurance!

Top 5 Counties with the Highest Average RatesRatesTop 5 Counties with the Lowest Average RatesRates
Miami-Dade$6,855Jefferson$3,597
Palm Beach$6,268Gilchrist$3,597
Broward$5,919Gadsden$3,591
Hillsborough$5,858Levy$3,581
Pinellas$5,269Franklin$3,569

It’s also helpful to know that rates aren’t just based on where you live. Demographics also factor into the type of coverage you have. Do you live in Florida and fit into any of the following descriptions?

  • A family with young drivers pays an annual average of $2,422 for minimum coverage and $7,944 for all possible coverages.
  • A senior married couple pays an annual average of $453 for minimum coverage and $1,494 for all coverages.
  • A single female pays an annual average of $1,005 for minimum coverage and $2,933 for all coverages.

Now that you have an idea of how car insurance rates compare between some Florida counties and demographics, let’s take a look at the insurance companies licensed in your state to help you find the right company for your coverage needs.

Florida Car Insurance Companies

With the hundreds of car insurance providers out there today, it’s nearly impossible to know who you can trust. You might be wondering, “Is it safe to switch to a new, smaller company that offers lower rates?” Let us help you decide!

Keep reading to discover the best providers across the Sunshine State.

– Top Rated Car Insurance Companies in Florida

Let’s dive right into their financial strength.

Providers (by Size – Largest at Top)A.M. Best Rating
Berkshire HathawayA++
State FarmB++
ProgressiveA+
Allstate InsuranceA+
USAAA++
Liberty MutualA
TravelersA++
AmTrustA-
WindhavenNot Rated
Infinity InsuranceA

– Florida’s Car Insurance Companies with the BEST Customer Ratings

MetLife is number one with the best costumer ratings out of all car insurance companies in Florida. It wins an 849 out of a 1,000-point scale according to J.D. Power. You’ll also notice several other top companies in the 800s, some who fall below average.

When it comes to looking for the right auto insurance company for you, it’s imperative to keep a company’s customer-satisfaction ranking in mind. After all, you could be their customer, too!

2018 U.S. Auto Insurance Study

– Florida’s Car Insurance Companies with the MOST Customer Complaints

Since State Farm ranks “below average” in the J.D. Power graphic, it’s no surprise that they racked up a grand total of 1,094 customer complaints over three years’ time. However, Windhaven beats them with 1571. That’s a lot of complaints!

As a Floridian, it’s a wise idea to keep these numbers in mind. You can find more customer complaint stats here from the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation — where they show numbers for other types of insurance companies, too…not just auto insurance.

Number of Customer Complaints201720162015Total
GEICO757252199
State Farm3513493941,094
Progressive140153149442
Allstate464957152
USAA533321107
Liberty Mutual25152363
Travelers2114
Windhaven5446293981571
Infinity137141179457

– Florida’s Car Insurance Rates by Provider

So that you don’t have to sift through tons of car insurance company websites to find the best rates, we’ve compiled a list of the top five cheapest companies that serve Florida — along with the top five most expensive (so you know who to avoid).

Top 5 Most Expensive Auto Insurance Providers (Average Rates)RatesTop 5 Cheapest Auto Insurance Providers
(Average Rates)
Rates
Infinity Indemnity Insurance$13,777USAA General Indemnity$2,643
Infinity Auto Insurance$10,139USAA Casualty Insurance$2,545
Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance$6,715USAA$2,281
United Automobile Insurance$5,683Florida Farm Bureau$2,148
Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance$5,370GEICO General Insurance/Government Employees Insurance$2,021

What’s more…we can literally help you find the cheapest rates around.

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

– The 10 Largest Car Insurance Companies in Florida

We’ve already shared Florida’s 10 largest car insurance companies with you, along with their financial ratings. But to give you a more precise scope of what exactly makes these companies large, check out their market shares and number of administered premiums:

Insurance CompanyPremiums WrittenMarket Share
Berkshire Hathaway$4,678,32624.44%
State Farm$3,042,87115.89%
Progressive$3,031,44415.84%
Allstate Insurance$1,842,8009.63%
USAA$1,357,3677.09%
Liberty Mutual$617,0893.22%
Travelers$444,6232.32%
AmTrust$413,3512.16%
Windhaven$385,8852.02%
Infinity Insurance$357,0111.86%

– Number of Property and Casualty Insurance Companies in Florida

For your information, here are the numbers of domestic and foreign property and casualty insurance companies in Florida:

Property and Casualty InsuranceNumber of
Domestic114
Foreign953
Total1067

Florida Car Insurance Laws

Following your state car insurance laws is important, so you can be safe and do what you’re supposed to do. But to follow the law, you have to know the law, and that can be confusing to interpret. But not to worry — that’s just another reason why we’re here!

To get you in “the know,” we’ll give you the scoop on some of the most important car insurance laws in the Sunshine State. It’s not all sunshine and butterflies, but we can at least shine a light to help point you in the right direction.

– How Florida’s Insurance Rates & Laws are Determined

Ever wonder how insurance rates and laws get approved? Fortunately, car insurance companies don’t get to create and automatically issue whatever rates and rules they want. There’s a regulated process.

All car insurance rates and forms must be filed and approved by Florida’s Office of Insurance Regulation (FOIR) 30 days before they can go into effect. The Commissioner sometimes gives a 15-day extension with notice and also determines whether proposed insurance rates and laws are excessive.

– High-Risk Insurance in Florida

If you get caught driving without insurance or driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, you may be required to get either an SR22 or FR44 certification before your license can be reinstated. Either of these forms will be your proof of insurance. 

What’s the difference between the two?

You would file for an SR22 if you’re a high-risk driver because you didn’t drive with insurance, have too many points on your license or have had it suspended/revoked, and have been in a car accident that caused an injury or property damage. If caught driving without insurance, you may have to carry an SR22 for up to two years; three years for the other high-risk reasons.

An FR44, on the other hand, would be needed after a DUI or DWI conviction without enough insurance coverage, thus making you a higher-risk driver. You must have your FR44 for at least three years from conviction.

– Other Penalties for Driving Without Insurance

Other than filing for an SR22 (or an FR44 if also found under the influence at the wheel), there are other penalties you can expect if caught driving without insurance:

First OffenseSecond OffenseThird Offense (and Beyond)
Suspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($150) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is securedSuspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($250) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is securedSuspension of license and registration until reinstatement fee ($500) is paid and non-cancelable coverage is secured

– Windshield Coverage

If you have a damaged/broken windshield and have comprehensive insurance coverage, you don’t have to pay for a windshield replacement; your deductible is waived. Your insurance company will just have to replace it with a windshield of the same quality, fit, and performance. According to Florida law, these are the only specifications when it comes to windshield repair/replacement.

– Key Florida Laws Against Insurance Fraud 

The entire insurance industry (not just automobile insurance) estimates that fraud accounts for 10 percent of their losses. If companies weren’t losing that money, you’d be paying lower premiums on auto insurance. Based on a study conducted in 2008, Florida had the highest rates of auto insurance fraud (out of the 12 no-fault states) in both bodily injury and personal injury protection.

Fraud is pretty common in no-fault states because, as the Insurance Information Institute puts it, “medical providers, attorneys, and other entities perpetuate fraud by padding costs associated with a legitimate claim, for example by billing an insurer for a medical procedure that was not performed.” Talk about a mess! Thus, in 2012, Florida implemented a no-fault auto insurance bill that has since reduced fraud and lowered rates.

Insurance fraud is a crime, and crimes reap consequences. If a Floridian commits insurance fraud, they will get a civil penalty. Here’s the low-down:

  • First offense – A fine up to $5,000
  • Second offense – A fine between $5,000 and $10,000
  • Third (or subsequent) offense – A fine between $10,000 and $15,000

If a person knowingly participates in an intentional car crash or falsifies car crash documentation, their punishment compounds with a minimum two-year prison sentence, plus a civil penalty fine of $15,000-$50,000.

The bottom line? Don’t commit insurance fraud of any kind! 

– Florida Statute of Limitations

Injured? Vehicle damaged? The statute of limitations is four years for both personal injury and property damage claims, which means…that’s how long you’ll have to file a claim and fight for the money owed to you.

– Florida’s Vehicle Licensing Laws

Whether you’re an older driver, have a teen driver in your family, or are a new resident, it’s important to know the licensing laws that apply to your age and situation. Every state does things a little differently, so let’s dive into Florida’s licensing specifications.

– Teen Driver Laws

Have a teenager approaching driving age? Let’s walk you through the requirements and restrictions of the different licensing stages for teens in Florida.

Type of LicenseAge RequirementsPre-RequisitesPassenger RestrictionsDriving Restrictions
Learners PermitMinimum 15–Complete the DATA course (can take it at age 14)
–Take the DMV test (can take it at age 14.5
–At age 15, take a vision test at DMV
Must be a licensed driver of 21 or older in the front passenger seatCan't drive after sunset for the first 3 months and then can't drive after 10 p.m.
Restricted LicenseMinimum 16–12-month holding period
–Minimum supervised 50 hours of driving (10 must be at night)
noneNo driving from 11 p.m.-6 a.m. for 16 year-olds; No driving from 1 a.m.-5 a.m. for 17 year-olds
Unrestricted LicenseMinimum 18Must satisfy all previous requirementsnonenone

– Older Driver License Renewal

In Florida, drivers under 80 years old must renew their license every eight years, and they only need a vision assessment when renewing their license in person. However, drivers over 80 must renew it every six years and prove they have adequate vision during every renewal.

Mail and online renewal options are available to all drivers, including this older population, which means that older drivers don’t have to get their vision checked at a Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles ((DHSMV) location. Their doctor can do it instead, as long as the driver and doctor fill out and send in this form within one year of a license renewal request.

The DHSMV does allow family members and others to conduct unsafe driver investigations on drivers of any age. The DHSMV has the right to place restrictions on older drivers, such as “no driving at night” or “wear hearing aids on the road.” They also offer driver improvement courses for senior drivers specifically.

– New Florida Residents

If you’ve just moved to Florida from another state with an already valid driver’s license, you can exchange your out-of-state license for a Florida version. You won’t need to take a driving knowledge exam, but you will need a vision exam.

– Florida Rules of the Road

To drive safely, you need to drive well, and to drive well, you need to know Florida’s rules of the road. If every driver follows their own set of rules, chaos ensues. Cue in laws to help the system run smoothly and prevent congestion and collisions.

– “Move Over” Rules and Speed Limits

If you’re a slower driver being overtaken by traffic on a Florida highway, move out of the left lane so that you don’t continue to block traffic. Remember it like this: Slower cars should keep right. Speaking of slower cars, it’s important to follow speed limits.

The table below shows the max speed limits of different types of roads in Florida. It is important to note that this table does not include slower-speed residential areas and school zones with various max speeds of 20-30 mph.

Rural interstates (mph)70
Urban interstates (mph)65
Other limited access roads (mph)70
Other roads (mph)65

– Seat Belt and Car Seat Laws

In Florida, seat belts are enforced. Ages six years and older must wear a seat belt, and children six years and older are allowed in the front passenger seat. $30 (not including any possible additional fees) is the maximum base fine for a first offense when breaking a seat belt law.

Car seat laws look different. Kids five years and under must be in a car seat; no adult seat belts are permitted unless a four-or-five-year-old child is transported during an emergency by non-immediate family, or has a documented medical condition that a car seat would worsen. $60 (not including any possible additional fees) is the maximum base fine for a first offense when breaking a car seat law, though Florida may also choose to add points to the caregiver’s driving record.

– Ridesharing in Florida

There are six insurance companies that offer coverage for ridesharing services:

  1. State Farm
  2. Foremost (of Farmers)
  3. Prime
  4. Infinity
  5. USAA
  6. GEICO

Insurance requirements for rideshare drivers and companies:

  • Drivers must have their own auto insurance policies – minimum of $10,000 PIP and $10,000 PD
  • When rideshare app is on – Uber/Lyft/etc. must provide higher coverage
    • When rideshare app is on but no passenger yet – $50,000 of bodily injury (BI) coverage per person, $100,000 of BI coverage per accident, and $25,000 of PD coverage per accident
    • When there’s a passenger – covered by Uber/Lyft/etc.’s third-party liability insurance policy, with at least $1 million coverage for BI and PD

You can’t be a rideshare driver if:

  • You are a registered sex offender
  • You don’t have a valid license and registration
  • Your license was revoked/suspended in the last three years
  • You were convicted of a DUI, hit-and-run, or other serious driving violation in the last five years

– Automation on the Road

Automated driving, not just testing, is legal in Florida. Naturally, the vehicle operator must be licensed, but he or she does not have to be in the car. Also, no liability insurance is needed. You can find more about automated driving on the Florida Department of Transportation website.

– Florida Safety Laws

Apart from following the basic rules of the road, wearing your seat belt, buckling your young child into a safety seat, and being a qualified rideshare driver, there are other safety laws in place that deal with driving impaired or distracted. We have already mentioned DUI/DWI before, but let’s sink deeper into those laws first.

– DUI Laws in Florida

If you’re caught driving impaired with a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.08 percent or more, you’ll be charged with driving under the influence (DUI). To classify a DUI as a felony, Florida has a look-back period of 10 years for a third offense and a lifetime look-back period for the fourth offense and any that follow.

Penalty TypeFirst OffenseSecond OffenseThird OffenseFourth (or Subsequent) Offense
License Suspension or Revocation180 days to 1 year– 2nd in 5 years= min 5-year revocation
– 2nd in 6+ years= 180 days to 1 year revocation
– 3rd in 10 years of 2nd conviction= min 10-year revocation, may be eligible for hardship
– Reinstatement after 2 years
Mandatory permanent revocation with no hardship reinstatement allowed
Imprisonment– 8 hours to 6 months
– High BAC (.15) or minor in car= 9 months or less
– For a first conviction, total period of probation and incarceration may not exceed 1 year
– 9 months or less
– High BAC or minor in car= 12 months or less
– 2nd in 5 years= mandatory imprisonment at least 10 days with 48 hours consecutive confinement
– If 3rd in 10 years, mandatory 30 days with 48 consecutive hours
– If 3rd in over 10 years, imprisonment no more than 12 months
5 years or less
Fine– $500-$1000
– High BAC or minor in car= $1000-$2000
– $1000-$2000
– High BAC or minor in car= $2000-$4000
– More than 10 years from 2nd conviction= $2000-$5000
– High BAC or minor in car= $4000 min
$2000 min
Other– Car impounded for 10 days unless family has no other transportation
– Mandatory 50 hours community service (CS) or additional fine of $10 for each hour of CS required
2nd in 5 years= car impounded for 30 days unless family has no other transportation3rd in 10 years= car impounded for 90 days unless family has no other transportation

– Marijuana Impaired Driving Laws

In Florida, there is no law specific to driving while under the influence of marijuana.

 – Distracted Driving Laws

In Florida, distracted driving laws — particularly cell phone use laws — fall under “secondary enforcement,” which means that a police officer must have another reason to stop a driver before writing a citation for cell phone usage.

Fact: There is no ban for hand-held cell phone usage while driving in Florida. Young drivers are also not banned from driving with cell phones.

However, texting while driving is banned for everyone. No matter where you live, Florida or otherwise, don’t text and drive! And be careful while driving and talking on the phone. Stay aware of your surroundings, and keep your eyes on the road!

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Florida Can’t-Miss Facts

Let’s run through other important facts and stats in your state. If you’re curious, we have the data you want to know right here in one place.

– Vehicle Theft in Florida

To start, find out the hottest vehicles for thieves to snatch.

– Top Make and Model for Theft

– Vehicle Theft by City

– Florida Fatality Rates

If you’re curious about fatality rates in Florida, we have the data right here for you in various categories from demographics…to crashes with alcohol-impaired drivers…and more. The NHTSA is the source for all of the following fatality data.

– Rural vs. Urban Traffic Fatalities

Florida Traffic Fatalities2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Total2,9802,5602,4442,4002,4312,4032,4942,9383,1763,112
Rural1,1611,035946968873969634859870674
Urban1,8091,4981,4821,4201,5551,4341,8601,9722,2751,731
Unknown1027161230010731707

– Fatalities by Person Type

Person TypeVehicle TypeNumber (2015)%Number (2016)%Number (2017)%
OccupantsPassenger Car90331%1,04833%1,00132%
Light Truck – Pickup2137%2899%2568%
Light Truck – Utility2719%2628%30610%
Light Truck – Van732%943%772%
Light Truck – Other20%80%20%
Large Truck311%301%451%
Other/Unknown Occupants251%341%301%
Total Occupants1,51852%1,77156%1,71755%
Bus00%60%00%
MotorcyclistsTotal Motorcyclists61521%58618%59019%
NonoccupantsPedestrian62921%65321%65421%
Bicyclist and Other Cyclist1505%1384%1254%
Other/Unknown Nonoccupants261%281%261%
Total Nonoccupants80527%81926%80526%
TotalTotal2,938100%3,176100%3,112100%

– Fatalities by Crash Type

Crash Type20132014201520162017
Total Fatalities (All Crashes)2,4032,4942,9383,1763,112
Single Vehicle1,3761,3951,6001,6961,622
Involving a Large Truck197190225293292
Involving Speeding346245320310299
Involving a Rollover431371481573538
Involving a Roadway Departure9579401,0711,2031,122
Involving an Intersection7648031,0091,0431,134

– Five-Year Fatalities in 10 Florida Counties

RankingCounty20132014201520162017
1Miami-Dade County225280339294285
2Broward County180173224245225
3Hillsborough County171158190228190
4Orange County124143142171189
5Palm Beach County137130187181162
6Duval County133120133156151
7Volusia County908687122130
8Pinellas County83116103128118
9Lee County928195105113
10Polk County94113112137111
Sub-Total 1Top Ten Counties1,3291,4001,6121,7671,674
Sub-Total 2All Other Counties1,0741,0941,3261,4091,438
TotalAll Counties2,4032,4942,9383,1763,112

– Speeding Fatalities by County

County NameSpeeding Fatalities (2015)20162017Fatalities Per
100K Population (2015)
20162017
Jefferson County30121.2807.07
Holmes County40020.7400
Levy County72117.675.022.48
Desoto County63016.918.350
Hamilton County21414.016.9828.2
Lafayette County10011.5500
Glades County1017.6207.27
Jackson County3426.178.284.14
Gilchrist County1015.8305.64
Suwannee County2234.584.566.79
Highlands County302301.94
Columbia County2232.932.894.31
Hernando County5102.810.550
Putnam County2012.7801.36
Polk County1811132.771.651.89
Marion County97102.632.012.82
Palm Beach County3731182.592.131.22
Lee County1812212.571.662.84
Leon County7332.451.051.03
Hillsborough County3027222.221.951.56
Gadsden County1642.17138.68
Alachua County5681.932.273
Lake County6321.840.890.58
Charlotte County3521.742.811.1
Sumter County2001.7100
Broward County3028221.591.461.14
Walton County1231.593.064.39
Volusia County81291.552.271.67
Sarasota County61141.482.660.95
Pinellas County1413161.471.351.65
Citrus County2221.421.41.37
Brevard County89151.411.562.55
Pasco County7641.411.180.76
Indian River County2301.351.980
Martin County2821.285.051.25
Bay County2751.13.832.72
Miami-Dade County2930231.071.10.84
St. Lucie County3341.010.981.28
Flagler County1120.950.931.81
St. Johns County2140.880.431.64
Orange County1010190.770.761.41
Seminole County3550.671.11.08
Escambia County2380.650.962.55
Santa Rosa County1020.601.15
Okaloosa County1320.511.50.99
Clay County1320.491.450.94
Duval County49110.440.971.17
Osceola County1000.3100
Collier County1120.280.270.54
Manatee County1510.281.330.26
Baker County01103.583.54
Bradford County01003.740
Calhoun County000000
Dixie County000000
Franklin County000000
Gulf County000000
Hardee County000000
Hendry County03207.574.96
Liberty County010012.020
Madison County000000
Monroe County01101.291.3
Nassau County01001.250
Okeechobee County003007.21
Taylor County01104.524.58
Union County000000
Wakulla County001003.11
Washington County001004.07

– Alcohol-Impaired-Driver Fatalities by County

Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired DriverFatalities  Fatalities Per
100K Population
  
County Name201520162017201520162017
Hamilton County21414.016.9828.20
Gadsden County1642.1713.008.68
Glades County1017.620.007.27
Okeechobee County0030.000.007.21
Jefferson County30121.280.007.07
Suwannee County2234.584.566.79
Gilchrist County1015.830.005.64
Hendry County0320.007.574.96
Taylor County0110.004.524.58
Walton County1231.593.064.39
Columbia County2232.932.894.31
Jackson County3426.178.284.14
Washington County0010.000.004.07
Baker County0110.003.583.54
Wakulla County0010.000.003.11
Alachua County5681.932.273.00
Lee County1812212.571.662.84
Marion County97102.632.012.82
Bay County2751.103.832.72
Brevard County89151.411.562.55
Escambia County2380.650.962.55
Levy County72117.675.022.48
Highlands County3023.000.001.94
Polk County1811132.771.651.89
Flagler County1120.950.931.81
Volusia County81291.552.271.67
Pinellas County1413161.471.351.65
St. Johns County2140.880.431.64
Hillsborough County3027222.221.951.56
Orange County1010190.770.761.41
Citrus County2221.421.401.37
Putnam County2012.780.001.36
Monroe County0110.001.291.30
St. Lucie County3341.010.981.28
Martin County2821.285.051.25
Palm Beach County3731182.592.131.22
Duval County49110.440.971.17
Santa Rosa County1020.600.001.15
Broward County3028221.591.461.14
Charlotte County3521.742.811.10
Seminole County3550.671.101.08
Leon County7332.451.051.03
Okaloosa County1320.511.500.99
Sarasota County61141.482.660.95
Clay County1320.491.450.94
Miami-Dade County2930231.071.100.84
Pasco County7641.411.180.76
Lake County6321.840.890.58
Collier County1120.280.270.54
Manatee County1510.281.330.26
Holmes County40020.740.000.00
Desoto County63016.918.350.00
Lafayette County10011.550.000.00
Hernando County5102.810.550.00
Sumter County2001.710.000.00
Indian River County2301.351.980.00
Osceola County1000.310.000.00
Bradford County0100.003.740.00
Calhoun County0000.000.000.00
Dixie County0000.000.000.00
Franklin County0000.000.000.00
Gulf County0000.000.000.00
Hardee County0000.000.000.00
Liberty County0100.0012.020.00
Madison County0000.000.000.00
Nassau County0100.001.250.00
Union County0000.000.000.00

– Florida Teen Drinking and Driving

Here are the facts about teen (18 years old and under) DUIs in Florida in 2016:

  • 109 DUI arrests
  • 26.29 arrests per million people
  • Florida ranks 47th for 18-and-under DUI arrests

Below are the facts concerning underage (under 21 years old) drinking-related fatalities:

  •  1.6 fatalities per 100,000 people in Florida
  •  National average is 1.2 fatalities per 100,000 people

– EMS Response Time in Florida

If you’re injured in a car accident and need medical attention, the response time of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) could make the difference between life and death. Below are the average response times for both urban and rural areas of Florida.

Rural vs. UrbanTimeNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Rural Fatal Crashes0 to 10872.7%654.5%00%
11 to 2019.1%327.3%00%
31 to 4019.1%19.1%00%
41 to 5000%19.1%00%
61 to 12019.1%00%00%
Total11100%11100%00%
Urban Fatal Crashes0 to 1023100%2596.2%00%
11 to 2000%13.8%00%
31 to 4000%00%1100%
Total23100%26100%1100%

– Florida Transportation Facts

Check out these facts about car ownership, commute time, commuter transportation, and traffic congestion in Florida.

– Car Ownership

The average household in Florida has two cars. The chart below shows the percentage of households having a certain number of vehicles compared to the national average. (Florida is represented by orange.)

– Commute Time

The average commute time is 25.8 minutes, which is a little longer than the national average of 25.3 minutes. The chart below represents the commute times in Florida compared to the national average.  (Florida is represented by orange.)

– Commuter Transportation

This chart shows the percentage of individuals using each type of transportation to commute in Florida, compared to the national average. It also shows the percentage of people driving alone versus carpooling and whether they commute at all. (Florida is represented by orange.)

In 2016, the top three transportation methods and situations were as follows:

  1. 79.2 percent of people drove alone (beat national average of 76.3 percent)
  2. 9.2 percent carpooled
  3. 6 percent worked at home

– Top 5 Cities for Traffic Congestion

Miami ranks 14th for most traffic congestion — out of all cities in the world! It ranks 5th out of 297 US cities and 5th out of 319 North American cities. If you’re considering moving to Miami, you may want to keep these traffic stats in mind.

Below is a chart showing how much time commuters spend in traffic in Florida’s five most congested cities, including Miami.

CityHours Spent in TrafficPeak (Time in Traffic)Daytime (Time in Traffic)Overall (Time in Traffic)
Miami6413%7%9%
Orlando3411%6%7%
Tampa2813%5%7%
Clearwater219%5%6%
Jacksonville219%4%6%

Now that you’re loaded with all the facts about driving in Florida, you should be confident in knowing the rules of the road, insurance requirements, and more.

Don’t forget: If you want to drive as a Florida resident, you need insurance! Enter your zip code below to get a free quote comparison. You might be surprised by how much you could save by switching insurance providers.

References:
  1. https://www.statista.com/statistics/198029/total-number-of-us-licensed-drivers-by-state/
  2. https://www.flhsmv.gov/ddl/frfaqself_person.html
  3. https://www.flhsmv.gov/ddl/vehicleinsurance.html
  4. https://services.flhsmv.gov/DLCheck/
  5. http://www.flhsmv.gov/locations
  6. https://www.naic.org/
  7. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-uninsured-motorists
  8. https://www.tomorrowmakers.com/motor-insurance/understanding-benefits-7-major-car-insurance-riders-listicle
  9. https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-guaranteed-auto-protection-gap-insurance-en-797/
  10. https://www.iii.org/article/should-i-purchase-umbrella-liability-policy-0
  11. https://www.floridainsurance.com/products/auto-insurance/rental-reimbursement
  12. http://www.lowmileagediscount.com/US/FL/florida-low-mileage-discount.asp
  13. https://www.floir.com/siteDocuments/2017AnnualReport.pdf
  14. https://www.flhsmv.gov/pdf/frmanual/ftp-procedure-manual.pdf
  15. https://www.dmv.org/fl-florida/car-insurance.php
  16. http://www.carwindshields.info/states
  17. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-insurance-fraud
  18. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0800-0899/0817/Sections/0817.234.html
  19. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0095/Sections/0095.11.html
  20. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/statelaws?stateabbr=FL
  21. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/florida-driving-laws-seniors-older-drivers.html
  22. https://www.flhsmv.gov/pdf/forms/72119.pdf
  23. https://www.flhsmv.gov/driver-licenses-id-cards/florida-granddriver/mature-driver-discount-insurance-courses/
  24. https://therideshareguy.com/rideshare-insurance-options-for-drivers/
  25. http://www.automatedfl.com/
  26. https://www.responsibility.org/get-the-facts/state-map/state/florida/issue/marijuana-drug-impaired-driving-laws/
  27. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/
  28. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2016/crime-in-the-u.s.-2016/tables/table-22
  29. https://www.responsibility.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/2016-Under-21-Alcohol-Impaired-Driving-Fatalities-Per-100000-Population-by-State.pdf
  30. http://inrix.com/scorecard-city/?city=Miami%3B%20FL&index=10

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]