Ohio Auto Insurance [Rates + Cheap Coverage Guide]

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

Ohio Statistics Summary 
Annual Road Miles

120,091
Vehicle Miles Driven: 113,673 Million

Population
11,689,442
VehiclesRegistered in State: 10,152,367
Total Stolen: 17,229
Uninsured Motorists12%
State Rank: 22
Most Popular VehicleHonda Civic
Total Driving FatalitiesSpeeding: 252
Drunk Driving: 333
Average Annual PremiumsLiability: $397.11
Collision: $269.84
Comprehensive: $121.61
Cheapest Provider




USAA

The Buckeye State is home to many major east-west highways and was an important link in America’s early road system. In fact, in 1913, one of its routes became part of the Lincoln Highway, the first road across the country that connected New York City to San Francisco.

That road, later known as U.S. Route 30, together with the Historic National Road, U.S. Route 40, and others, helped the state prosper in the early 20th century.

Nowadays, some of us travel the “infobahn” just as often as we do on the road. As you might have seen or experienced along the way, your car insurance coverage options can vary from company to company.

Researching auto insurance can be intimidating. You may feel you’ll need to do a lot of work and much is at stake to get the coverage you need and want.  It doesn’t have to be tough. We’ve put everything you need to know in this comprehensive guide to car insurance to help you reach an informed decision.

We’ll cover insurance rates, companies, state laws, and other facts.  Let’s get started.

Comparing car insurance rates is a great way to save — enter your zip code now!

Table of Contents

Ohio Insurance Coverage and Rates

You may be looking for the best car insurance at the best rates. Perhaps you want to find out more about your options for liability and other insurance coverage. It can be hard to get all that information — and more — in one place.

Look no further. It’s all here. We’ll help you understand what you get and what you pay for, including the types of coverage available and the best companies to buy insurance from in Ohio.

Are you ready to scroll?

– Ohio Minimum Insurance Coverage

Ohio is a “fault” accident state, which means drivers are financially responsible for any crashes they cause.

Car insurance is a common form of financial responsibility. Liability insurance pays everyone owed money for property damage and/or injuries from a car accident that you or anyone under your policy has caused – drivers, passengers, pedestrians, bicyclists, etc.

Ohio drivers must carry liability insurance or proof of financial responsibility; the state requires liability insurance at these minimum coverage amounts:

  • $25,000 – for injury or death per person in an accident you caused
  • $50,000 – to cover total injuries or the death per accident in a crash you caused
  • $25,000 – for property damage in an accident you caused

In Ohio, anyone who suffers an injury or damage from an auto accident can usually file a claim in one of three ways:

  • with his or her insurance company, assuming the loss is covered under the policy; the insurance company will likely pursue a claim against the at-fault driver’s insurer
  • a third-party claim directly with the at-fault driver’s insurance carrier
  • a personal injury lawsuit in civil court against the at-fault driver

Your liability coverage will kick in if any family member is driving your vehicle, or if you’ve allowed someone else to use it. It will also likely cover you if you get into an accident in a rental car.

Don’t forget to carry your insurance I.D. card in your vehicle with you in case you must show it to a law enforcement officer.

And remember that if you’re found at fault for a car accident and the injured drivers’ and/or passengers’ losses exceed the limits of your car insurance policy – even if you’ve met the state minimum coverage requirements – you could be responsible for the difference.

So, to protect yourself in case this happens, it makes sense to buy more than the minimum coverage required.

– Forms of Financial Responsibility

If you choose not to buy car insurance in Ohio, you can show proof of financial responsibility through the following means:

  • surety bond – you can buy this bond from an authorized company for $30,000; you or another person can sign it
  • money or government bonds for $30,000 on deposit with the Ohio Treasurer of State
  • real estate equity bond – you must have at least $60,000 worth in your name with the Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
  • BMV certificate of self-insurance available only to people or companies who own at least 26 or more vehicles

Ohio law requires you to show proof of financial responsibility in the following situations:

  • when a police officer issues a traffic ticket
  • at all vehicle inspection stops
  • at traffic court appearances
  • when the Ohio Registrar of the BMV does random checks
  • motor vehicle crashes that cause property damage of more than $400 or personal injury or death

Next, we’ll look at how much the average Ohioan spends on car insurance to help you determine how much you can afford.

– Premiums as a Percentage of Income

In 2014, the annual per capita disposable personal income (DPI) in Ohio, after taxes were paid, was $37,490.

The average annual cost of car insurance in Ohio is $767, which is two percent of the average DPI and about two-hundred dollars less than nearby states; this number remained steady from 2012 to 2014.

The cost is also much less than the national average of $1,311.

 

CalculatorPro

– Ohio Core Coverage

Coverage Type:Annual Costs in 2015:
Liability$397.11
Collision$269.84
Comprehensive$121.61
Combined$788.56

The above data is from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The national average car insurance payment is $1,311.  You can expect car insurance rates in Ohio to be significantly higher for 2019 and on.

Remember: though having the required insurance is essential, you should also buy more coverage to protect yourself and others in case you’re in an accident.

Next, read below for information about car insurance loss ratios.

– Additional Liability Coverage

A loss ratio compares how much a company spends on claims to how much money they take in on premiums. A loss ratio of 60 percent indicates the company paid $60 on claims out of every $100 earned in premiums.

Loss Ratio201320142015
Medical Payments (MedPay)77%76%77%
Underinsured/Uninsured Motorist Payments58%57%61%

Ohio drivers can buy uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage or MedPay to protect themselves, especially if the other driver’s insurance won’t cover their losses for medical bills and repair or replacement of their vehicles.

Ohio ranked 22nd in the nation in 2015 for uninsured or underinsured drivers.

How much risk you’re willing to take when you drive is up to you, whether you want to get the minimum or buy more coverage to protect yourself and your loved ones from extra costs and potential lawsuits from damaging accidents.

The experts at the Wall Street Journal advise drivers who buy liability insurance make sure that they increase the limits to 100/300/50.

Do you know what’s crazy? In 2015, 13 percent of drivers in the U.S. and 12 percent of Ohio motorists were uninsured despite the potential penalties.

– Add-ons, Endorsements, Riders

We know getting the complete coverage you need for an is your goal.

Some Ohio drivers want to add certain types of coverage to their insurance policies to further protect themselves. These “add-ons” aren’t required.

Allstate’s Drivewise is a form of usage-based insurance available in Ohio as is DriveSense through Esurance (an Allstate company), and IntelliDrive by Travelers. These programs, especially if you drive fewer than 15,000 miles per year, can provide decent car insurance discounts.

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

You can add many more powerful but cheap extras to your policy.

Optional coverage includes:

– Male vs. Female Rates in Ohio

We partnered with Quadrant to collect the data below. As you’ll see, your gender can affect your car insurance rates.

CompanyMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old male
Allstate F&C$2,138.70$2,132.00$1,926.78$2,060.78$5,908.09$6,758.78$2,248.98$2,403.62
American Family Mutual$943.84$980.06$862.73$866.82$2,911.29$3,161.47$1,166.31$1,228.84
Farmers Ins of Columbus$1,814.67$1,810.78$1,598.65$1,686.60$8,004.71$8,312.21$2,032.84$2,123.65
Geico Cas$1,348.45$1,310.04$1,264.91$1,276.23$3,611.17$3,359.64$1,497.90$1,269.11
Safeco Ins Co of IL$2,067.94$2,258.05$1,589.89$1,934.44$10,791.30$12,192.16$2,199.81$2,404.29
Nationwide Mutual$2,202.69$2,214.18$1,987.35$2,002.19$5,629.14$7,261.11$2,361.32$2,749.18
Progressive Specialty$1,774.30$1,672.93$1,477.06$1,525.00$7,866.04$8,860.06$2,124.39$2,195.89
State Farm Mutual Auto$1,505.94$1,505.94$1,347.85$1,347.85$4,698.43$5,902.29$1,749.20$2,005.47
Discover Prop & Cas Ins Co$1,444.26$1,466.30$1,434.68$1,427.12$6,234.90$9,849.32$1,505.60$1,719.12
USAA$895.00$902.46$851.69$850.63$2,763.43$3,076.83$1,196.59$1,291.02

Regardless of your age, gender, or marital status, it pays to find the best rates.

– Ohio Insurance Rates by City and Zip Code

Let’s check out the average annual premiums for each insurance carrier by zip code to determine how they compare to the statewide average cost of premiums, $2,829.17:

25 Most Expensive Zip Codes in OhioCityAverage by Zip CodeMost Expensive CompanyMost Expensive Rate2nd Most Expensive Company2nd Most Expensive RateCheapest CompanyCheapest Rate2nd Cheapest Company2nd Cheapest Rate
43224COLUMBUS$3,667.48Progressive$5,629.87Liberty Mutual$5,580.27USAA$1,677.82American Family$1,735.02
43608TOLEDO$3,629.84Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,702.48USAA$1,752.21American Family$1,917.02
43211COLUMBUS$3,608.65Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Progressive$5,260.21USAA$1,602.45American Family$1,820.61
43610TOLEDO$3,603.68Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,702.66USAA$1,752.21American Family$1,916.61
43620TOLEDO$3,562.98Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,675.36USAA$1,752.21American Family$1,894.20
45225CINCINNATI$3,553.80Liberty Mutual$5,279.24Progressive$5,142.08USAA$1,615.82American Family$1,879.15
45214CINCINNATI$3,546.86Liberty Mutual$5,279.24Progressive$4,932.49USAA$1,773.59American Family$1,914.64
44510YOUNGSTOWN$3,534.06Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,590.33American Family$1,776.30USAA$1,871.55
44104CLEVELAND$3,529.50Liberty Mutual$5,411.26Progressive$4,557.19USAA$1,623.13American Family$1,841.35
44502YOUNGSTOWN$3,525.99Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,548.25American Family$1,769.59USAA$1,871.55
43604TOLEDO$3,517.76Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,431.29USAA$1,752.21American Family$1,854.68
44503YOUNGSTOWN$3,516.11Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,541.42American Family$1,769.59USAA$1,871.55
44504YOUNGSTOWN$3,514.38Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,585.91American Family$1,623.63USAA$1,871.55
45205CINCINNATI$3,513.17Liberty Mutual$5,279.24Progressive$4,572.49USAA$1,773.59American Family$1,896.43
43203COLUMBUS$3,511.66Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Progressive$4,524.21USAA$1,602.45American Family$1,832.09
43609TOLEDO$3,508.26Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,427.34USAA$1,632.21American Family$1,854.68
43219COLUMBUS$3,507.34Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Progressive$4,346.93USAA$1,485.99American Family$1,788.00
44506YOUNGSTOWN$3,500.25Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,531.75American Family$1,764.69USAA$1,871.55
44507YOUNGSTOWN$3,497.59Liberty Mutual$5,196.76Farmers$4,608.03American Family$1,779.08USAA$1,871.55
43612TOLEDO$3,496.23Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,371.09USAA$1,690.58American Family$1,827.44
43605TOLEDO$3,483.76Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Farmers$4,343.36American Family$1,663.32USAA$1,690.58
45219CINCINNATI$3,477.52Liberty Mutual$5,279.24Farmers$4,641.51USAA$1,713.89American Family$1,879.84
44127CLEVELAND$3,472.34Liberty Mutual$5,411.26Farmers$4,386.64USAA$1,623.13American Family$1,821.20
44103CLEVELAND$3,469.12Liberty Mutual$5,411.26Farmers$4,241.90USAA$1,623.13American Family$1,841.35
43205COLUMBUS$3,462.57Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Progressive$4,216.52USAA$1,547.76American Family$1,781.09

Columbus, Ohio has the most expensive zip code rate.

25 Least Expensive Zip Codes in OhioCityAverage by Zip CodesMost Expensive CompanyMost Expensive Rate2nd Most Expensive Company2nd Most Expensive RateCheapest CompanyCheapest Rate2nd Cheapest Company2nd Cheapest Rate
44883TIFFIN$2,325.38Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,831.42USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,360.24
45840FINDLAY$2,340.63Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73USAA$1,357.45American Family$1,374.49
44861OLD FORT$2,355.45Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,101.73USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,362.16
45816BENTON RIDGE$2,360.76Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,272.61USAA$1,357.45
44820BUCYRUS$2,362.24Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$2,961.66American Family$1,346.67USAA$1,380.40
44830FOSTORIA$2,366.68Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$2,942.53USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,332.01
43351UPPER SANDUSKY$2,367.88Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$2,847.94American Family$1,329.32USAA$1,380.40
44809BASCOM$2,376.36Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,205.79USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,317.91
43330KIRBY$2,377.02Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,022.97American Family$1,353.85USAA$1,380.40
44845MELMORE$2,377.03Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$3,100.88USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,329.07
45875OTTAWA$2,380.80Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,363.80USAA$1,380.40
44828FLAT ROCK$2,385.20Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,134.66USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,362.08
44802ALVADA$2,385.94Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,317.91USAA$1,357.45
44817BLOOMDALE$2,386.88Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$3,032.81American Family$1,291.40USAA$1,357.45
44827CRESTLINE$2,389.32Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Allstate$2,935.13American Family$1,315.21USAA$1,380.40
45891VAN WERT$2,391.83Liberty Mutual$3,639.93Nationwide$2,910.25USAA$1,380.40American Family$1,434.97
43316CAREY$2,393.94Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$2,996.09American Family$1,353.85USAA$1,380.40
45815BELMORE$2,396.47Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,276.62USAA$1,380.40
44853NEW RIEGEL$2,396.49Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,084.43USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,385.92
45877PANDORA$2,397.00Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,317.31USAA$1,380.40
44844MC CUTCHENVILLE$2,404.82Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$3,045.60American Family$1,329.07USAA$1,380.40
45889VAN BUREN$2,406.02Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,272.61USAA$1,357.45
44836GREEN SPRINGS$2,408.82Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,170.31USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,362.16
43323HARPSTER$2,409.21Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,026.73American Family$1,329.32USAA$1,380.40
44854NEW WASHINGTON$2,409.32Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,064.02American Family$1,373.19USAA$1,380.40

As you can see, the rates vary depending on the location.

10 Most Expensive Cities in OhioAverage by CityMost Expensive CompanyMost Expensive Rate2nd Most Expensive Company2nd Most Expensive RateCheapest CompanyCheapest Rate2nd Cheapest Company2nd Cheapest Rate
Youngstown$3,471.04Liberty Mutual$5,116.26Farmers$4,491.06American Family$1,720.93USAA$1,834.62
Toledo$3,462.84Liberty Mutual$5,528.64Farmers$4,373.06USAA$1,682.66American Family$1,747.29
Blacklick Estates$3,449.06Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Progressive$4,254.54American Family$1,696.72USAA$1,699.83
Bexley$3,433.05Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Travelers$4,212.62USAA$1,705.29American Family$1,776.08
Beachwood$3,397.39Liberty Mutual$5,411.26Farmers$4,311.60USAA$1,623.13American Family$1,633.38
Ottawa Hills$3,396.30Liberty Mutual$5,604.95Nationwide$4,141.77USAA$1,632.21American Family$1,664.03
Cleveland$3,395.66Liberty Mutual$5,411.26Farmers$4,164.61USAA$1,622.29American Family$1,765.02
Columbus$3,340.94Liberty Mutual$5,580.27Travelers$4,153.84USAA$1,551.12American Family$1,683.71
Bridgetown$3,314.15Liberty Mutual$5,279.24Progressive$4,179.06USAA$1,710.83American Family$1,823.10
Cincinnati$3,303.69Liberty Mutual$5,126.55Progressive$4,086.64USAA$1,617.73American Family$1,784.34

Youngstown City has the most expensive rates. Let’s see which cities have the cheapest rates.

10 Least Expensive Cities in OhioAverage by CityMost Expensive CompanyMost Expensive Rate2nd Most Expensive Company2nd Most Expensive RateCheapest CompanyCheapest Rate2nd Cheapest Company2nd Cheapest Rate
Bettsville$2,325.38Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,831.42USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,360.24
Findlay$2,340.63Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73USAA$1,357.45American Family$1,374.49
Old Fort$2,355.45Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,101.73USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,362.16
Benton Ridge$2,360.75Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Nationwide$2,970.73American Family$1,272.61USAA$1,357.45
Bucyrus$2,362.24Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$2,961.66American Family$1,346.67USAA$1,380.40
Fostoria$2,366.68Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$2,942.53USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,332.01
Upper Sandusky$2,367.88Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$2,847.94American Family$1,329.32USAA$1,380.40
Bascom$2,376.36Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,205.79USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,317.91
Kirby$2,377.02Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Farmers$3,022.97American Family$1,353.85USAA$1,380.40
Melmore$2,377.03Liberty Mutual$3,357.16Progressive$3,100.88USAA$1,301.36American Family$1,329.07

– Best Ohio Insurance Companies

With the many car insurance companies and coverage options available, it’s easy to feel overwhelmed.

Don’t worry. We’ve compiled data to help you make the right decision: company ratings and reviews, credit histories, and complaint ratios.

Everything you need is here. So, let’s get going.

– Financial Ratings

AM Best assigns financial ratings to insurance companies. A good score means they’re likely to stay solvent and be able to pay customers’ claims. Check out these financial ratings for the ten largest car insurance providers in Ohio.

CompanyA.M. RatingDirect PremiumsLoss RatioMarket Share
State Farm GroupA++$1,316,29764.59%19.69%
Allstate Insurance GroupA+$687,52751.79%10.29%
American Family Insurance GroupA$176,15357.43%2.64%
Erie Insurance GroupA+$222,86365.38%3.33%
GeicoA++$466,53565.43%6.98%
Grange Mutual Casualty GroupA$344,39960.74%5.15%
Liberty Mutual GroupA$315,30858.71%4.72%
Nationwide Corp GroupA+$536,76860.88%8.03%
Progressive GroupA+$903,17961.44%13.51%
USAA GroupA++$198,01669.89%2.96%

– Customer Satisfaction Ratings

The J.D. Power U.S. Auto Insurance Study measured several factors in customer satisfaction: interaction, policy offerings and information, price, billing process, and claims. You’ll notice that Auto-Owners Insurance, COUNTRY Financial, Cincinnati Insurance, and Erie Insurance are among the top four companies that earned five of their “power circles.”

J.D. Power North Central Region Ratings

– Ohio Companies with the Most and Least Complaints

When a consumer is unhappy with an insurer, they can file a complaint. This feedback is part of a company’s complaint ratio, which is the number of complaints a company receives per one million dollars of business.

Company2013 Written PremiumsMarket Share (%)2013 Complaint Ratio
Central Mutual$26,440,5170.490.04
State Auto69,644,1401.280.07
Motorists Mutual88,632,7561.630.11
Cincinnati Insurance128,477,5902.360.12
Travelers42,467,2170.780.12
Western Reserve40,102,4030.740.12
Auto-Owners30,341,5790.560.13
American family103,200,5991.890.15
Nationwide454,751,4668.350.15
Westfield148,615,0952.730.16
Ohio Mutual37,139,7560.680.16
Erie151,364,5632.780.18
State Farm1,029,509,47918.90.19
Safeco109,992,9052.020.19

If you’re unhappy with an insurer in Ohio, you can file a complaint.

– Ohio Car Insurance Rates by Company

These are the best rates on average for top Ohio car insurance companies.

– Cheapest Companies in Ohio

CompanyAverageCompared to State Average
Allstate F&C$3,197.22$368.0511.51%
American Family Mutual$1,515.17-$1,314.00-86.72%
Farmers Ins of Columbus$3,423.01$593.8517.35%
Geico Cas$1,867.18-$961.98-51.52%
Safeco Ins Co of IL$4,429.74$1,600.5736.13%
Nationwide Mutual$3,300.89$471.7314.29%
Progressive Specialty$3,436.96$607.7917.68%
State Farm Mutual Auto$2,507.87-$321.30-12.81%
Discover Prop & Cas Ins Co$3,135.16$306.009.76%
USAA$1,478.46-$1,350.71-91.36%

– Ohio Rates by Carrier and Commute

GroupCommute_And_Annual_MileageAnnual Average
Liberty Mutual10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$4,429.74
Liberty Mutual25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$4,429.74
Progressive10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,436.96
Progressive25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,436.96
Farmers10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,423.01
Farmers25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,423.01
Nationwide10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,300.89
Nationwide25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,300.89
Allstate10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,197.22
Allstate25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,197.22
Travelers10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$3,135.16
Travelers25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$3,135.16
State Farm25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$2,569.94
State Farm10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$2,445.81
Geico25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$1,899.95
Geico10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$1,834.42
USAA25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$1,534.83
American Family25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.$1,533.50
American Family10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$1,496.84
USAA10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.$1,422.09

– Ohio Rates by Carrier and Coverage Level

GroupCoverage TypeAnnual Average
Liberty MutualHigh$4,573.32
Liberty MutualMedium$4,451.75
Liberty MutualLow$4,264.14
FarmersHigh$3,655.55
NationwideLow$3,647.54
ProgressiveHigh$3,597.09
ProgressiveMedium$3,408.32
FarmersMedium$3,370.12
AllstateHigh$3,308.32
ProgressiveLow$3,305.47
FarmersLow$3,243.37
NationwideMedium$3,199.58
AllstateMedium$3,190.74
TravelersHigh$3,178.51
TravelersMedium$3,176.78
AllstateLow$3,092.59
NationwideHigh$3,055.56
TravelersLow$3,050.20
State FarmHigh$2,623.40
State FarmMedium$2,515.42
State FarmLow$2,384.79
GeicoHigh$1,935.16
GeicoMedium$1,858.73
GeicoLow$1,807.66
USAAHigh$1,544.99
American FamilyHigh$1,530.18
American FamilyMedium$1,526.68
American FamilyLow$1,488.65
USAAMedium$1,477.00
USAALow$1,413.38

– Ohio Credit History Rates

Car insurance companies will usually examine your credit score to determine the rates they will offer you. Drivers who have good credit will often get better rates.

GroupCredit HistoryAnnual Average
Liberty MutualPoor$6,349.68
AllstatePoor$4,109.54
NationwidePoor$3,983.93
Liberty MutualFair$3,890.18
FarmersPoor$3,877.82
ProgressivePoor$3,860.18
State FarmPoor$3,573.32
TravelersPoor$3,505.29
ProgressiveFair$3,335.09
FarmersFair$3,273.78
NationwideFair$3,209.33
FarmersGood$3,117.43
ProgressiveGood$3,115.60
TravelersFair$3,050.60
Liberty MutualGood$3,049.35
AllstateFair$2,987.92
TravelersGood$2,849.59
NationwideGood$2,709.43
AllstateGood$2,494.19
GeicoPoor$2,239.10
State FarmFair$2,208.94
American FamilyPoor$2,010.87
USAAPoor$1,919.04
GeicoFair$1,867.18
State FarmGood$1,741.35
GeicoGood$1,495.27
American FamilyFair$1,372.30
USAAFair$1,358.48
American FamilyGood$1,162.34
USAAGood$1,157.84

The average Ohioan has a credit score of 678, they have around three credit cards in their name, and a balance of $5,843. The credit score is close to the 2017 national credit score of 675.

Your credit score is crucial in determining your car insurance rates.

Next, let’s see how violations affect insurance rates.

– Ohio Rates by Carrier and Driving Record

Here you’ll find the top carriers’ rates in Ohio for certain driving penalties:

GroupDriving RecordAnnual Average
Liberty MutualWith 1 DUI$4,880.34
Liberty MutualWith 1 accident$4,775.12
TravelersWith 1 DUI$4,539.26
Liberty MutualWith 1 speeding violation$4,341.01
NationwideWith 1 DUI$4,269.79
ProgressiveWith 1 accident$4,028.09
AllstateWith 1 DUI$3,808.65
Liberty MutualClean record$3,722.47
FarmersWith 1 speeding violation$3,688.92
FarmersWith 1 accident$3,634.83
ProgressiveWith 1 speeding violation$3,599.93
FarmersWith 1 DUI$3,544.94
NationwideWith 1 accident$3,364.88
AllstateWith 1 accident$3,250.76
ProgressiveWith 1 DUI$3,156.21
AllstateWith 1 speeding violation$3,040.34
TravelersWith 1 accident$3,009.00
ProgressiveClean record$2,963.60
NationwideWith 1 speeding violation$2,924.39
FarmersClean record$2,823.36
State FarmWith 1 accident$2,730.70
AllstateClean record$2,689.12
TravelersWith 1 speeding violation$2,683.62
GeicoWith 1 DUI$2,645.09
NationwideClean record$2,644.52
State FarmWith 1 DUI$2,507.87
State FarmWith 1 speeding violation$2,507.87
TravelersClean record$2,308.77
State FarmClean record$2,285.04
USAAWith 1 DUI$1,999.49
GeicoWith 1 accident$1,828.67
GeicoWith 1 speeding violation$1,725.85
American FamilyWith 1 DUI$1,536.30
American FamilyWith 1 accident$1,536.30
American FamilyWith 1 speeding violation$1,536.30
USAAWith 1 accident$1,521.70
American FamilyClean record$1,451.77
GeicoClean record$1,269.11
USAAWith 1 speeding violation$1,257.56
USAAClean record$1,135.07

The difference between a clean record and one with a penalty can be almost as much as $1,000, so it’s best to drive safely and take care behind the wheel to keep your rates low.

– Largest Car Insurance Companies in Ohio

This chart shows which car insurance companies have the largest market share in the Buckeye State.

CompanyDirect PremiumsMarket Share
State Farm Group$1,316,29719.69%
Allstate Insurance Group$687,52710.29%
American Family Insurance Group$176,1532.64%
Erie Insurance Group$222,8633.33%
Geico$466,5356.98%
Grange Mutual Casualty Group$344,3995.15%
Liberty Mutual Group$315,3084.72%
Nationwide Corp Group$536,7688.03%
Progressive Group$903,17913.51%
USAA Group$198,0162.96%
Total$6,684,674100%

– Number of Insurers in Ohio

Ohio has a total of 138 domestic property and casualty insurers and 851 “foreign” insurers. Domestic insurance is formed under Ohio law, but foreign insurance is created under the laws of any state.

Ohio Laws

Laws help keep people safe, and those who break them can face penalties. A little knowledge of them is a good thing. It’s wise to take time to understand them to avoid fines and points on your record.

From windshield coverage to negligent driving laws, it’s all in the details.

So, to stay legal, keep reading to learn more.

– Car Insurance Laws

As we mentioned earlier, Ohio requires drivers to carry liability insurance or proof of financial responsibility. Don’t leave home without it.

You’ll find more interesting information about Ohio car insurance laws below.

– How State Laws for Car Insurance Are Determined

State insurance commissioners administer laws and regulations, and they have considerable influence on car insurance. Each state determines the type of tort law and threshold that applies, the type and amount of liability insurance required, and how they approve insurer rates and forms.

Each state has also enacted different car seat belt requirements, drunk driving laws, and maximum speed limits.

Insurance companies in the Buckeye State are subject to the regulations the Ohio Department of Insurance sets, which must meet the fair competition standards of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC).

– Windshield Coverage

Aftermarket replacement parts are allowed in Ohio, but the consumer can refuse to use them and will pay the difference in the quote. Consumers also have the right to choose their repair vendor.

Even when you choose your vendor, however, be aware that your insurance company may still cover only specific types of parts.

Damage can occur to your windshield at any time, so updating your coverage now when the benefits are more favorable is a great idea.

Generally, a comprehensive insurance policy includes benefits for repair work or even a full vehicle replacement if someone steals your car or if collisions, fire, weather, and other incidents damage your vehicle.  This type of insurance often has full glass replacement benefits, but not all comprehensive policies do.

Simply having comprehensive insurance, however, doesn’t mean that you have full glass coverage. The best way to learn about the coverage you purchased is to read through the terms of your policy.

With a zero-deductible full glass coverage option on your policy, your insurance company pays for the cost of the repair or replacement work up to the limits of your coverage, and you won’t need to pay a deductible. However, if the coverage limit is less than the replacement cost, you will have to fund the difference.

Ohio doesn’t legally require auto insurance companies to offer zero-deductible car insurance, so you’ll need to check your coverage to see if you have it.

If you have a deductible for full glass coverage, you should compare the amount against the quotes that you receive for glass repair or replacement. You also should analyze your coverage limits.

The bottom line? These details can help you determine if it’s worth filing a claim.

– High-Risk Insurance

“High risk” drivers in Ohio must complete an SR-22 form to prove they have current and adequate insurance coverage. SR-22 insurance is a financial responsibility bond paid in exchange for a minimum limit liability policy. The driver’s insurance agent or broker will file this form, but usually, only companies that specialize in non-standard car insurance provide this service.

High-risk insurance offers greater protection in case of an accident.  To qualify, drivers must:

  • Have a valid driver’s license.
  • Have a vehicle registered in Ohio within 15 days of the application, or be a member of the U.S. military.
  • Show proof of an attempt to get car insurance in the state within 60 days before the application.
  • Have no history of unpaid automobile insurance premiums.

SR-22 insurance can be expensive, so it’s best to avoid insurance violations to keep your premiums low.

Another option is the Ohio Automobile Insurance Plan (OAIP), an organization of insurance companies that helps drivers who can’t buy insurance because of their driving history or status as first-time drivers. As the OAIP states, they often charge the highest rates in Ohio and are a “last resort” for licensed drivers who otherwise can’t get car insurance.

– Low-Cost Insurance

Ohio doesn’t currently offer a government-sponsored insurance program for low-income drivers. The best way to lower your rates is to keep a clean driving record. But, there are still many other ways to cut costs.

Ask your provider about the following potential discounts:

  • good driver discount
  • good student discount
  • anti-theft device discount
  • multi-car discount
  • homeowner’s discount
  • usage-based driving discount

Looking to save even more?  Be sure to shop around for the most cost-effective rates.

– Automobile Insurance Fraud in Ohio

Insurance fraud is the second largest economic crime in America. As a result of fraud, insurance companies raise premium rates dramatically and pass them on to consumers.

There are two classifications of fraud: hard and soft.

  • Hard Fraud – A purposefully fabricated claim or accident
  • Soft Fraud – A misrepresentation of information to the insurance company

Soft fraud is more common than hard fraud. Twenty to 40 percent of consumers admitted to lying to their insurer about one of the following:

  • Number of annual miles driven
  • Number of drivers in the household
  • How the vehicle would be used

The Ohio Department of Insurance’s Fraud Unit, a criminal justice agency, investigates complaints of suspected insurance fraud.  If they find evidence of a crime, they refer the matter to the appropriate local, state, or federal prosecutor for potential criminal charges.

According to Ohio’s Revised Code, every insurer must adopt an anti-fraud program and specify in a written plan the procedures it will follow when it’s notified of suspected fraud. The insurer doesn’t have to file the plan with the Department of Insurance.

If an insurer, as defined in section 3999.4 of the Ohio Revised Code, has a reasonable belief that someone is committing insurance fraud, the insurer shall notify the Department of Insurance.

In 2017, The Department’s Fraud and Enforcement Division received more than 5,730 allegations of agent misconduct and insurance fraud from insurance companies, consumers, government agencies, and law enforcement entities.

As a result, the department opened 1,364 investigations, identified 470 potential law violations, and took administrative and/or criminal action against 272 people.

Any way you slice it, insurance fraud is a crime. Any willful misrepresentation of facts is known as “rate evasion” and is a $16 billion annual expense to car insurers.

If you suspect insurance fraud or have been a victim of it, contact the Ohio Department of Insurance.

– Statute of Limitations

Ohio’s statute of limitations for filing a claim is two years for personal injury and property damage.  Regardless of the time allowed, it’s better to file a complaint earlier rather than later because crucial evidence can deteriorate over time.

– Ohio Vehicle Licensing Laws

Residents can renew their registrations and drivers’ licenses and update their addresses at the Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles.

Ohio drivers can now choose whether they get a standard license or a Transportation Security Administration (TSA)-compliant license. This news report goes over the recent changes to state driver’s licenses and the documentation required to get them:

– Penalties for Driving Without Insurance

As we mentioned above, Ohio drivers must show proof of financial responsibility or proof of insurance.  Drivers who fail to do so face the following penalties:

  • driver’s license suspension until they meet reinstatement requirements for the first offense (payment of the reinstatement fee and filing of an SR-22 or bond); one year on the second offense and two years for additional crimes
  • license plate and vehicle registration suspension
  • license reinstatement fees of $100 (first offense), $300 for a second offense within five years, and $600 for a third violation in five years
  • a $50 penalty for failure to surrender their driver’s license, license plates, or registration in the required time period
  • a $100 penalty for non-compliance with Ohio’s random verification program
  • requirement to file and maintain financial responsibility auto insurance (SR-22 or bond) for three years on a first offense and five years on a second and subsequent crime; if the violator cancels or doesn’t renew coverage within the monitoring period, the BMV will be notified
  • vehicle immobilization and confiscation of plates for 30 to 60 days for violating a financial responsibility suspension; upon third and subsequent offenses, the vehicle may be forfeited and sold and the vehicle owner won’t be allowed to register a motor vehicle in Ohio for five years

– Teen Driver Laws

Ohio teens can start driving with a learner’s permit at age 15 years and six months. License applicants younger than 18 must go through driver education. Applicants who are 18 and older and who have failed the road test must complete an abbreviated driver training course.

Young Driver Licensing LawsMinimum AgePassenger RestrictionsTime Restrictions
Learner's Permit15 years, six monthsfirst 12 months—no more than one passenger (family members excepted)50 hours of driving, ten of which must be at night
Provisional License16 years oldfirst 12 months—no more than one passenger (family members excepted)midnight-6 a.m. (first 12 months), 1 a.m.-5 a.m. (second 12 months); secondary enforcement
Full License16 years oldrestrictions lifted in 12 months (min. age: 17)restrictions lifted in 24 months (min. age: 18)

Ohio state law bans drivers under age 18 from using handheld devices; the law prohibits everyone from texting while driving.

– Older Driver License Renewal

  • Like the general population, older Ohio drivers must renew their licenses every four years.
  • The Ohio BMV requires proof of adequate vision at every renewal.
  • The BMV doesn’t currently allow license holders to renew online or through the mail.

– New Resident Licensing

All new residents must get an Ohio driver’s license within 30 days of moving to the Buckeye State. They must bring the following to the Ohio BMV:

  • their vehicle’s original title or memorandum of title; if the title has two owners and one can’t be present, applicants will need to sign and have notarized two powers of attorney (one for the title and one for the registration), or an Authorization to Register (available from the BMV), which doesn’t require notarization
  • a vehicle loan contract (if applicable)
  • a current out-of-state driver’s license
  • proof of residency (bank statement, utility bill, a pay stub with an Ohio address) and Social Security number
  • evidence of citizenship or legal presence (birth certificate, U.S passport, etc.)
  • proof of driver’s education and a co-signer (parent or guardian), if under 18
  • evidence of legal name, if it’s not consistent on the documents presented (a marriage certificate, a certified copy of a divorce decree or legal name change)

– License Renewal Procedures

Ohio drivers must renew their licenses every four years. The Ohio BMV requires proof of adequate vision at every renewal.  The BMV doesn’t currently allow license holders to renew online or through the mail.

– Negligent Driving

Reckless driving, the disregard for the safety of people or property that causes injury or harm, is a form of negligence.  Victims have a right to file a civil claim and seek compensation from the at-fault party. It’s based on the concept that everyone has a responsibility not to harm others.

Ohio comparative negligence laws let you and another driver share the cost of damages from an accident in proportion to your share of negligence. You can recover your losses, minus the percentage you caused through your negligence if it’s judged to be 50 percent or less. If you’re more than 50 percent negligent, you may not recover any losses from the other driver.

You don’t have to be moving to be considered negligent, either. A car that blocks a stop sign or a driver who stops at an intersection can cause an accident.

The insurance company investigates an accident. In determining negligence, a police report and additional considerations, including what a reasonable and prudent person would have done in the situation, are as important as a violation of motor vehicle laws.

If you disagree about your share of negligence, the case may have to go to court. An alternative is to file a claim with your insurance company under your auto coverage, which should speed up your vehicle repairs, and your insurer can take over negotiations with the other person.

If you become involved in a lawsuit, Ohio joint and several liability law states that when there is more than one defendant involved in a case, the plaintiff can collect all or most of the damages from any one of the defendants. Several defendants can be drawn into a lawsuit, and the one with the most insurance coverage may end up paying for the entire damages.

– Rules of the Road

Ohio uses a point system to monitor traffic violations, and too many points on your record can make getting the best car insurance rates difficult.

Make sure that you’re obeying the law with these basics of Ohio’s rules of the road.

– Fault vs. No-Fault

As we mentioned earlier, Ohio is a “fault” accident state and comparative negligence laws determine who is at fault for a crash.  It’s important to keep this information in mind in case of an accident.

– Seat Belt and Car Seat Laws

In Ohio, children ages three and younger or who weigh less than 40 pounds must be in a child restraint; those ages four through seven years who weigh 40 pounds or more and who are shorter than 57 inches must be in a child restraint or a booster seat.

Ohio law doesn’t state a preference for rear-facing car seats for children.

Children ages 8-14 in all seats can wear adult safety belts. Car seat and seat belt violations for children ages 4-14 are considered secondary offenses, which means that another violation, such as running a red light, is required to enforce the law.

Everyone 15 years and older who sits in the front seat must wear a safety belt. The fine for not wearing one while seated there is $30 per driver and $20 per passenger, and it’s a secondary offense.

The maximum base fine for failing to seat children properly is $75, and an officer can pull a driver over for this offense.

Cargo areas in pick up trucks: riding in the cargo area of a pickup truck is not allowed in Ohio if the tailgate is unlatched or for people under age 16 if the vehicle is moving at more than 25 mph. Restrictions don’t apply to those 16 and older, for people age 15 and younger if the truck is going more than 25 mph, or if the person is seated and belted “in an OEM” position.

These laws don’t apply to covered cargo areas.

– Keep Right and Move Over Laws

Ohio law requires drivers approaching a stationary emergency vehicle displaying flashing lights, including road service and waste collection vehicles traveling in the same direction, to move to the closest lane, if safe and possible to do so, or to slow to a speed safe for the conditions.

This news segment covers Ohio “move over” laws and how officers enforce them:

– Speed Limits

No one wants to get a speeding ticket. Get familiar with Ohio speed limits to avoid potential fines.

Type of RoadwaySpeed Limit
Rural Interstates70 mph
Urban Interstates65 mph
Other Limited Access Roads70 mph
Other Roads55 mph

Please note that these are only the maximum speed limits for each road type – they can vary from roadway to roadway, so pay attention to signs.

– Ridesharing

Rideshare services like Uber and Lyft mandate that all their drivers carry personal car insurance policies that align or exceed the minimum coverages state law requires.

If you’re thinking of ridesharing, make sure to ask your provider if they offer ridesharing insurance. In Ohio, those companies include Allstate, State Farm, Erie, Geico, Farmers, and USAA.

– Automation on the Road

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS),

Automation is the use of a machine or technology to do a task or function a human once performed. In driving, automation involves using radar, camera, and other sensors to get information about a vehicle’s surroundings, which computer programs use to do all or part of the driving.

Ohio state laws allow testing of automated vehicles on public roads. Operators must have licenses and liability insurance but they don’t have to occupy the vehicles.

– Safety Laws

Traffic laws are meant to keep everyone safe.

Read on to learn more about the “do’s” and “don’ts” of Ohio safety laws.

– DUI Laws

The Blood-Alcohol Content (BAC) limit in Ohio is 0.08 percent, and the high BAC limit is 0.17 percent.

Alcohol-Impaired Driving Fatalities Involving High BACOhioNational
BAC=.15+73.170.1

The BAC in the table above is among drivers with a known alcohol test result.

– Drug-Impaired Driving Laws

Ohio doesn’t just ban driving while under the influence of marijuana — it’s also illegal to drive with any amount over two nanograms per milliliter of THC, the active ingredient in marijuana that causes a “high,” or its metabolites, in the blood.

Under the per se law for DUI of marijuana, prosecutors don’t have to show that your driving was impaired. An officer can charge a driver with marijuana DUI if they detect marijuana use according to any one of the following per se limits:

  • two nanograms (ng) or milliliters (ml) of THC in the blood; ten ng/ml in urine
  • fifty ng/ml of THC metabolites in the blood or 35 ng/ml in urine
  • the driver shows signs of impairment due to the influence of drugs, alcohol, or a combination of both  and  a marijuana metabolite concentration five ng/ml in the blood or 15 ng/ml in urine

An officer can charge anyone with a drug DUI even if they’re not impaired while driving because the metabolites, or residue from the drug, can stay in the body for days, weeks, and possibly even months later.

This news report details the recent increase in drugged driving incidents and where they occurred; other common drugs involved included cocaine, amphetamines, methamphetamines, and heroin:

– Distracted Driving Laws

Since the smartphone became popular, distracted driving has become as dangerous as driving under the influence of substances.

Ohio state law bans texting for all drivers, however, unless they’re under 18, they can use handheld devices, with the exception that if a driver commits a moving violation while distracted and the distracting activity contributes to the offense, an officer can fine the person $100 in addition to other applicable penalties.

This news report goes over this recent change in the law:

And remember: in Ohio, an officer can pull over drivers under 18 just for using their cell phones.  For all other drivers, another violation is required before they can face penalties for texting while driving.

Ohio Can’t-Miss Facts

There are lots of statistics about vehicle thefts, crashes, and other unfortunate dangers of the road. Let’s take a look at some of them.

– Vehicle Theft in Ohio

These are the top stolen vehicles:

Make/ModelMost Popular Vehicle YearThefts
Dodge Caravan2003679
Chevrolet Impala2007441
Chevrolet Malibu2015343
Chevrolet Pickup (Full Size)1999579
Dodge Pickup (Full Size)2005297
Ford Pickup (Full Size)2004540
Honda Accord1997437
Honda Civic2000325
Jeep Cherokee/Grand Cherokee2000467
Toyota Camry2014308

– Vehicle Theft by City

These are the numbers of auto theft for each town and city in Ohio.

CityMotor
vehicle
theft
Ada0
Akron631
Albany0
Alliance22
Amberley Village6
Amelia1
American Township5
Amherst3
Arcanum2
Ashland6
Ashville1
Athens4
Aurora5
Austintown27
Bainbridge Township1
Barberton24
Batavia0
Bath Township, Summit County2
Bazetta Township6
Beavercreek33
Beaver Township4
Bedford45
Bellaire1
Bellbrook1
Bellefontaine9
Belpre4
Berea13
Bethel1
Beverly0
Bexley12
Blanchester3
Blendon Township13
Blue Ash9
Bluffton0
Bowling Green11
Brecksville0
Brewster0
Bridgeport0
Brimfield Township6
Broadview Heights0
Brooklyn68
Brookville7
Brunswick17
Brunswick Hills Township4
Bryan0
Burton0
Cambridge21
Canal Fulton2
Canfield2
Canton438
Cardington2
Celina11
Centerville18
Chagrin Falls2
Champion Township12
Chardon0
Chillicothe33
Cincinnati1,276
Circleville59
Clayton21
Clearcreek Township1
Cleveland4,125
Cleveland Heights76
Clinton Township10
Coalton1
Coitsville Township2
Colerain Township46
Columbiana2
Commercial Point0
Conneaut5
Cortland0
Covington0
Crestline2
Cuyahoga Falls35
Danville1
Dayton615
Deer Park3
Defiance2
Delaware37
Delhi Township17
Delphos4
Delta1
Dover3
Dublin8
Eastlake12
East Palestine2
Eaton16
Englewood14
Evendale6
Fairborn24
Fairfax1
Fairfield46
Fairfield Township12
Fairport Harbor6
Findlay27
Forest Park31
Fort Recovery0
Franklin Township2
Fredericktown1
Fremont17
Gahanna15
Galion10
Gallipolis4
Gates Mills1
Georgetown1
Germantown1
German Township, Clark County0
German Township, Montgomery County0
Girard10
Goshen Township, Mahoning County7
Grafton1
Grandview Heights6
Greenfield6
Greenhills0
Greenville15
Grove City46
Groveport9
Hamilton202
Hamilton Township, Warren County5
Harrison5
Hartville2
Heath22
Hebron0
Highland Heights4
Hilliard27
Hillsboro6
Hinckley Township1
Holland2
Howland Township18
Hubbard7
Hubbard Township4
Huber Heights46
Hudson5
Hunting Valley0
Independence0
Indian Hill0
Jackson9
Jackson Center3
Jackson Township, Montgomery County2
Jackson Township, Stark County23
Johnstown0
Kent16
Kenton2
Kettering60
Kirtland2
Kirtland Hills0
Lawrence Township6
Lebanon14
Liberty Township7
Lima95
Lithopolis0
Lockland18
Lodi2
Logan10
London4
Lorain79
Loudonville1
Louisville6
Loveland1
Lowellville0
Lyndhurst0
Madeira1
Mansfield74
Mariemont0
Marietta7
Martins Ferry2
Marysville8
Mason13
Massillon31
Matamoras0
Maumee19
McArthur2
McConnelsville0
Medina0
Medina Township1
Mentor40
Miamisburg25
Miami Township, Clermont County17
Miami Township, Montgomery County26
Middlefield1
Middleport1
Middletown95
Mifflin Township6
Milford3
Millersburg4
Minerva Park0
Monroe11
Monroeville2
Montgomery2
Montpelier2
Montville Township0
Moraine17
Moreland Hills0
Mount Vernon1
Napoleon1
Navarre3
Nelsonville5
New Albany0
Newark74
New Boston8
Newcomerstown3
New Concord0
New Franklin2
New Lebanon4
New Lexington1
New London0
New Philadelphia3
Newtown2
Niles28
North Canton12
North College Hill23
North Ridgeville5
Northwood6
Norton8
Norwalk3
Norwood40
Oak Harbor1
Oak Hill1
Oberlin2
Obetz12
Olmsted Falls0
Olmsted Township4
Ontario7
Oregon30
Orrville0
Ottawa Hills3
Oxford13
Painesville9
Parma Heights12
Paulding0
Perrysburg11
Perrysville0
Perry Township, Columbiana County0
Perry Township, Franklin County0
Perry Township, Montgomery County5
Pierce Township4
Pioneer0
Piqua23
Poland Township2
Poland Village0
Port Clinton2
Portsmouth51
Powell2
Powhatan Point0
Reminderville3
Richfield4
Richmond Heights23
Richwood3
Rio Grande0
Rittman9
Riverside46
Rocky Ridge0
Roseville1
Rossford1
Russell Township0
Sabina2
Sagamore Hills1
Salem6
Salineville0
Sandusky21
Sebring1
Seven Hills1
Shaker Heights49
Shawnee Township3
Sheffield Lake1
Shelby5
Sidney21
Silverton16
Solon13
South Bloomfield4
South Charleston2
South Euclid15
South Point0
South Russell0
Spencerville0
Springboro7
Springdale31
Springfield236
Springfield Township, Hamilton County57
Springfield Township, Mahoning County3
Springfield Township, Summit County8
St. Clair Township0
Stow3
Strasburg1
Streetsboro1
Strongsville20
Struthers3
Sugarcreek Township2
Sylvania Township34
Tallmadge10
Tipp City5
Toledo41,064
Toronto0
Trotwood88
Troy25
Twinsburg8
Uhrichsville3
Union3
Uniontown5
University Heights6
Upper Arlington3
Upper Sandusky1
Urbana3
Utica5
Vandalia32
Van Wert2
Vermilion3
Village of Leesburg2
Wadsworth8
Waite Hill0
Walbridge0
Walton Hills0
Wapakoneta2
Warren130
Warren Township5
Washington Court House5
Waterville0
Wauseon0
Waverly1
Weathersfield6
Wellston12
Wells Township2
West Alexandria0
West Carrollton35
West Chester Township29
Westerville9
West Jefferson9
West Lafayette1
West Liberty1
Whitehall72
Whitehouse2
Williamsburg2
Willoughby20
Wintersville1
Woodlawn4
Woodmere Village0
Wooster25
Worthington5
Wyoming8
Xenia25
Yellow Springs0
Youngstown297
Zanesville32

– Dangers on the Road in Ohio

Below you’ll find data on how weather and light conditions factored in car crash deaths.

– Fatal Crashes by Weather and Light Conditions

Most of the crashes occurred in daylight under normal conditions, when more drivers tend to be on the road.

Weather ConditionDaylightDark, but LightedDarkDawn or DuskOther / UnknownTotal
Normal507172237421959
Rain3621284190
Snow/Sleet124121029
Other1172011
Unknown003025
TOTAL5561982874941,094

– Road Dangers in Ohio

Here are some sobering facts to keep in mind about driving-related fatalities in Ohio.

– Fatalities (All Crashes) by County

County Name20132014201520162017
Adams25554
Allen7981411
Ashland58569
Ashtabula209181617
Athens713561
Auglaize107844
Belmont11610410
Brown75557
Butler1929292331
Carroll45345
Champaign615116
Clark1416241217
Clermont2126161911
Clinton4123310
Columbiana1120885
Coshocton277116
Crawford67513
Cuyahoga5646758295
Darke671374
Defiance48769
Delaware1012132314
Erie10511118
Fairfield916141214
Fayette87997
Franklin7674859488
Fulton121111119
Gallia41626
Geauga1014101611
Greene4581122
Guernsey971910
Hamilton3849546258
Hancock6810184
Hardin93646
Harrison46354
Henry2210510
Highland53794
Hocking61446
Holmes63445
Huron961096
Jackson735710
Jefferson361114
Knox36686
Lake141014119
Lawrence74534
Licking1419232030
Logan68939
Lorain1410343833
Lucas3441343549
Madison498510
Mahoning2518222119
Marion11135812
Medina21511818
Meigs53654
Mercer74547
Miami910111413
Monroe34233
Montgomery5542566049
Morgan40664
Morrow115121012
Muskingum9131069
Noble35420
Ottawa97466
Paulding63462
Perry34452
Pickaway141351310
Pike811338
Portage12821149
Preble6510816
Putnam05333
Richland91217610
Ross1097207
Sandusky1011101211
Scioto10913118
Seneca1434311
Shelby685811
Stark2644193233
Summit2932254147
Trumbull2112181412
Tuscarawas887620
Union86964
Van Wert74354
Vinton37763
Warren1710151615
Washington966713
Wayne1118141320
Williams469104
Wood1915301316
Wyandot13423

– Fatality Rates Rural vs. Urban

Roadway Type2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Rural762660713661640513496492508552
Urban429362366356481471506610614620

– Fatalities by Person Type

Person Type20132014201520162017
Passenger Vehicle Occupant744764793773851
Motorcyclists132136168199157
Pedestrian8587116134142
Bicyclist and Other Cyclist1911251819
Other/Unknown Nonoccupants988810

– Fatalities by Crash Type

Crash Type20132014201520162017
Involving a Single Vehicle560540593593641
Involving a Large Truck131130167123164
Involving Speeding273274207257252
Involving a Rollover232253231241254
Involving a Roadway Departure590625658670670
Involving an Intersection (or Intersection Related)217256295320327

– Five-Year Trend for the Top 10 Counties

County20132014201520162017
Cuyahoga5646758295
Franklin7674859488
Hamilton3849546258
Lucas3441343549
Montgomery5542566049
Summit2932254147
Lorain1410343833
Stark2644193233
Butler1929292331
Licking1419232030

– Fatalities Involving Speeding by County

County20132014201520162017
Adams11020
Allen21122
Ashland32122
Ashtabula62146
Athens23101
Auglaize31300
Belmont43232
Brown02200
Butler79645
Carroll20000
Champaign20121
Clark46421
Clermont515631
Clinton34201
Columbiana48030
Coshocton22041
Crawford03201
Cuyahoga2618313434
Darke10000
Defiance03302
Delaware62440
Erie21252
Fairfield22100
Fayette13413
Franklin10169158
Fulton11000
Gallia10102
Geauga25131
Greene01312
Guernsey22044
Hamilton121351617
Hancock02112
Hardin01011
Harrison13121
Henry10221
Highland10321
Hocking31221
Holmes22001
Huron11141
Jackson11112
Jefferson21303
Knox22102
Lake53402
Lawrence30202
Licking56149
Logan12101
Lorain424118
Lucas1013657
Madison11423
Mahoning83265
Marion11000
Medina13425
Meigs00121
Mercer00001
Miami30023
Monroe01011
Montgomery199151613
Morgan20112
Morrow21222
Muskingum45034
Noble00120
Ottawa00110
Paulding00100
Perry21001
Pickaway35012
Pike13013
Portage41512
Preble11125
Putnam01112
Richland15723
Ross33090
Sandusky56221
Scioto22330
Seneca20000
Shelby22123
Stark5133910
Summit141121210
Trumbull84432
Tuscarawas233210
Union51120
Van Wert12010
Vinton00111
Warren43432
Washington13445
Wayne23243
Williams13021
Wood53212
Wyandot02000

– Fatalities in Crashes Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver (BAC = .08+) by County

County20132014201520162017
Adams11220
Allen22245
Ashland12122
Ashtabula74775
Athens23100
Auglaize13010
Belmont31312
Brown13100
Butler611789
Carroll00101
Champaign00232
Clark89722
Clermont26762
Clinton22101
Columbiana27153
Coshocton02241
Crawford00101
Cuyahoga1925293432
Darke12522
Defiance14223
Delaware22643
Erie00341
Fairfield42454
Fayette21113
Franklin2027253427
Fulton30421
Gallia30103
Geauga16342
Greene22255
Guernsey41023
Hamilton2318162022
Hancock24331
Hardin00020
Harrison01220
Henry00524
Highland11231
Hocking20300
Holmes10000
Huron10231
Jackson51042
Jefferson14401
Knox23003
Lake42367
Lawrence21101
Licking333410
Logan12101
Lorain74101110
Lucas1113121018
Madison13411
Mahoning15768
Marion34022
Medina15644
Meigs00213
Mercer00203
Miami11331
Monroe11011
Montgomery1620191720
Morgan10101
Morrow10312
Muskingum21230
Noble12110
Ottawa22202
Paulding20030
Perry21020
Pickaway33035
Pike02011
Portage23343
Preble13311
Putnam01211
Richland52624
Ross40240
Sandusky21242
Scioto42320
Seneca22106
Shelby23245
Stark101641010
Summit12146189
Trumbull24422
Tuscarawas51118
Union00320
Van Wert00000
Vinton01101
Warren54115
Washington10314
Wayne14142
Williams11320
Wood23634
Wyandot00100

– Teen Drinking and Driving

In 2016, 84 Ohioans under age 18 were arrested for drinking and driving, which amounted to roughly 32 arrests per million people. The state ranks 43rd overall for the number of underage DUI arrests.

The percentage of alcohol-impaired driving fatalities per 100,000 of the population in 2016 for those under 21 in Ohio was 0.9, which was lower than the national average of 1.2.

– EMS Response Times

Time of Crash to EMS NotificationEMS Notification to EMS Arrival
EMS Arrival at SceneTime of Crash to Hospital Arrival
6.9711.4739.3354.17
4.676.6325.6836.07

– Transportation

These are some interesting details about car ownership and commute time in Ohio.

– Car Ownership

As the chart above shows, Ohioans own an average of two cars.

– Commute Time

At 22.4 minutes, Ohio drivers face a shorter commute than the national average of 25.3 minutes. Only about two percent of Ohioans have a “super commute” of 90 minutes or more.

– Commuter Transportation

Most drivers drove alone in their commutes, more than carpooling or taking public transportation.

According to INRIX, four Ohio cities are among the most traffic-congested: Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, and Toledo.

  • Columbus and Cleveland: nationally, they both ranked 32nd on the list of most traffic-congested cities; in each city, drivers averaged 62 hours in congested traffic in 2018. At peak congestion times, the average driving speed slows to 32 miles per hour. Off-peak, speeds average 46 mph, and when traffic flows best, at 48 mph. Congestion costs $869 per driver.
  • Cincinnati: Ohio’s second most congested city ranked 36th nationwide, with an average of 60 hours of congested driving time; At peak congestion, the average driving speed slows to 29 miles per hour. Off-peak, speeds average 38 mph, and when traffic flows best, at 44 mph.  This congestion costs $834 per driver.
  • Toledo: the city ranked 59th nationwide; average time spent in congested traffic per driver was 36 hours in 2018.  In peak congestion, the average driving speed slows to 28 miles per hour. Off-peak, speeds average 33 mph, and when traffic flows best, at 37 mph. Congestion there costs $507 per driver.

Now that you’ve learned something about Ohio’s traffic statistics, insurance offerings, and state laws, you’re ready to start comparing car insurance. Enter your zip code today to save money!

References:

  1. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/byways/byways/2278
  2. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/ohio-car-insurance-requirements.html
  3. https://bmv.ohio.gov/dl-mandatory-insurance.aspx
  4. https://s3.amazonaws.com/odx-odps-content/links/BMV3101.pdf
  5. https://www.bmv.ohio.gov/
  6. https://smartasset.com/taxes/ohio-tax-calculator
  7. http://www.calculatorpro.com/calculator/insurance-cost-calculator/
  8. https://www.naic.org/
  9. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-uninsured-motorists
  10. http://guides.wsj.com/personal-finance/insurance/how-much-car-insurance-do-you-need/
  11. https://www.allstate.com/drive-wise.aspx
  12. https://www.esurance.com/drivesense
  13. https://www.travelers.com/car-insurance/programs/Intellidrive
  14. https://www.tomorrowmakers.com/motor-insurance/understanding-benefits-7-major-car-insurance-riders-listicle
  15. https://www.insurance.ohio.gov/Pages/ComplaintMain.aspx
  16. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/state-of-credit/
  17. https://www.naic.org
  18. http://www.brighthub.com/money/personal-finance/articles/25554.aspx
  19. http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-a-deductible.htm
  20. http://www.insurancejournal.com/magazines/features/2012/07/02/253290.htm
  21. http://www.assignedriskohio.com/
  22. http://www.insurance.ohio.gov/company/pages/insfraud.aspx
  23. http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/3999.42
  24. http://www.insurance.ohio.gov/aboutodi/AR/Documents/2018AnnualReport.pdf
  25. https://www.iii.org/article/background-on-insurance-fraud#No-Fault%20insurance%20fraud
  26. https://gateway.insurance.ohio.gov/UI/ODI.Investigation.Public.UI/FraudComplaintForm.aspx
  27. http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2305.10
  28. http://www.bmv.ohio.gov
  29. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/statelaws?stateabbr=OH
  30. https://s3.amazonaws.com/odx-odps-content/links/bmv3741.pdfx
  31. https://www.insurance.ohio.gov/Newsroom/Tips/Documents/comparativenegligence.pdf
  32. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/safetybeltuse?topicName=safety-belts
  33. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/cargoareas?topicName=safety-belts
  34. https://drivinglaws.aaa.com/tag/move-over-law/
  35. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/i-was-hit-by-an-uber-or-lyft-driver-what-now.html
  36. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/driving-automation
  37. https://www.dfm-law.com/blog/2018/06/marijuana-dui-ovi-in-ohio.shtml
  38. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/laws/cellphonelaws
  39. https://www.responsibility.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/2016-Under-21-Alcohol-Impaired-Driving-Fatalities-Per-100000-Population-by-State.pdf
  40. http://inrix.com/scorecard/

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]