Connecticut Auto Insurance [Rates + Cheap Coverage Guide]

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

Connecticut Statistics Summary 
Road MilesTotal in State: 21,512
Vehicle Miles Driven (in millions): 31,592
VehiclesRegistered: 2,755,233
Total Stolen: 6,338
State Population3,572,665
Most Popular VehicleRogue
Percent of Motorists Uninsured9.4%
State Rank: 36th
Driving DeathsSpeeding – 88
Drunk Driving – 120
Average Premiums (Annual)Liability – $650.94
Collision – $368.51
Comprehensive – $131.62
Combined Premiums – $1,151.07
Cheapest ProviderState Farm

Connecticut residents are good drivers despite being stuck between Massachusetts and New York State – drivers young and old complete extensive driver’s education!

Are you ready to learn even more about your car insurance options and make an informed decision?

While you gather your study materials, review the following guide we put together that includes all you need to know about Connecticut car insurance including coverage and rates, car insurance providers, state laws, and so much more.

The following will be discussed in this article:

You may already know comparing car insurance rates is a great way to save money! Start today with just your zip code.

Table of Contents

Connecticut Car Insurance Coverage and Rates

Before you decide to move to Connecticut or even just visit, consider your options in car insurance coverage.

– Minimum Car Insurance Requirements in Connecticut

Insurance RequiredMinimum Limits (Effective January 2019): 25/50/20
Bodily Injury Liability Coverage$25,000 per one person
$50,000 per accident
Property Damage Liability Coverage$20,000 minimum
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist$25,000 per person
$50,000 per accident

A new law in Connecticut increased the minimum car insurance requirements, so if you recently noticed your rates increased, that’s why.  The state previously required only 20/40/10.  Effective January 1, 2019, the minimum requirements are 25/50/20, as described below.

These increases are effective for uninsured and underinsured motorists as well.

Liability insurance pays all individuals — drivers, passengers, pedestrians, bicyclists, etc — who are owed compensation for property damage and/or injuries resulting from a car accident that you or anyone under your policy causes.

Connecticut is an “at-fault” accident state. This means, if you are the at-fault driver during an accident, you will be held liable for any personal injury or property claims.

As such, liability insurance is required in the state of Connecticut at these minimum coverage amounts:

  • $25,000 – to cover Injury or death of one person in an accident you caused
  • $50,000 – to cover total injuries or death of more than one person in an accident you caused
  • $20,000 – to cover property damage in an accident you caused

You may be asking, how can uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage help me?

In the words of Connecticut’s DMV, uninsured and underinsured motorist covers, “you, your relatives who live with you, and your passengers if they are injured in an accident caused by an uninsured motorist, a motorist whose bodily injury liability limits are less than your uninsured/underinsured motorist limits, or a hit-and-run driver.”

Remember, these amounts are minimum requirements and may not fully cover injury, death, or damage to yourself or your own passengers! That will require additional coverage.

– Required Forms of Financial Responsibility in Connecticut

When pulled over or involved in an accident, Connecticut motorists can now present auto insurance proof electronically on a cell phone or other device to law enforcement. The information is generally accessible via an insurer’s app.

There may be “an app for that,” but not when you run out of data or your phone dies!

The laws in Connecticut require you to carry proof of insurance whether it’s digital or good, old fashioned paper.

So, to be on the safe side…

Keep your insurance card either in your wallet or in your vehicle whenever you drive.

Although a ticket may or may not be issued to you at the scene of an accident, the possibility of a judgment being entered against you can still exist, requiring that you show financial responsibility.

– Premiums as Percentage of Income in Connecticut

In 2014, the annual per capita disposable personal income in Connecticut was $56,186. That’s not bad considering the only other state with a higher DPI is District of Columbia.

Disposable personal income (DPI) is the total amount of money available for an individual to spend (or save) after their taxes have been paid.

On top of the stellar DPI, the average annual cost of car insurance in Connecticut is $1,133 which is only two percent of the average disposable personal income.

The average Connecticut resident has $4,682 each month to buy food, pay bills etc. The car insurance bill will deduct about $94 out of that, which is one of the lowest amounts in the nation as compared to DPI.

Despite the higher income, Connecticut residents pay pretty reasonable rates for car insurance.

Way to go, Connecticut!

Now, you can put those extra dollars where it really matters – savings! American Consumer Credit Counseling suggests saving 20 percent of every paycheck.  With Connecticut’s DPI, that’s $936 each month! How much are you putting aside for savings?

– Core Car Insurance Coverage in Connecticut

Coverage Type:Annual Costs in 2015:
Liability$650.94
Collision$368.51
Comprehensive$131.62
Combined$1151.07

The above table illustrates the most recent data provided by the leading source on the matter, the National Association of Insurance CommissionersExpect car insurance rates in Connecticut to be significantly higher for 2019 and on.

Don’t forget: Connecticut has minimum requirements for liability coverage, but experts suggest drivers purchase more than what state law requires, especially when the state is an “at-fault” state like Connecticut is.

Why get more coverage than required?

About 49 deer are killed per day on Connecticut roads (18,000 deer per year).

Oh, dear!  That is a lot of deer!

The massive urban population of deer is not due to hunting bans – hunting deer is completely legal in Connecticut; in fact, some cities are coordinating efforts for private landowners to partner with local hunters to hunt on their land alone.

“Personal Hunter” has a nice ring to it, huh?

If you think a deer hitting your vehicle may not cause much damage, watch this video.

The average repair cost for a deer-car accident is $1,577, or about $28 million in Connecticut per year.

Even if a deer does not hit your vehicle, they can certainly still cause accidents if drivers are not alert.

Don’t lose $1,600! Consider adding comprehensive coverage to your policy which covers occurrences that many would call “out of our control” such as a cracked windshield, hitting an animal, or other events besides collisions.

Why stop at comprehensive?

Let’s dig into some of the most popular coverage options to add to a basic auto insurance policy.

– Additional Liability Coverage in Connecticut

A loss ratio shows how much a company spends on claims to how much money they take in on premiums. For example, a loss ratio of 60 percent indicates that companies are spending $60 on claims out of every $100 earned in premiums.  A loss ratio of over 100 percent means the company is losing money. If the loss ratio is too low, the company isn’t paying claims.

Loss Ratio201220132014
Personal Injury Protection85.46%95.14%74.69%
Medical Payments (Med Pay)87.46%83.32%78.91%
Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist
(9.4% and ranked 36th in the nation)
60.74%56.73%50.01%

As of July 2018, two states required Medical Payments coverage (Maine and Wisconsin), two states (plus D.C.) required Uninsured Motorist coverage (Montana and Wisconsin), and 17 states required both Uninsured & Underinsured Motorist coverage.

Connecticut lawmakers have established that uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage is important with the recent change in minimum coverage requirements. It seems Connecticut residents were one step ahead of lawmakers based on a pretty even 50/50 loss ratio for uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage claims.

Based on the high loss ratios, it appears that Connecticut residents are also taking good advantage of personal injury protection (PIP), otherwise known as no-fault insurance, for medical bills incurred because of a wreck, regardless of who is at fault, who is driving, or who owns the vehicle.

It’s obvious by the above high loss ratios that Connecticut residents are taking good advantage of Med Pay, Underinsured Motorist/Uninsured Motorist coverage, and personal injury protection (PIP). PIP covers medical bills incurred because of a wreck, regardless of who is at fault, who is driving, or who owns the vehicle.

Again, way to go, Connecticut!  You have killer income, great rates, AND you are fully aware of the benefits of extra coverage!

And the stats show how incredibly smart you are…

In 2015, 13 percent of motorists in the US were uninsured, and 9.4 percent of motorists in Connecticut, ranking 36th in the nation.

You have only three percent to go to outrank your neighbor, Massachusetts and make it to the top three in the nation! How ‘Bout Them Whalers???

Don’t get thrown in the penalty box by high car insurance premiums! Start comparison shopping today using our FREE online tool. Enter your zip code below to get started!

– Add-ons, Endorsements, and Riders

We know getting the complete coverage you need for an affordable price is your goal.

Good news: there are lots of powerful but cheap extras you can add to your policy.

Here’s a list of other useful coverage available to you in Connecticut. 

—Male vs Female Annual Car Insurance Rates in Connecticut

Most people are under the impression that men pay higher car insurance rates than women. That is typically the case in the state of Connecticut with a few instances otherwise.

Our researchers came to a surprising conclusion. They learned that age and the actual insurance carrier seem to be the most significant contributing factors in cost variance.

Case in point, Travelers charges 17-year-old male and female drivers between $13,000 and $23,000 annually, which is $11,000-21,000 higher when compared to their averaged $1,907 yearly premiums for insureds over the age of 18! USAA, however, charges only about three to four thousand more in annual premiums based on age difference.

Let’s dig deeper!

—Demographic and Insurance Carrier

CompanyMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old male
Allstate F&C$3,673.14$3,634.67$3,382.07$3,621.23$11,215.24$13,243.90$3,843.87$4,038.70
GEICO General$2,272.26$2,278.35$2,107.40$2,124.47$5,263.28$6,225.80$2,191.49$2,126.23
Safeco Ins Co of IL$3,516.76$3,825.92$2,706.04$3,337.15$17,597.17$19,837.39$3,558.72$3,883.84
Nationwide Discover Agency$2,343.37$2,370.04$2,105.93$2,209.18$6,485.04$8,226.75$2,717.04$2,921.42
Progressive Casualty$2,642.90$2,461.27$2,252.80$2,346.17$11,031.05$12,232.33$3,016.42$3,379.83
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,815.86$1,815.86$1,670.41$1,670.41$5,517.07$6,936.22$2,041.38$2,342.71
Travelers Home & Marine Ins Co$1,810.97$1,837.61$1,806.15$1,800.54$13,987.79$22,605.07$1,970.21$2,216.01
USAA CIC$1,958.26$1,937.36$1,826.50$1,802.82$6,175.72$6,480.54$2,622.21$2,716.62

—Highest and Lowest Rates in Connecticut by Zip Code

Highest Average Rate by Zip CodeRateLowest Average Rate by Zip CodeRate
06103$6,373.9606340$3,896.10
06105$6,373.9606355$3,986.37
06106$6,373.9606331$4,028.12
06112$6,373.9606333$4,041.05
06114$6,373.9606357$4,041.05
06120$6,373.9606359$4,068.88
06160$6,373.9606226$4,070.37
06510$6,173.9906266$4,070.37
06511$6,173.9906280$4,070.37
06512$6,173.9906475$4,076.16
06513$6,173.9906264$4,084.20
06515$6,173.9906334$4,085.37
06519$6,173.9906371$4,087.72
06101$6,148.4906426$4,088.33
06152$6,148.4906442$4,088.33
06604$6,112.7806420$4,091.02
06605$6,112.7806498$4,093.66
06606$6,112.7806375$4,094.49
06607$6,112.7806385$4,094.49
06608$6,112.7806249$4,099.90
06610$6,112.7806417$4,103.33
06650$5,793.7006332$4,105.28
06702$5,790.4106354$4,105.28
06704$5,790.4106374$4,105.28
06705$5,790.4106423$4,112.43
06706$5,790.4106469$4,112.43
06708$5,790.4106474$4,112.94
06710$5,790.4106388$4,116.22
06516$5,574.1906235$4,116.30
06514$5,500.6506234$4,126.03
06517$5,500.6506350$4,126.66
06518$5,500.6506376$4,133.93
06487$5,154.9106043$4,141.73
06108$5,131.0806383$4,141.87
06118$5,131.0806389$4,147.18
06525$5,126.8106278$4,147.55
06460$5,105.4006242$4,151.39
06461$5,105.4006239$4,159.29
06025$5,103.2606241$4,159.29
06473$5,079.9306409$4,160.74
06614$5,035.2106412$4,161.58
06615$5,035.2106378$4,170.39
06467$5,026.1206379$4,170.39
06770$5,020.7806071$4,171.14
06405$5,015.3206076$4,183.59
06712$5,005.8006255$4,183.97
06051$5,004.1506262$4,183.97
06052$5,004.1506277$4,183.97
06053$5,004.1506339$4,185.17
06002$4,999.2506279$4,189.45
06471$4,989.4506419$4,190.13
06484$4,965.4306336$4,191.08
06064$4,961.5106260$4,191.33
06477$4,955.7106035$4,198.76
06418$4,940.3206060$4,198.76
06524$4,937.7606384$4,199.46
06440$4,933.9406250$4,204.11
06472$4,930.7406078$4,204.93
06028$4,906.2506415$4,210.28
06910$4,895.8606439$4,210.35
06401$4,894.7206084$4,210.37
06404$4,872.1206230$4,213.67
06403$4,864.8206335$4,216.13
06483$4,854.5906232$4,217.98
06716$4,852.5706246$4,221.11
06901$4,848.6406029$4,228.03
06902$4,848.6406377$4,228.72
06903$4,848.6406256$4,236.70
06905$4,848.6406413$4,238.66
06906$4,848.6406414$4,238.66
06907$4,848.6406237$4,241.73
06762$4,847.3406353$4,241.85
06611$4,847.0506019$4,244.30
06468$4,846.2506320$4,246.43
06779$4,836.4806281$4,247.68
06795$4,836.4806268$4,247.83
06824$4,833.1306096$4,251.73
06825$4,833.1306233$4,253.15
06491$4,800.8806373$4,253.15
06107$4,789.1406021$4,253.93
06110$4,789.1406269$4,254.64
06117$4,789.1406365$4,256.92
06119$4,789.1406247$4,261.62
06478$4,769.5406338$4,263.56
06875$4,751.6006091$4,264.00
06450$4,749.9806238$4,264.16
06451$4,749.9806254$4,265.17
06838$4,737.4006248$4,265.94
06890$4,734.2506059$4,266.78
06095$4,723.9606090$4,271.18
06850$4,710.5506438$4,272.92
06851$4,710.5506441$4,272.92
06853$4,710.5506001$4,277.76
06854$4,710.5506263$4,282.27
06855$4,710.5506330$4,282.67
06457$4,705.3306093$4,282.97
06807$4,678.0906070$4,283.35
06870$4,678.0906081$4,283.35
06878$4,678.0906089$4,283.35
06612$4,676.0506092$4,283.35
06109$4,657.7006016$4,292.35
06829$4,655.8006088$4,292.35
06783$4,635.9306243$4,295.88
06488$4,627.6006244$4,295.88
06810$4,622.1706245$4,295.88
06811$4,622.1706282$4,295.88
06492$4,621.9006360$4,300.31
06437$4,620.9506370$4,301.36
06880$4,618.1806382$4,301.36
06410$4,614.9706020$4,304.93
06883$4,610.9206259$4,305.52
06776$4,608.0506026$4,306.75
06877$4,598.8306443$4,311.25
06804$4,597.8906447$4,313.47
06010$4,594.5406444$4,317.51
06456$4,592.2306069$4,317.56
06755$4,583.5506030$4,321.70
06830$4,583.4206032$4,321.70
06831$4,583.4206085$4,321.70
06111$4,575.8706057$4,323.67
06876$4,564.5406098$4,330.25
06897$4,562.9006351$4,331.72
06794$4,560.3606380$4,334.39
06782$4,557.0206422$4,335.97
06786$4,557.0206018$4,336.71
06482$4,554.0906082$4,342.60
06481$4,546.0306068$4,343.86
06416$4,545.8606066$4,347.15
06896$4,542.8006251$4,355.28
06784$4,533.4406013$4,356.14
06455$4,530.1006072$4,356.37
06777$4,527.0806790$4,356.55
06793$4,527.0806231$4,358.94
06480$4,518.5206074$4,359.11
06798$4,513.7706058$4,360.28
06067$4,512.7906756$4,368.63
06040$4,509.9006024$4,371.83
06042$4,509.9006791$4,376.03
06820$4,507.6406063$4,376.89
06470$4,503.0306077$4,382.91
06787$4,495.9806027$4,384.00
06754$4,495.2006065$4,386.37
06796$4,495.2006424$4,387.84
06781$4,490.3406039$4,392.45
06763$4,489.7506037$4,393.99
06751$4,483.2206061$4,398.39
06801$4,481.8606750$4,400.35
06785$4,462.8006759$4,400.35
06758$4,462.1606033$4,408.53
06812$4,453.3806079$4,408.54
06840$4,447.8706031$4,409.81
06023$4,446.7006073$4,418.37
06778$4,446.0206479$4,422.70
06489$4,446.00
06752$4,440.36
06757$4,437.86
06094$4,435.98
06265$4,428.22
06062$4,423.33

—Most Expensive/Least Expensive Carrier Rates by City

Top 25 Most Expensive CitiesRateTop 25 Least Expensive CitiesRate
HARTFORD$6,323.86GROTON$3,896.10
EAST HAVEN$6,173.99MYSTIC$3,986.37
NEW HAVEN$6,173.99CANTERBURY$4,028.12
BRIDGEPORT$6,067.20EAST LYME$4,041.05
WATERBURY$5,790.41NIANTIC$4,041.05
WEST HAVEN$5,574.19NORTH STONINGTON$4,068.88
HAMDEN$5,500.65SOUTH WINDHAM$4,070.37
SOUTH BRITAIN$5,154.91WILLIMANTIC$4,070.37
EAST HARTFORD$5,131.08WINDHAM$4,070.37
WOODBRIDGE$5,126.81OLD SAYBROOK$4,076.16
MILFORD$5,105.40SCOTLAND$4,084.20
EAST GLASTONBURY$5,103.26BOZRAH$4,085.37
NORTH HAVEN$5,079.93OLD LYME$4,087.72
STRATFORD$5,035.22ESSEX$4,088.33
MILLDALE$5,026.12IVORYTON$4,088.33
NAUGATUCK$5,020.78SALEM$4,091.02
BRANFORD$5,015.32WESTBROOK$4,093.66
PROSPECT$5,005.80QUAKER HILL$4,094.49
NEW BRITAIN$5,004.15WATERFORD$4,094.49
BLOOMFIELD$4,999.25LEBANON$4,099.90
NORTH BRANFORD$4,989.45DEEP RIVER$4,103.33
SHELTON$4,965.43CENTRAL VILLAGE$4,105.28
POQUONOCK$4,961.51MOOSUP$4,105.28
ORANGE$4,955.71PLAINFIELD$4,105.28
DERBY$4,940.32EAST HADDAM$4,112.43

Take a look at the table above, listing the most/least expensive carrier rates according to the city. As you can see, your location is a significant factor in the rates you can expect to pay.

Connecticut Car Insurance Companies

There are so many car insurance carriers vying for your business these days, it’s hard to know which ones actually come through on their promises.

No need to worry, we’ve got you covered! Keep scrolling to find out who the 10 best providers are across the state.

Ready to go? Let’s get this show on the road…

—The 10 Largest Connecticut Car Insurance Companies’ Financial Rating

AM Best gives insurance companies financial ratings. A good score means they are highly likely to stay solvent and have the ability to pay customer claims.

CompanyAM Best RatingDirect Premiums WrittenMarket ShareLoss Ratio
GEICOA++$528,90775.82%18.02%
Allstate Insurance GroupA+$304,02854.93%10.36%
Liberty Mutual GroupA$297,60264.66%10.14%
Progressive GroupA+$268,00163.25%9.13%
Travelers GroupA++$195,42172.77%6.66%
State Farm GroupA++$192,40161.48%6.55%
USAA GroupA++$137,61770.23%4.69%
Nationwide Corp GroupA+$123,13063.22%4.19%
Amica Mutual GroupA+$111,15260.16%3.79%
Metropolitan GroupA$105,12959.38%3.58%

Besides premiums, one of the other components that should factor into your decision when picking an insurance carrier is customer ratings. Want to find out what customers really think about the top Connecticut car insurance carriers?

Here we go…

—Car Insurance Company Complaints

The complaint index of each company calculates how much larger a company’s share of complaints is compared to its share of profits across the state. Companies that have a complaint index higher than one are worse than the average insurer in Connecticut, and those with an index below one are better than average.

Auto Insurance Companies in ConnecticutTotal Premiums UnderwrittenComplaint Index
Middlesex Mutual Assurance Company$47,923,1840
Ohio Mutual Insurance Company186,415,6190.02
Amica100,860,2110.09
State Auto31,986,9320.1
CSAA Insurance29,494,3510.11
State Farm136,602,8310.12
Travelers184,353,8350.12
Kemper24,459,0180.13
Hanover45,255,5980.14
Progressive240,385,7700.15
Nationwide145,021,3070.15
GEICO416,237,7840.16
21st Century37,653,4690.17
AIG16,170,3400.2
Allstate287,638,6730.21
MAPFRE Insurance29,797,3610.21
Arbella Mutual Insurance Company27,559,1360.23
Liberty Mutual207,051,8360.26
Safeco130,270,6620.27
QBE Insurance11,585,1790.28
Great Northern Insurance21,767,8450.29
Zurich Insurance Group17,576,0800.36
MetLife104,777,4550.37
Michael Karfunkel Grantor Annuity Trust25,675,3830.37
USAA103,549,8310.4
Hartford130,699,5920.44
Esurance25,633,8070.5
Ameriprise12,120,6500.53
Plymouth Rock22,906,9460.56
ACE Insurance14,181,9730.67
Foremost15,661,7221.02
Omni Insurance10,283,0042.48

Bear in mind, some complaints are based on general customer satisfaction, so factor that into your final decision.

—Car Insurance Rates by Provider in Connecticut

We understand that rates are one of the biggest, if not the biggest factor when you pick Connecticut car insurance. The below chart shows nine of the top carriers in the state, along with their average rates compared to the overarching state average.

CompanyAverageCompared to State AveragePercent over/under State Average
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,976.24-$1,642.68-55.19%
GEICO General$3,073.66-$1,545.26-50.27%
USAA CIC$3,190.00-$1,428.92-44.79%
Nationwide Discover Agency$3,672.34-$946.58-25.78%
Progressive Casualty$4,920.35$301.43+6.13%
Allstate F&C$5,831.60$1,212.68+20.79%
Travelers Home & Marine Ins Co$6,004.29$1,385.37+23.07%
Safeco Ins Co of IL$7,282.87$2,663.95+36.58%

Our researchers discovered that Safeco charges the most in average premiums, with Travelers coming in at 2nd place for the highest annual rates. Meanwhile, State Farm comes in number one for the most affordable average rates.

—Commute Rates

The table below compares the rates of top carriers in the state against average commute times. Interestingly enough, Liberty Mutual comes out over Travelers with the highest premium ratio to annual mileage.

Group10 miles commute
6,000 annual mileage
25 miles commute
12,000 annual mileage
Liberty Mutual$7,282.87$7,282.87
Travelers$6,004.29$6,004.29
Allstate$5,831.60$5,831.60
Progressive$4,920.35$4,920.35
Nationwide$3,672.34$3,672.34
USAA$3,151.80$3,228.20
GEICO$3,026.65$3,120.67
State Farm$2,902.75$3,049.73

—Coverage Level Rates

CompanyHigh Coverage RateMedium Coverage Level RateLow Coverage Level Rate
Allstate$6,172.41$5,823.32$5,499.08
GEICO$3,347.61$3,033.89$2,839.48
Liberty Mutual$7,625.34$7,227.27$6,996.02
Nationwide$3,589.35$3,699.88$3,727.81
Progressive$5,318.35$4,875.19$4,567.50
State Farm$3,157.66$2,981.27$2,789.79
Travelers$6,499.29$5,961.96$5,551.63
USAA$3,396.11$3,193.11$2,980.78

—Credit History Rates

GroupAnnual Rate Poor CreditAnnual Rate Fair CreditAnnual Rate Good Credit
Allstate$7,423.44$5,615.43$4,455.94
GEICO$4,471.11$2,696.58$2,053.29
Liberty Mutual$10,341.99$6,442.61$5,064.02
Nationwide$4,862.94$3,264.41$2,889.69
Progressive$5,354.50$4,804.53$4,602.01
State Farm$4,142.03$2,652.13$2,134.56
Travelers$6,815.35$5,680.08$5,517.46
USAA$4,216.70$2,847.51$2,505.79

According to a study conducted by Experian, the average resident of Connecticut has a credit card VantageScore of 690 and around 3.23 credit cards in their name. The average Connecticut consumer has a credit card balance of $7,258.

If you think that your credit card debt and car insurance rates have no correlation, think again. Insurance carriers run credit checks on their insureds to assess the likelihood of them filing a claim at any point. If your credit score doesn’t meet their standards, you might just see a spike in your rates, regardless if you’ve had an accident or not.

—Driving Record Rates

GroupClean RecordOne Speeding ViolationOne AccidentOne DUI
Allstate$4,964.26$4,964.26$6,130.79$7,267.10
GEICO$1,942.20$2,384.75$2,546.81$5,420.88
Liberty Mutual$6,377.55$6,859.28$7,985.83$7,908.84
Nationwide$2,991.13$3,331.67$3,900.02$4,466.56
Progressive$4,197.03$4,975.08$6,093.37$4,415.90
State Farm$2,770.61$3,044.79$3,044.79$3,044.79
Travelers$4,833.25$6,327.84$5,235.67$7,620.42
USAA$2,470.92$2,470.92$3,104.24$4,713.93

As you’ll note in the table above, your driving history has a direct effect on the premiums you can expect to pay. If you look at the rates listed for GEICO, for example, you’ll notice that the rate difference for a clean record vs. one DUI is over a $3,500 premium jump which is a 64 percent increase!

—The 10 Largest Car Insurance Companies in Connecticut

CompanyDirect Premiums WrittenLoss RatioMarket Share
GEICO$528,90775.82%18.02%
Allstate Insurance Group$304,02854.93%10.36%
Liberty Mutual Group$297,60264.66%10.14%
Progressive Group$268,00163.25%9.13%
Travelers Group$195,42172.77%6.66%
State Farm Group$192,40161.48%6.55%
USAA Group$137,61770.23%4.69%
Nationwide Corp Group$123,13063.22%4.19%
Amica Mutual Group$111,15260.16%3.79%
Metropolitan Group$105,12959.38%3.58%

—Number of Car Insurance Providers in Connecticut

Property & Casualty InsuranceNumber
Domestic67
Foreign729
Total796

 

Laws in Connecticut

In order to keep your car insurance rates low, you have to know the laws in your state so you’re not blindsided by a fine.

Don’t worry! We’re here to help.

Keep reading to learn about the laws specific to the state of Connecticut.

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

—Car Insurance Laws in Connecticut

Car insurance laws vary from state to state, and Connecticut is no different, but they are certainly more straight forward than other states’ laws – CT takes it seriously.

Connecticut has an all driver ban on any handheld device. They even clarify no blue-tooth conversations for those under 18 with an “all cell phone ban” …and it is primarily enforced.

Lawmakers in Connecticut keep it simple. It’s “10 and 2” for you, Connecticut residents!

Primary enforcement means that you don’t have to be pulled over for anything else to get a citation for using any type of communication device.

Maybe lawmakers saw this video made by two entertaining scientists that put our assumptions about safe driving to the test.

Jamie and Adam always know what’s empirically best!

The bad news?

No driver in Connecticut, no matter the age, is ever required to take a vision test to renew his or her license.

The only time a vision test is required is when teens first get their license and new residents to Connecticut.

Getting the right coverage at the right price doesn’t take excellent vision.

—High-Risk Insurance

For drivers with a history of accidents or traffic violations, they may find themselves unable to purchase coverage from an auto insurance carrier. This is where a type of insurance known as high-risk insurance comes into play.

But, don’t fret!

If you are having trouble finding a car insurance carrier, you may apply for insurance through the Connecticut Automobile Insurance Assigned Risk Plan (CT AIARP or the “Plan”).

All insurance companies in Connecticut must be certified by the Governing Committee in order to sign you up for AIARP. You must verify that you have tried and failed to get reasonable rates within 60 days of serving the consequences for your conviction.

—Low-Cost Insurance

The state of Connecticut currently does not provide any special low-cost insurance programs. Connecticut law requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of liability insurance. Penalties for not having insurance can be severe. You can’t afford not to have insurance.

—Windshield Coverage

While some states mandate a waived deductible for windshield repairs, and others specify the use of only manufacturer replacement parts, Connecticut does permit replacement with aftermarket parts with written notice.

The consumer has the right to choose the repair vendor; however, you may have to pay the difference in price.  There is not a law that mandates insurance companies in Connecticut to offer a zero deductible with comprehensive coverage, but it is an option.

If windshield coverage is something you desire, you will need to have comprehensive coverage and you will have to carefully examine how the different insurance providers handle windshield claims.

—Automobile Insurance Fraud in Connecticut

Insurance fraud is a criminal offense in the state of Connecticut, occurring when an individual attempts to deceive an insurer to receive benefits or payouts they are not qualified to obtain.

There are three ways in which insurance fraud is committed:

  • Knowingly misreporting or hiding facts to get benefits, coverage, or compensation
  • Aiding someone in misreporting or altering the facts to receive benefits
  • Knowingly making false claims or statements on someone else’s behalf at an official proceeding

Insurance fraud is considered a:

  • Class B felony if the value in question is over $20,000, punishable by as much as 10 years imprisonment and/or $25,000 fine
  • Class C felony if the value in question is over $300, punishable by as much as five years imprisonment and/or $10,000 fine
  • A misdemeanor if the value in question is $300 or under, punishable by as much as one year’s imprisonment and/or $2,000 fine

The state of Connecticut has a fraud bureau, but it does not apply to automobile insurance.

Simply put, don’t commit insurance fraud, and you’re good to go.

—Statute of Limitations

A statute of limitations is the limit on the amount of time you have to bring a lawsuit to court. Different states have different statutes of limitations for personal injury and property damage matters.

If you are ever in an auto accident involving extensive injuries and damages, you need to know your rights in the matter.

Connecticut Chapter 926 provides two years for any personal injury and three years for damage to personal property from the time of the accident.

—Vehicle Licensing Laws in Connecticut

Now, we all know that you can’t drive a car without a license. Let’s find out what mandatory vehicle licensing laws are in Connecticut.

—Penalties for Driving Without Insurance

  • First Offense – Fine: $100-$1000; suspended registration/license for one month (show proof of insurance) with $175 reinstatement fee
  • Second Offense – Fine: $100-$1000; suspended registration/license for six months (show proof of insurance) with $175 reinstatement fee

—Teen Driver Laws

Young Driver Licensing LawsAge RestrictionsPassenger RestrictionsTime Restrictions
Learner's Permit:16 yearsfirst 6 months—no passengers other than parents or a driving instructor; second 6 months—no passengers other than parents, driving instructor or members of the immediate family11 p.m. - 5 a.m.
Provisional License12 months or until age 18, whichever occurs first (min. age: 17, 4 mos.)first 6 months—no passengers other than parents or a driving instructor; second 6 months—no passengers other than parents, driving instructor or members of the immediate familyNighttime restrictions will be lifted at age 18.
Full License16 and 4 months; have a mandatory holding period of 6 months; (4 months with driver education); have a minimum supervised driving time of 40 hoursNone.None.

To further engage teens in responsible driving, the Connecticut DMV has the Center for Teen Safe Driving which hosts a teen safe driving video content and sample knowledge tests.

Connecticut not only holds teens responsible but also parents! Before a teen may take the driver’s test, parents or guardians must attend two hours of instruction regarding teen driving laws.

Connecticut lawmakers are so supportive of responsible driving for teens, they even make a small curfew exception for prom night.

—Older Driver and General Population License Renewal Procedure

Renewal ProceduresGen PopOlder Pop
License renewal cycleGeneral population: 6 yearsOlder Population:2 years or 6 years for people 65 and older, personal option
Mail or online renewal permittedGeneral Population: noOlder Population: no
Proof of adequate vision required at renewalGeneral population: noOlder population: no

Connecticut also provides an incentive for individuals over the age of 60 who complete an accident prevention course. They are entitled by law to receive a minimum 5 percent discount regardless of driving history, for a period of two years of automobile insurance.

—New Residents

If you are about to make the move to Connecticut, here’s what you need to know:

  • Once you have established residency in Connecticut, you have 30 days to transfer your out-of-state license to Connecticut.
  • The State of Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles handles all matters related to vehicle licensing.
  • With your current driver’s license, the completion of a form, acceptable forms of identification, and payment for two fees, you will be licensed to drive in CT.
  • Read about special situations for new residents.

—Comparative Negligence

Connecticut’s negligence laws err on the side of 51 percent comparative negligence.

What does this mean?

If you wish to pursue a case against the at-fault driver for additional damages, you must prove negligence on behalf of the other party as direct causation to your injuries.

However, the injured individual must be less than 51 percent at fault to claim damages. If it is discovered that you were 51 percent or more at fault, you would not be able to proceed with a claim against the other driver.

Furthermore, if you bear less than 51 percent of fault in the accident, the percentage of fault you carry will be subtracted from any damages you do recover.

—Rules of the Road in Connecticut

Now, before you get out on the open road in the Nutmeg State, you need to know the rules so you can stay safe and keep your rates down.

Ready?

—Fault vs. No-Fault

The first thing to know is that Connecticut follows a traditional fault-based system when it comes to financial responsibility for losses stemming from a crash: that includes car accident injuries, lost income, vehicle damage, and so on.

—Keep Right and Move Over Laws

Connecticut chapter 248 section 14-230 states that you should keep right if you are you are moving more slowly than traffic with five exceptions.

Section 14-283b requires drivers to move over for emergency vehicles with fines of $2,500 if an emergency vehicle operator is injured and $10,000 death results.

—Speed Limits

Maximum posted speed limits are 65 mph on rural interstates, 55 mph on urban interstates, 65 mph on limited access roads and 55 mph on all other roads.

—Seatbelt, Carseat, and Cargo Area Laws

Seatbelt use in Connecticut is standard enforcement and requires anyone in the front seat to be eights years or older with a fine of $50 if violated.

Child safety seat laws in Connecticut are very specific based on age, weight, and type of seat.

Violation of the child seat law in Connecticut may not only put the child in danger, but could result in a base fine of $50, additional fees, and a mandatory child restraint education program for the first or second violation.

An adult belt is permissible for children 8-15 years old and over 60 pounds with no preference for the rear seat.

Connecticut law permits transport in the cargo area of a vehicle for people 16 and older; people 15 and younger if belted; parades; farming operations; and hayrides August through December.

—Ridesharing

Rideshare services like Uber and Lyft mandate that all their drivers carry personal car insurance policies that align or exceed the minimum coverages dictated by state law. Drivers rarely carry their own commercial insurance coverage; however, GEICO, Liberty Mutual, and State Farm do provide rideshare insurance in Connecticut.

—Automation on the Road

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS),

Automation is the use of a machine or technology to perform a task or function that was previously carried out by a human. In driving, automation involves using radar, camera and other sensors to gather information about a vehicle’s surroundings, which is then used by computer programs to perform parts or all of the driving task on a sustained basis.”

Currently, Connecticut is testing the various types of driving automation on public roads. State law requires that a licensed operator be in the vehicle and have five million dollars in liability coverage.

—Safety Laws in Connecticut

But wait, there’s more! Let’s dig deeper into the safety laws in Connecticut to protect you on the open road.

—DUI Laws

DUI OffensesDUI Details
BAC Limit0.08
HIGH BAC LimitN/A
Criminal Status by Offense1st misdemeanor, 2+ within 10 years felonies.
Formal Name for OffenseDriving Under the Influence (DUI)
Look Back Period/Washout Period10 years
1st Offense-ALS or Revocation45 days +1 year with IID
1st Offense ImprisonmentEither 1) up to 6 months w/mandatory 2 day min or 2) up to six months suspended with probation requiring 100 hours community service
1st Offense-Fine$500-$1000
2nd Offense-DL Revocation45 days +3 years with IID, first year limited to travel to and from work, school and substance abuse treatment program, IID service center or probation appointment
2nd Offense-Imprisonmentup to 2 years with mandatory min of 120 consecutive days and probation with 100 hours community service
2nd Offense-Fine$1000-$4000
3rd Offense-DL Revocationlicense revoked, but eligible for reinstatment after two years. if reinstated, must only drive IID vehicle. This requirement may be lifted after 15 years by DMV commissioner.
3rd Offense-Imprisonmentup to 3 years. mandatory min of one year and probation with 100 hours community service
3rd Offense-Fine$2000-$8000
4th Offense-DL Revocationsame as third
4th Offense-Imprisonmentsame as third
4th Offense-Finesame as third
Mandatory Interlockall offenders

—Marijuana-Impaired Driving Laws

Connecticut currently has no marijuana-specific impaired driving laws.

—Distracted Driving Laws

The state of Connecticut currently has strict laws regarding hand-held device usage, cellphone usage, and texting.

Connecticut Fascinating Facts You Need to Know

Do you want to know how safe it really is for drivers in Connecticut? Well, the data our researchers found might surprise you.

Let’s take a look…

—Vehicle Theft in Connecticut

In 2016 alone, there were just over 6,700 motor vehicle thefts in the state of Connecticut. Be especially careful in Waterbury, Bridgeport, New Haven, and Hartford because these four cities outnumber all other cities in the state by nearly 300 reported thefts.

Here are the top 10 stolen cars in Connecticut.  If you own a Honda Accord or Civic, take extra precaution!

Make/ModelYear of VehicleYearThefts
Honda Accord19971997534
Honda Civic19981998532
Nissan Maxima19981998184
Nissan Altima19971997143
Toyota Camry20142014131
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee20002000110
Toyota Corolla1999199999
Honda CR-V1998199892
Dodge Caravan2000200079
Acura TL2003200376

—Risky/Harmful Driving Behavior

The best way to stay safe while driving is to always keep your eyes on the road and stay aware of common risky driving issues in your state. In 2017, there were 59 traffic incident-related fatalities in Fairfield County alone, comprising a 6.21 percent fatality rate per 100,000 of the population.

Let’s delve into this a bit further…

—2017 Traffic Fatalities

TypeNumber of Fatalities
Traffic Fatalities278
Passenger Vehicle Occupant Fatalities (All Seat Positions)162
Motorcyclist Fatalities57
Drivers Involved in Fatal Crashes376
Pedestrian Fatalities48
Bicyclist and other Cyclist Fatalities3

—Fatalities by Person Type

Person TypeNumber
Occupants (Enclosed Vehicles)170
Motorcyclists57
Nonoccupants18

—Fatalities by Crash Type

Crash TypeNumber
Single Vehicle161
Involving a Large Truck23
Involving Speeding99
Involving a Rollover38
Involving a Roadway Departure144
Involving an Intersection (or Intersection Related)71

—Five Year Trend by County

CountyFatalities 2013Fatalities 2014Fatalities 2015Fatalities 2016Fatalities 2017
New Haven County6352658275
Hartford County7956636060
Fairfield County5047357359
New London County2931292728
Litchfield County1916221620
Windham County1215181614
Tolland County1718171212
Middlesex County1713211810

—Fatalities Involving Speeding by County

County Name Speeding Fatalities 2013Speeding Fatalities 2014Speeding Fatalities 2015Speeding Fatalities 2016Speeding Fatalities 2017Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2013
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2014
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2015
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2016
Speeding Fatalities
Per 100K 2017
Fairfield County17151320221.81.581.372.112.32
Hartford County15251618251.672.781.782.012.79
Litchfield County543352.672.161.631.642.74
Middlesex County516203.020.613.671.220
New Haven County25112128202.891.272.443.262.32
New London County47105101.462.573.71.863.72
Tolland County334441.971.982.642.652.64
Windham County234221.72.573.431.721.72

—Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver by County

County Name DUI Fatalities 2013DUI Fatalities 2014DUI Fatalities 2015DUI Fatalities 2016DUI Fatalities 2017DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2013DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2014DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2015DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2016DUI Fatalities Per 100K 2017
Fairfield County21171724282.231.81.792.532.95
Hartford County35251727273.892.781.893.023.02
Litchfield County105125105.352.696.512.735.49
Middlesex County1027856.051.214.284.893.06
New Haven County29192134293.352.22.443.953.37
New London County9151311123.295.524.814.084.46
Tolland County1088546.585.275.273.312.64
Windham County365462.555.144.293.455.16

—Teen Drinking and Driving

Teens and Drunk DrivingLaws
Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities Per 100K Population0.9
Higher/Lower Than National Average (1.2)lower
DUI Arrest (Under 18 years old)41
DUI Arrests (Under 18 years old) Total Per Million People54.43

—EMS Response Time

Type of Crash Time of Crash to EMS
Notification
EMS Notification to
EMS Arrival
EMS Arrival at Scene
to Hospital Arrival
Time of Crash to Hospital
Arrival
Rural Fatal Crashes2.179.4739.6748.60
Urban Fatal Crashes2.276.4426.6134.55

– Transportation

If you live in Connecticut, chances are you live in a household with two or more cars, drive alone to work, and spend at least 10-30 minutes of your day commuting!

With an average commute time of 24.9 minutes, Connecticut ranks just a hair below the national average (25.3 minutes), and with over 77 percent of the population driving alone, that commute doesn’t exactly rank Connecticut as the greenest option when it comes to carbon emissions.

– Car Ownership

– Commute Time

– Commuter Transportation

Some residents of Connecticut (3.39 percent to be exact) even suffer through a “super commute” — spending in excess of 90 minutes in the car!

Now, you have the facts! You’ve also been able to see what kind of car insurance you need and how much it costs from the largest companies. Because you’re an individual, your rates will be unique to you.

It’s very important to compare rates for yourself so you can get the coverage you need at the best rate. Enter your zip code below to get started!

References:
  1. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2017/ACT/pa/2017PA-00114-R00HB-05963-PA.htm
  2. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-make-underinsured-uninsured-driver-insurance-claim.html
  3. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/connecticut-car-insurance-requirements.html
  4. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/site/default.asp
  5. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2018/SUM/pdf/2018SUM00108-R01HB-05203-SUM.pdf
  6. https://smartasset.com/taxes/connecticut-tax-calculator
  7. https://www.quicken.com/taking-inventory-your-personal-finances-how-much-your-paycheck-should-you-budget-bills-s
  8. https://www.naic.org/
  9. https://besafenewtown.org/
  10. https://www.levarlaw.com/blog/no-fault-accidents/
  11. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-uninsured-motorists
  12. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xGMQhlH5fl5sWvzgPLXZLe2bqA1sGc4lPtSqWKEk1ec/edit#mdatop
  13. https://www.tomorrowmakers.com/motor-insurance/understanding-benefits-7-major-car-insurance-riders-listicle
  14. https://www.iii.org/article/what-determines-price-my-auto-insurance-policy
  15. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/state-of-credit/
  16. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-to-avoid-credit-card-debt.html
  17. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/car-insurance-factors-that-affect-your-premiums.html
  18. https://www.aipso.com/Plan-Sites/Connecticut
  19. https://dojmt.gov/driving/insurance-and-verification/
  20. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-insurance-fraud
  21. https://statelaws.findlaw.com/arkansas-law/arkansas-insurance-fraud-laws.html
  22. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/arkansas-car-accident-laws.html
  23. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2017/pub/chap_926.htm
  24. https://portal.ct.gov/TeenDriving
  25. https://portal.ct.gov/TeenDriving/Home-Training/Home-Training/2-Hour-Mandatory-Parent-Training-Class
  26. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=437882
  27. https://codes.findlaw.com/ct/title-38a-insurance/ct-gen-st-sect-38a-683.html
  28. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/
  29. https://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=244776
  30. https://www.connecticutcriminallawyer.com/personal-injury-attorney-blog/2015/11/19/comparative-negligence-connecticut-personal-injury/
  31. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2015/pub/chap_248.htm#sec_14-230
  32. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2015/pub/chap_248.htm#sec_14-283b
  33. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/safetybeltuse?topicName=safety-belts
  34. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/i-was-hit-by-an-uber-or-lyft-driver-what-now.html
  35. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/driving-automation
  36. https://www.responsibility.org/alcohol-statistics/state-map/state/montana/issue/marijuana-drug-impaired-driving-laws/
  37. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2016/crime-in-the-u.s.-2016/tables/table-6/table-6-state-cuts/connecticut.xls
  38. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/
  39. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/montana/#category_transportation

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]