Mathew B. Sims is Editor-in-Chief and has authored, edited, and contributed to several books. He has been working in the insurance industry ensuring content is accurate for consumers who are searching for the best policies and rates. He has also been featured on sites like UpJourney.

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. He reviews content, ensuring that exis...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Apr 23, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Things to remember...

  • Every state has far too many crashes and unnecessary deaths caused by drunk drivers
  • Drunk driving has decreased in some states, but in others, it’s still a serious safety issue
  • The CDC reports: every 51 minutes someone is killed by a drunk driver in the United States

Having some fun and drinking in moderation is fine, but risking someone’s life by selfishly choosing to combine drinking and driving is inexcusable.

The CDC reports: every 51 minutes someone is killed by a drunk driver in the United States.

Each day there is an average of 28 people killed by impaired drivers on our nation’s public roadways.

We aren’t just paying for lifelong injuries and deaths either. Alcohol-related car crashes are costing our country over $44 billion annually!

Clearly, drunk driving is no little problem, which is why our team of expert analysts conducted an in-depth study to determine which parts of the U.S. are in the most trouble.

All 50 states plus D.C. were ranked according to five major drunk driving categories. Below is a countdown of the Safest to the Deadliest States for Drunk Driving in our nation. Find our complete ranking methodology here.

Final RankStateFatalities from Impaired DrivingRate+/- from Last YearEst PopulationDUI death rate (per 100K)DUI ArrestDUI Arrest Rate (per 100K)Adults Who Reported Drunk Driving
51New York28327.6%-10.4%19,745,2891.4329,238148.081
50Arkansas11721.5%-25.9%2,988,2483.926,703224.311.4
49Utah5218.5%20.9%3,051,2171.708,713285.560.8
47West Virginia6825.3%-4.2%1,831,1023.714,427241.770.5
47Georgia36823.7%2.8%10,310,3713.5718,939183.690.7
46Tennessee22321.4%-11.2%6,651,1943.3522,563339.231.1
44Mississippi12818.6%-27.7%2,988,7264.287,160239.571.6
44Maryland13025.7%-18.8%6,016,4472.1617,809296.011.8
43North Carolina35424.4%-9.0%10,146,7883.4930,380299.411.2
42Minnesota9323.7%-20.5%5,519,9521.6819,196347.761.9
41Michigan23622.2%-11.9%9,928,3002.3827,571277.702.2
40New Jersey13722.8%26.9%8,944,4691.5322,745254.291.4
39Kansas9421.9%13.3%2,907,2893.235,923203.731.4
38Illinois31529.1%0.0%12,801,5392.462,92922.881.8
37Arizona23224.1%-13.8%6,931,0713.3523,498339.021.6
36Virginia22028.9%6.8%8,411,8082.6220,084238.761.5
35Kentucky17521.0%-6.9%4,436,9743.9416,901380.911.4
34Pennsylvania32727.5%-9.4%12,784,2272.5644,111345.041.8
32Delaware3731.1%-5.1%952,0653.8935537.291.7
32Ohio32428.6%4.9%11,614,3732.7915,060129.672
31Indiana21125.7%22.7%6,633,0533.1813,492203.411.6
29Oklahoma18026.4%7.1%3,923,5614.5912,200310.940.9
29Massachusetts11930.6%9.2%6,811,7791.759,008132.242
28Florida84126.5%6.7%20,612,4394.0835,042170.001.7
27Missouri24425.8%8.4%6,093,0004.0019,729323.801.3
26Alabama27926.9%13.4%4,863,3005.748,126167.091.3
25Connecticut10034.1%-2.9%3,576,4522.808,533238.591.9
24District of Columbia1037.0%66.7%681,1701.47111.611.9
22Wyoming3228.6%-40.7%585,5015.473,056521.951.4
22Louisiana22529.7%-10.0%4,681,6664.817,587162.062.2
21Hawaii3428.3%0.0%1,428,5572.385,929415.032.1
20Rhode Island1937.3%0.0%1,056,4261.802,719257.382.5
19New Hampshire4029.4%21.2%1,334,7953.004,874365.151.3
18Washington16130.0%12.6%7,288,0002.2123,209318.451.9
16Colorado16126.5%5.9%5,540,5452.9123,364421.691.9
16Nebraska6228.4%-3.1%1,907,1163.256,948364.322.5
15Oregon15431.1%0.0%4,093,4653.7614,282348.901.6
14New Mexico11829.4%20.4%2,081,0155.676,178296.871.1
13California1,05929.2%16.2%39,250,0172.70129,752330.581.9
12Texas1,43838.1%2.3%27,862,5965.1667,950243.881.8
11Iowa10626.2%35.9%3,134,6933.389,836313.782.8
10Nevada10130.8%3.1%2,940,0583.4410,660362.582.2
7South Carolina33132.6%7.8%4,961,1196.6715,947321.441.6
7Idaho7730.4%10.0%1,683,1404.576,195368.061.6
7Wisconsin19331.8%1.0%5,778,7083.3424,795429.082.2
6Vermont2743.5%80.0%624,5944.321,474235.991.8
5Maine5433.5%8.0%1,331,4794.065,834438.161.7
4Alaska3035.7%36.4%741,8944.043,063412.861.6
3South Dakota4639.7%2.2%865,4545.327,196831.472.2
2North Dakota5044.2%2.0%757,9526.605,725755.323.4
1Montana8544.7%11.8%1,042,5208.154,392421.292.4
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Table of Contents

#51 – New York

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 27.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 10.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.43
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 148.08
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#50 – Arkansas

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 21.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 25.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.92
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 224.31
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.4%

#49 – Utah

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 18.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 20.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.70
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 285.56
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 0.8%

#47 (Tie) – West Virginia

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 25.3%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 4.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.71
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 241.77
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 0.5%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#47 (Tie) – Georgia

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 23.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 2.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.57
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 183.69
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 0.7%

#46 – Tennessee

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 21.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 11.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.35
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 339.23
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.1%

#44 (Tie) – Mississippi

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 18.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 27.7%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.28
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 239.57
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#44 (Tie) – Maryland

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 25.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 18.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.16
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 296.01
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.8%

#43 – North Carolina

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 24.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.49
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 299.41
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.2%

#42 – Minnesota

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 23.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 20.5%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.68
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 347.76
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#41 – Michigan

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 22.2%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 11.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.38
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 277.70
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.2%

#40 – New Jersey

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 22.8%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 26.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.53
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 254.29
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.4%

#39 – Kansas

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 21.9%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 13.3%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.23
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 203.73
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.4%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#38 – Illinois

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 29.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: 0%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.46
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 22.88
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.8%

#37 – Arizona

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 24.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 13.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.35
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 339.02
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#36 – Virginia

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 28.9%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 6.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.62
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 238.76
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.5%

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#35 – Kentucky

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 21%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 6.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.94
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 380.91
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.4%

#34 – Pennsylvania

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 27.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 9.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.56
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 345.04
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.8%

#32 (Tie) – Delaware

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 31.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 5.1%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.89
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 37.29
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.7%

#32 (Tie) – Ohio

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 28.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 4.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.79
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 129.67
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2%

#31 – Indiana

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 25.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 22.7%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.18
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 203.41
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#29 (Tie) – Oklahoma

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 26.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 7.1%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.59
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 310.94
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 0.9%

#29 (Tie) – Massachusetts

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 30.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 9.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.75
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 132.24
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2%

#28 – Florida

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 26.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 6.7%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.08
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 170
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.7%

#27 – Missouri

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 25.8%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 8.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 323.80
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.3%

#26 – Alabama

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 26.9%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 13.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 5.74
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 167.09
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.3%

#25 – Connecticut

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 34.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 2.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.80
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 238.59
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

#24 – District of Columbia

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 37%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 66.7%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.47
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.61
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

#22 (Tie) – Wyoming

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 28.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 40.7%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 5.47
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 521.95
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.4%

#22 (Tie) – Louisiana

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 29.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 10%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.81
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 162.06
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.2%

#21 – Hawaii

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 28.3%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: 0%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.38
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 415.03
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.1%

#20 – Rhode Island

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 37.3%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: 0%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 1.8
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 257.38
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.5%

#19 – New Hampshire

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 29.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 21.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 365.15
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.3%

#18 – Washington

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 30%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 12.6%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.21
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 318.45
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

#16 (Tie) – Colorado

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 26.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 5.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.91
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 421.69
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

#16 (Tie) – Nebraska

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 28.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: down 3.1%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.25
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 364.32
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.5%

#15 – Oregon

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 31.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: 0%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.76
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 348.90
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#14 – New Mexico

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 29.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 20.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 5.67
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 296.87
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.1%

#13 – California

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 29.2%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 16.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 2.70
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 330.58
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.9%

#12 – Texas

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 38.1%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 2.3%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 5.16
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 243.88
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.8%

#11 – Iowa

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 26.2%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 35.9%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.38
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 313.78
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.8%

#10 – Nevada

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 30.8%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 3.1%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.44
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 362.58
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.2%

#7 (Tie) – South Carolina

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 32.6%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 7.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 6.67
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 321.44
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#7 (Tie) – Idaho

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 30.4%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 10%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.57
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 368.06
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#7 (Tie) – Wisconsin

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 31.8%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 1%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 3.34
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 429.08
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.2%

#6 – Vermont

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 43.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 80%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.32
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 235.99
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.8%

#5 – Maine

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 33.5%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.06
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 438.16
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.7%

#4 – Alaska

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 35.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 36.4%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 4.04
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 412.86
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 1.6%

#3 – South Dakota

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 39.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 2.2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 5.32
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 831.47
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.2%

#2 – North Dakota

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 44.2%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 2%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 6.60
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 755.32
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 3.4%

#1 – Montana

  • Percent of All Traffic Deaths that are Alcohol-Related: 44.7%
  • Percent Change from Previous Year: up 11.8%
  • Drunk Driving Death Rate (Per 100k Residents): 8.15
  • DUI Arrest Rate (Per 100k Residents): 421.29
  • Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much: 2.4%

Methodology

This in-depth study is based on the following data:

Our researchers compiled the information from the above reports to rank all 50 states plus D.C. according to five main categories:

  1. Percent of All Traffic Deaths that were Alcohol-Related in 2016
  2. Percent Change from 2015
  3. Drunk Driving Death Rate (For every 100,000 residents)
  4. DUI Arrest Rate (For every 100,000 residents)
  5. Percent of Adults Admitting to Driving After Drinking Too Much

Those five rankings were added together to reach a total score then final ranking as seen above.

Click here to see all 306 rankings and the score breakdown for the entire U.S. For all media inquiries, please email: josh@autoinsurance.org