Auto Insurance in Scottsdale, AZ (The Complete Guide)

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

City Population249,950
City Density1,357 people per square mile
Average Cost of Insurance in Scottsdale$3,905.06
Cheapest Car Insurance CompanyGeico
Travelers
Road ConditionsPhoenix - 29% Mediocre

What used to be orange groves and olive trees, Scottsdale has transformed into a modern city hub for golfers, artists, and horse lovers. Scottsdale, Arizona, has progressed into a celebrity retreat away from the hustle and bustle of Hollywood.

Scottsdale isn’t just for tourists and visitors; 239,283 residents call this place home. Many life necessities come along with living in Scottsdale. If you want to commute to work or see the sites of Arizona, you must have insurance on your car.

This is where we come in to help. We are going to break down all the data to make sure you find the best insurance at the cheapest rate.

Ready to take the plunge and start getting quotes now? Enter your zip code above to use our free comparison quote tool.

Table of Contents

The Cost of Car Insurance in Scottsdale, Arizona

Insurance is expensive, but it is a necessity. What makes it so expensive? We are going to look at many factors that go into getting your quote.

– Male vs. Female vs Age

According to DataUSA, the median age is 46.9 years in Scottsdale, Arizona. Why is that important?

A major factor in determining your quote is age. A 17-year-old driver is going to get a much higher rate than a 60-year-old driver.

City35 years old60 years old17 years old25 years oldCheapest RateCheapest Age
Scottsdale$2,582.67$2,393.63$8,813.51$2,962.02$2,393.6360

Once you hit 25 years old, your premium drops significantly.

So, we know age plays a significant factor in your premium, but what about your gender? Some states, like California, are opting to take gender out of the quoting equation.

While Arizona has not made it a law to rate based on gender, some companies like State Farm and Allstate tend to not rate age as heavily as the driver matures.

GroupMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old male
Allstate$3,818.02$3,818.02$3,716.81$3,716.81$8,284.02$10,710.94$4,267.88$4,638.26
American Family$2,894.57$2,894.57$2,657.39$2,657.39$7,690.33$10,057.79$2,894.57$3,390.89
Farmers$2,937.24$2,924.88$2,608.68$2,782.18$12,766.44$13,219.61$3,324.08$3,428.59
GEICO$1,595.37$1,775.48$1,352.51$1,728.51$4,606.66$4,837.92$1,456.00$1,425.41
Nationwide$2,562.21$2,603.01$2,293.50$2,424.07$6,410.02$8,190.52$2,965.83$3,201.55
Progressive$2,101.07$1,830.72$1,887.87$1,794.83$8,693.92$9,661.21$2,250.74$2,221.04
State Farm$3,181.98$3,181.98$2,810.30$2,810.30$10,040.97$12,601.32$3,426.18$4,340.73
Travelers$2,159.98$2,272.00$2,014.80$2,141.17$6,444.57$8,140.92$2,285.54$2,401.81
USAA$1,967.58$1,969.44$1,835.63$1,852.58$7,596.98$8,689.06$2,607.92$2,789.35

– Cheapest Zip Codes in Scottsdale, Arizona

Where you are parking or garaging your vehicle also plays a role in deciding your premium. Insurance companies look at zip codes and determine the risk factor.

Is it a higher crime area? Is there a higher rate in claim filing? These are all questions insurance companies review. As little as two miles can make a difference in your premium if you cross into another zip code.

Scottsdale85262$3,905.06
Scottsdale85255$4,057.63
Scottsdale85266$4,067.78
Scottsdale85258$4,110.90
Scottsdale85257$4,205.21
Scottsdale85260$4,225.30
Scottsdale85250$4,266.85
Scottsdale85251$4,305.49
Scottsdale85253$4,309.37
Scottsdale85259$4,321.46
Scottsdale85256$4,374.33
Scottsdale85254$4,378.71

– What’s the best car insurance company in Scottsdale?

A company may be great for you, but maybe not so great for someone else. We are going to take a look at factors like commuting, driving records, and more to see how some companies may be better for some and not so great for others.

– Cheapest Car Insurance Rates by Company

On average, Geico and Travelers have the cheapest rates in Scottsdale, Arizona.

GroupAverage
Allstate$5,371.35
American Family$4,392.19
Farmers$5,498.96
GEICO$2,347.23
Nationwide$3,831.34
Progressive$3,805.18
State Farm$5,299.22
Travelers$3,482.60
USAA$3,663.57

– Best Car Insurance for Commute Rates

Do you commute to work every day? If the answer is yes, you will want to keep reading.

Arizona drivers average 12,829 miles annually.

More time on the road means more risk opportunities for insurance providers. Take a look at the chart below to see what companies rate for a longer commute.

Group10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.
Allstate$5,371.34$5,371.34
American Family$4,350.14$4,434.24
Farmers$5,498.96$5,498.96
Geico$2,308.78$2,385.68
Nationwide$3,831.34$3,831.34
Progressive$3,805.18$3,805.18
State Farm$5,164.64$5,433.80
Travelers$3,482.60$3,482.60
USAA$3,624.27$3,702.86

State Farm charges around an extra $300 a year for a longer commute. So, if you do have a commute, check out companies like Nationwide or Progressive that do not rate heavily for commuting.

– Best Car Insurance for Coverage Level Rates

The amount of insurance you choose to carry on your vehicle is a determining factor of your premium. In Arizona, all drivers must have a minimum amount of insurance, but if you choose, you can carry a lot more coverage than legally required.

But how much is that extra coverage going to cost? In some cases, not as much as you would think.

GroupHighLowMedium
Allstate$5,690.16$5,023.38$5,400.49
American Family$4,424.11$4,219.78$4,532.67
Farmers$6,231.38$4,706.59$5,558.92
Geico$2,688.50$1,967.35$2,385.84
Nationwide$3,974.97$3,639.47$3,879.57
Progressive$4,204.92$3,331.09$3,879.51
State Farm$5,747.30$4,748.36$5,402.00
Travelers$3,813.97$3,092.55$3,541.27
USAA$3,910.30$3,362.76$3,717.64

Nationwide offers higher coverage for only about $300 more than lower coverage. It is always a great idea to get the quote on higher coverage to see if it may be something you can afford.

– Best Car Insurance for Credit History Rates

Credit history can affect big purchases like homes and cars, but did you know it can affect your car insurance rate?

GroupFairGoodPoor
Allstate$4,893.82$4,357.17$6,863.03
American Family$4,112.16$3,542.88$5,521.52
Farmers$5,249.65$4,991.50$6,255.73
GEICO$2,115.36$1,700.04$3,226.29
Nationwide$3,672.59$3,210.44$4,610.97
Progressive$3,708.65$3,467.14$4,239.74
State Farm$3,777.32$2,367.33$9,753.01
Travelers$3,456.77$2,756.65$4,234.38
USAA$3,369.95$2,807.02$4,813.74

From the table above, you can see State Farm is a company that heavily bases its rates on credit history.

– Best Car Insurance for Driving Record Rates

Driving record is one of the more known causes for rate increases. You see the blue lights flashing in your rear-view mirror and you know not only are you going to get a fine, but your insurance is probably going to be going up, as well.

GroupClean recordWith 1 accidentWith 1 DUIWith 1 speeding violation
Allstate$4,293.42$5,452.53$6,177.66$5,561.76
American Family$3,113.73$4,820.05$6,016.99$3,617.97
Farmers$4,640.29$5,999.52$5,853.38$5,502.67
GEICO$1,811.94$2,462.33$3,302.72$1,811.94
Nationwide$3,243.68$3,412.12$5,043.00$3,626.54
Progressive$3,356.10$4,425.65$3,541.16$3,897.79
State Farm$4,809.95$5,788.49$5,299.22$5,299.22
Travelers$2,781.42$3,632.50$4,049.84$3,466.63
USAA$2,658.12$3,824.17$5,039.94$3,132.04

A clean record will save you the most money on your insurance, while driving under the influence conviction will usually land you the highest rating.

– Car Insurance Factors in Scottsdale, Arizona

From the growth of your metro area to the education level of an insured, insurance companies take many things into consideration when giving a quote.

In this next section, we are going to take a look at how Scottsdale is growing, popular educational choices, wages, and poverty levels.

Let’s take a look.

Metro Report – Growth & Prosperity

Brookings Metro Monitor takes a look at metro areas across the nation.

  • Prosperity
    • Productivity: +0.5% (67th of 100)
    • Standard of Living: +1.4% (58th of 100)
    • Average Annual Wage: +1.2% (38th of 100)
  • Growth
    • Jobs: +2.8% (12th of 100)
    • Gross Metropolitan Product (GMP): +3.3% (23rd of 100)
    • Jobs at Young Firms: +7.9% (16th of 100)

Scottsdale is a growing metro area in the U.S.

– Median Household Income

How much are Scottsdale residents bringing home?

The median household income is $80,306.

Like most areas, this is another growth for Scottsdale. Income has grown by almost 5 percent in one year.

– Homeownership in the Scottsdale

Homeownership is often a question asked on your auto insurance application, but why? Homeowners are seen to be more prone to pay insurance promptly and less likely to file a claim.

Also, if you insure your home and auto with the same company, you can often get a multi-policy discount.

Homeownership has gone up from 65.8 percent in 2016 to 66 percent in 2017. This percentage is above the national average of 63.9 percent.

That isn’t the only thing going up in Scottsdale. The median home value is also on the rise. In 2016, the median home value was $405,500. In 2017 that value soared to $433,500.

– Education in Scottsdale, Arizona

Are you living in Scottsdale so you can attend a university? Or maybe you live in Scottsdale currently and want to check out what options are close to home. Take a look at the below chart to see which schools are in your area.

InstitutionCompleted DegreeSector
Arizona Culinary Institute83Private for-profit, less-than 2-year
Arizona State University-Skysong3764Public, 4-year or above
Cortiva Institute-Scottsdale87Private for-profit, less-than 2-year
Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture12Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Sonoran Desert Institute475Private for-profit, 2-year
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Scottsdale484Private for-profit, 4-year or above

The top three concentrations chosen to study are:

  • Liberal Arts & Sciences -191 degrees awarded
  • Registered Nursing – 258 degrees awarded
  • General Psychology – 214 degrees awarded

– Wage by Race & Ethnicity in Common Jobs

We took five common jobs in Scottsdale and looked at which race and ethnicity were paid the most for the same job.

  1. Asian – $59,397
  2. White – $48,861
  3. Alaska Native – $40,845

Below is a table of all races and common jobs and average wages for 2017.

RaceDetailed OccupationAverage Wage
American Indian and Alaska Native tribes specified; or American Indian or Alaska Native, not specified and no other racesCustomer service representatives$27,084.32
Two or More RacesFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$43,324.82
Two or More RacesRetail salespersons$21,725.28
Two or More RacesCashiers$12,220.38
Two or More RacesMiscellaneous managers$73,753.85
Two or More RacesCustomer service representatives$20,568.04
OtherFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$36,863.95
OtherRetail salespersons$20,381.90
OtherCashiers$14,621.83
OtherMiscellaneous managers$57,243.43
OtherCustomer service representatives$22,579.85
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$37,724.04
AsianFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$63,173.11
AsianRetail salespersons$30,167.46
AsianCashiers$13,645.48
WhiteCustomer service representatives$29,397.60
WhiteMiscellaneous managers$86,065.58
WhiteCashiers$15,681.86
WhiteRetail salespersons$30,841.12
WhiteFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$50,748.86
AsianMiscellaneous managers$91,571.60
AsianCustomer service representatives$37,566.87
American Indian and Alaska Native tribes specified; or American Indian or Alaska Native, not specified and no other racesFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$43,793.81
American Indian and Alaska Native tribes specified; or American Indian or Alaska Native, not specified and no other racesRetail salespersons$39,361.43
American Indian and Alaska Native tribes specified; or American Indian or Alaska Native, not specified and no other racesCashiers$15,280.96
American Indian and Alaska Native tribes specified; or American Indian or Alaska Native, not specified and no other racesMiscellaneous managers$317,342.48
American IndianFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$30,618.55
American IndianRetail salespersons$16,356.33
American IndianCashiers$16,130.38
American IndianMiscellaneous managers$62,083.56
American IndianCustomer service representatives$22,163.47
BlackFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$44,911.80
BlackRetail salespersons$28,162.57
BlackCashiers$14,427.93
BlackMiscellaneous managers$76,286.90
BlackCustomer service representatives$26,414.56

– Wage by Gender in Common Jobs

Female and male workers also have a tremendous wage gap for the same job.

“In 2017, full-time male employees in Arizona made 1.31 times more than female employees.”

GenderDetailed OccupationAverage Wage
MaleFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$58,630.53
FemaleFirstline supervisors of retail sales workers$43,003.51
FemaleCashiers$23,077.94
FemaleMiscellaneous managers$72,124.36
FemaleCustomer service representatives$32,462.31
MaleRetail salespersons$46,406.38
MaleCashiers$28,288.83
MaleMiscellaneous managers$98,173.40
MaleCustomer service representatives$37,298.73
FemaleRetail salespersons$36,379.08

– Poverty by Age & Gender

The national average of the population living below the poverty line is 13.4 percent. Scottsdale falls below that average with 8.91 percent of the population living below the poverty line.

The highest demographic living in poverty are females ages 25 to 34 years old.

– Poverty by Race & Ethnicity

Below is a breakdown from DataUSA showing the poverty population by race and ethnicity.

RaceYearPoverty Population
White201517012
White201616869
White201716459
White201416231
White201315868
Hispanic20166201
Hispanic20156129
Hispanic20175737
Hispanic20144529
Hispanic20134063
Other20162659
Other20172421
Other20152365
Other20141092
Other20131044
Two Or More2017829
Asian2016750
Asian2017737
Black2013710
Two Or More2016700
Two Or More2015698
Two Or More2014668
Asian2015664
Black2014610
Asian2014610
Native American2013566
Asian2013543
Two Or More2013504
Black2015475
Black2017426
Native American2015375
Black2016349
Native American2017324
Native American2014283
Native American2016224
Pacific Islander20170
Pacific Islander20160
Pacific Islander20150
Pacific Islander20140
Pacific Islander20130

The largest race living in poverty is White, followed by Hispanics.

– Employment by Occupations

It is no surprise from the Brookings Metro Report that employment is growing in Scottsdale, Arizona. The employment rate grew 2.89 percent from 2016 to 2017.

The most common jobs in Scottsdale are Management Occupations, Sales & Related Occupations, and Office & Administrative Support Occupations.

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driving in Scottsdale, Arizona

Now we are going to look at roads, vehicles, traffic, and even the weather of Arizona. Don’t want to be the one driving? We will also look at public transit and ridesharing in the area. Let’s get started.

– Roads in Scottsdale, Arizona

First up, let’s take a peek at the roads in Scottsdale. We will show you the major highways along with fun places to visit in the area.

– Major Highways

Arizona has six active routes totaling 1,168.64 miles.

Thankfully for Arizona residents, your spare change can be used for gum or coffee because there are no toll roads in the state.

– Popular Road Trips/Sites

Looking for a weekend getaway or even a day trip? Take a look at the popular sites around Scottsdale, Arizona.

Butterfly Wonderland in Scottsdale

McDowell Sonoran Preserve

Taliesin West

Musical Instrument Museum

TPC Scottsdale

– Road Conditions

How are the roads in Scottsdale? According to the National Transportation Research Nonprofit, most of the roads are in mediocre to good condition.

Urban Area 500K +StatePoor
Share
Mediocre
Share
Fair
Share
Good
Share
Vehicle Operating
Costs (VOC)
Phoenix-MesaAZ23%29%20%27%$550.00

– Does your city use speeding or red-light cameras?

Both speeding and red-light cameras are allowed in the state of Arizona. Communities in Arizona that use red-light cameras are listed below.

  • Ahwatukee Foothills
  • Chandler
  • Marysville
  • Mesa
  • Paradise Valley
  • Phoenix
  • Scottsdale
  • Show Low
  • Surprise
  • Tempe

– Vehicles in Scottsdale, Arizona

Let’s shift our focus from roads to vehicles in Scottsdale, Arizona. We will look at how many cars Scottsdale residents own and which ones cars they buy the most.

We will also look at data regarding stolen vehicles and crime in Scottsdale.

– Vehicles Most Popular Vehicles Owned

Residents of Arizona love their trucks, and it shows. The Ford F-150 reigns as the most popular car in the state. The most popular vehicles are tracked by state registrations.

– How Many Cars Per Household

Most American households own two cars per family. Scottsdale residents are no different. Most families living in Scottsdale, Arizona, own two cars.

It is no surprise most families are two-car owners. Most residents drive to work alone in Scottsdale.

– Households Without a Car

Gilbert, Arizona, is less than 20 miles away from Scottsdale, Arizona. Homes without cars are slowly decreasing and more residents are owning vehicles.

Jurisdiction2015 Households
Without Vehicles
2016 Households
Without Vehicles
2015 Vehicles
Per Household
2016 Vehicles
Per Household
Gilbert, Arizona1.90%1.70%2.042.08

Only 1.70 percent of households in Scottsdale do not own a car.

– Speed Traps in Scottsdale, Arizona

Motorists.org states “A speed trap exists wherever traffic enforcement is focused on extracting revenue from drivers instead of improving safety, made possible by speed limits posted below the prevailing flow of traffic.”

Below are the top 10 cities in Arizona for speed traps.

  • Tucson
  • Payson
  • Star Valley
  • Goodyear
  • Chandler
  • Phoenix
  • Paradise Valley
  • Wickenburg
  • Gila Bend
  • Surprise

– Vehicle Theft in Scottsdale, Arizona

Ever experienced the sinking feeling of walking to your car and finding it not there? Well, if you have, you are not alone. According to the FBI crime report, Scottsdale had 246 motor thefts in 2017.

If you are moving to Scottsdale or looking for a new area in Scottsdale, take a look at the below top 10 safest neighborhoods in Scottsdale.

  1. Rio Verde
  2. N Pima Rd / E Dynamite Blvd
  3. Desert Highlands
  4. E Shea Blvd / N 120th St
  5. Scottsdale Rd / E Morning Vista Ln
  6. Reata Pass
  7. N 100th St / E Larkspur Dr
  8. Pinnacle Paradise / Pinnacle Peak Estates I
  9. N Scottsdale Rd / E Deer Valley Rd
  10. Tortilla Flat / Horse Mesa

According to Neighborhood Scout, Scottsdale is safer than 26 percent of U.S. cities. Your chances of becoming a victim of violent crime are significantly lower in Scottsdale than in all of Arizona: a one in 631 chance in Scottsdale versus a one in 197 chance in Arizona.

The violent crime rate in Scottsdale is also much lower than the national average.

 MurderRapeRobberyAssault
Scottsdale, Arizona Report Total5103100188
Rate per 1,0000.020.410.40.75
United States Report Total17,284135,755319,356810,825
Rate per 1,0000.050.420.982.49

– Traffic

No one enjoys sitting in traffic. Traffic can start your day off badly or end it horribly. Let’s take a look at how much traffic Scottsdale residents have to deal with while driving.

– Traffic Congestion in Arizona

According to TomTom, Phoenix is rated 326th in the world for traffic congestion. While Scottsdale didn’t make the list, Phoenix is close by, and many residents of Scottsdale commute to Phoenix regularly.

If you are driving in Scottsdale, click here for a site to help you navigate traffic throughout the city.

– Transportation

So how does Scottsdale residents’ commute compare to other cities nearby? Let’s take a look.

Average Commute Time in MinutesGeography
24.2Maricopa County, AZ
19.4Phoenix City (Northeast) PUMA, AZ
25.1United States
21.0Scottsdale City (Southeast) & Fountain Hills Town PUMA, AZ
20.1Tempe City (North) PUMA, AZ
23.3Scottsdale (North), Phoenix (Far Northeast) Cities & Cave Creek PUMA, AZ
23.6Arizona
18.6Scottsdale City (Southwest) & Paradise Valley Town PUMA, AZ
19.7Phoenix City (East) PUMA, AZ
24.5Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ
23.2Fountain Hills, AZ
25.0Carefree, AZ
24.6Cave Creek, AZ
19.5Paradise Valley, AZ
20.0Tempe, AZ
19.6Scottsdale, AZ
24.1Phoenix, AZ

Most residents chose to drive alone to work.

– Busiest Highways

Phoenix, Arizona, is home to the major interstate of US-60. This major roadway has 12 lanes.

– How safe are Scottsdale streets & roads?

Scottsdale is located in the county of Maricopa, Arizona. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration records data for all fatalities in every county. Let’s look at Maricopa County.

Fatalities

Maricopa County20142015201620172018
Fatalities (All Crashes)367405478462490
Fatalities Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver77115131121139
Single-Vehicle Fatalities206200258239289
Fatalities caused by Speeding111132148138131
Fatalities Involving Roadway Departure98122136122156
Fatalities Involving an Intersection141163180172168

Sadly, fatalities in Maricopa County are steadily climbing over the last five years. Car occupants are not the only fatalities that occur. Pedestrians and pedal cyclists are also involved in roadway fatalities.

Person Type20142015201620172018
Passenger Car Occupant103126121120140
Pedestrian9197131138160
Pedalcyclist1814222210

Where do most fatalities happen?

RuralUrbanFreeway and ExpresswayOtherMinor ArterialCollector ArterialLocalUnknown
839421959426390

Let’s also look at railroad crossing fatalities.

Highway User SpeedCalendar YearCountyHighwayHighway User TypeRail Equipment TypenonsuicidefatalitynonsuicideinjuryCity
02012MARICOPA91ST AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00
202012YUMA24TH STREETPick-up truckYard/Switch01YUMA
402012PINALARIZONA FARMS RDAutomobileFreight Train01
02012PINALMONTGOMERY ROADAutomobileFreight Train00CASA GRANDE
02012PIMATUCSON YARD XINGSVanLight Loco(s)00TUCSON
2012MARICOPA27TH AVENUETruck-trailerYard/Switch00PHOENIX
02012MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileYard/Switch01PHOENIX
02012MARICOPA43RD & CAMEL BACK RDAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
102012MARICOPA43RD & CAMELBACKPick-up truckFreight Train00GLENDALE
02012APACHEPRIVATEPick-up truckFreight Train00
02012MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
102012YAVAPAIUSFS RD 635Pick-up truckFreight Train00
02012PINALBATTAGLIA ROADVanFreight Train00ELOY
2013MARICOPA59TH AVE/GLENDALEPedestrianYard/Switch01GLENDALE
52013COCHISEPATAGONIA STREETAutomobileFreight Train00BENSON
52013MARICOPAUNIVERSITY DRIVEVanFreight Train01TEMPE
82013PIMAPRIVATE CROSSINGTruck-trailerFreight Train00
02013MARICOPA43RD & CAMELBACKAutomobileLight Loco(s)01
2013COCONINOSAN FRANCISCO STPedestrianFreight Train00FLAGSTAFF
682013PIMAPRIVATETruck-trailerFreight Train01TUCSON
02013MARICOPATHOMAS RDAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
02013NAVAJOJOSEPH CITY RDAutomobileFreight Train00
02013MARICOPABETHANY HOME RD.AutomobileYard/Switch00GLENDALE
102013MARICOPATHOMAS RDPick-up truckLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
102013MARICOPA20TH AVENUEAutomobileYard/Switch00PHOENIX
52013MARICOPA99TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train01
2013MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDPedestrianLight Loco(s)01GLENDALE
102013MARICOPA43RD AND CAMELBACKAutomobileYard/Switch00GLENDALE
02013MARICOPATHOMAS RDAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
02013COCONINOUSFS HWYAutomobileFreight Train00
02013MARICOPATHOMAS RDAutomobileYard/Switch00PHOENIX
102013MARICOPAPRIVATEPick-up truckYard/Switch01
2014MARICOPAOSBORN RDPedestrianFreight Train01PHOENIX
102014MARICOPA43RD AND CAMELBACKVanYard/Switch00GLENDALE
22014MARICOPA35TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
52014MARICOPAMEEKER BLVDPick-up truckFreight Train00
102014MARICOPA43RD AND CAMELBACKAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
02014PINALTOLTEC ROADVanFreight Train00ELOY
52014MARICOPA37TH AVENUEAutomobileLight Loco(s)02PHOENIX
2014COCONINOFANNING DRIVEPedestrianFreight Train00FLAGSTAFF
202014MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
52014GILAGROVER CANYON ROADAutomobileFreight Train00MIAMI
52014MARICOPA43RD AVEAutomobileYard/Switch00PHOENIX
52014MARICOPATHOMAS RDAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
22014MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
22014MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
102014PINALPORTER ROADAutomobileSpecial MOW Eq01MARICOPA
52014PIMAPRIVATE CROSSINGAutomobileFreight Train00MARANA
102014MARICOPATHOMPSON RANCHAutomobileFreight Train00EL MIRAGE
102014MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
202015MARICOPA35TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
42015YUMAAVE 75ETruck-trailerFreight Train01
2015MARICOPATHOMAS RDPedestrianLight Loco(s)01PHOENIX
02015YUMAIRRIGATION DIST.AutomobilePsgr Train00
02015COCONINOPONDEROSA BLVDVanFreight Train01FLAGSTAFF
82015MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
02015MARICOPAINDIAN SCHOOL ROADAutomobileYard/Switch00PHOENIX
52015YUMAPRIVATETruck-trailerFreight Train01
82015SANTA CRUZN. OLD TUCSON RD.Truck-trailerFreight Train01NOGALES
52015MARICOPAMCCARROLL RD.Pick-up truckLight Loco(s)00MORRISTOWN
52015MARICOPALOWER BUCKEYE RDAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
02015MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
02015MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDAutomobileLight Loco(s)00GLENDALE
302015MARICOPAVANBUREN STREETAutomobileYard/Switch00PHOENIX
02015PIMAE IRVINGTON RDAutomobileFreight Train00TUCSON
02015MARICOPA27TH AVETruck-trailerYard/Switch00PHOENIX
02015MARICOPA1ST STREETPedestrianD01TEMPE
2015MARICOPA35TH AVENUEPedestrianLight Loco(s)01PHOENIX
02015PIMANORTH MAIN STREETAutomobileFreight Train00TUCSON
102015MARICOPABETHANY HOME RDAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
42016MARICOPA59TH AVE/GLENDALEAutomobileFreight Train00GLENDALE
2016COCONINOFANNING DRIVEPedestrianFreight Train10FLAGSTAFF
02016NAVAJOOBED RDVanFreight Train00
02016MARICOPABROADWAY AVEAutomobileFreight Train01
22016MARICOPAINDIAN SCHOOL RDAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
52016PIMAPRIVATE CROSSINGPick-up truckFreight Train01TUCSON
02016PIMA7TH AVENUEPedestrianFreight Train10TUCSON
152016MARICOPAWASHINGTON ST.Pick-up truckYard/Switch00PHOENIX
152016MARICOPA35TH AVENUEAutomobileFreight Train00PHOENIX
12016APACHEALLENTOWN RDAutomobileFreight Train00
32016MARICOPA27TH AVENUEAutomobileLight Loco(s)00PHOENIX
102016MARICOPAW 9TH STREETAutomobileFreight Train00TEMPE
2016PINALFLORENCE STREETPedestrianFreight Train10CASA GRANDE
 

– Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report

Allstate produces Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report annually. This report rates the largest 200 cities in the nation for their safe drivers.

Scottsdale rates number one in the state of Arizona and the 15th overall.

Urban AreaAverage Years
Between Claims
(Suburban
Metro Area)
2018
Drivewise®
Hard-Braking
Events Per
1,000 Miles
(Suburban
Metro Area)
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ11.118.3

– Ridesharing

Ridesharing is becoming a popular way to get around your town without driving your car or worrying about partying too much with friends. Here is a list of available ridesharing companies in Scottsdale.

  • Blacklane
  • Lyft
  • Lyft Lux
  • Lyft Lux SUV
  • Lyft Plus
  • Lyft Premier
  • Taxi
  • Uber
  • Uber Select
  • Uber SUV
  • Uber X
  • Uber XL

If you are interested in becoming a driver for a ridesharing company, please make sure to verify coverage with your insurance company to avoid any gaps in coverage.

– E-star Repair Shops

If you have ever been in an accident, you can attest to the fact that it is stressful. You want to get your car back on the road and get back to normal life.

E-star Repair shops make it easy to make sure you are getting a reliable repair shop in your area. Below is a list of available E-star Repair Shops.

  • GERBER – MESA/BROADWAY RD
    1015 W BROADWAY RD
    MESA AZ 85210
    email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
    P: (480) 969-5485
    F: (480) 962-8745
  • GERBER – TEMPE/UNIVERSITY DRIVE
    2100 W UNIVERSITY DR
    TEMPE AZ 85281
    email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
    P: (480) 774-9999
    F: (480) 774-9997
  • GERBER – SCOTTSDALE/SAN VICTOR DRIVE
    8910 E SAN VICTOR DR
    SCOTTSDALE AZ 85258
    email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
    P: (480) 391-7000
    F: (480) 391-0200
  • GERBER – MESA/MAIN ST
    3145 E MAIN ST
    MESA AZ 85213
    email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
    P: (480) 981-8500
    F: (480) 981-8558

– Weather

So, how is the weather?

Annual high temperature:84.7°F
Annual low temperature:60.4°F
Average temperature:72.55°F
Average annual precipitation - rainfall:10.32 inch

The average temperature runs in the low 70s and there are less than 11 inches of rain annually.

According to City-Data, Maricopa County averages similar statistics to the national average of natural disasters. Natural disasters include the following in Maricopa County:

  • Floods
  • Storms
  • Fires
  • Flash Flood
  • Heavy Rain
  • Hurricane
  • Tornado
  • Wind

To cover loss due to natural disasters or some weather-related losses, ask your agent about comprehensive coverage being added to your vehicle.

– Public Transit

Scottsdale has several options for public transit available to residents. The Trolley system is free and has four available routes.

The Valley Metro operates the bus transit in Scottsdale. Fares and routes can be found here.

– Alternate Transportation

Not interested in buses or trolleys? Bicycles and scooters are becoming a popular mode of transportation. Both Lime and Bird are companies operating scooters and bike rentals in Scottsdale, Arizona.

– Parking in Metro Areas

The free trolley makes stops to free parking lots across Scottsdale. Below is a list of free parking lots serviced by the local trolley.

  • Second Street and Brown Avenue, 224 spaces
  • Third Avenue parking garage, 409 spaces
  • Nordstrom parking garage, 2,200 spaces
  • Center for the Performing Arts parking garage, 368 spaces

On-street parking is available. It is free but time-restricted.

– Air Quality in Cities

Gasoline-fueled vehicles emit pollutants in the air. This pollution can be troubling to Americans, especially those with sensitive breathing issues.

The Environmental Protection Agency monitors air quality and reports data in the Air Quality Index report.

Maricopa County# Days with AQIGoodModerateUnhealthy for Sensitive GroupsUnhealthyVery Unhealthy
2019274741762400
2018365542475743
2017365512595050

Last year, Scottsdale had three very unhealthy days and only 54 good air quality days. Most days fall in the moderate category.

Military/Veterans

We want to thank all active military personnel, veterans, and their families for the sacrifice and service they provide for our country. Let’s take a look at the insurance companies that give special discounts for our service members and their families.

– Veterans by Service Period

The most common service period of the military living in Scottsdale is the Vietnam War.

– Military Bases

The Barry M Goldwater Range Air Force Base is located in Phoenix and is the closest in proximity to Scottsdale. Below is a list of all military bases in Arizona.

  • Luke Air Force Base in Glendale, AZ
  • Davis Monthan Air Force Base in Tucson, AZ
  • Barry M Goldwater Range Air Force Base in Phoenix, AZ
  • Fort Huachuca Army Base in Cochise, AZ
  • Yuma Proving Ground Army Base in Yuma County, AZ
  • Camp Navajo Army Base in Flagstaff, AZ
  • MCAS Yuma Marine Corps Base in Yuma, AZ

– Military Discounts by Provider

Many companies offer discounts to military personnel and their families on auto insurance. Below is a list of companies offering military discounts.

  • Allstate
  • Esurance
  • Farmers
  • Geico
  • Liberty Mutual
  • MetLife
  • Safe Auto
  • Safeco
  • State Farm
  • The General
  • USAA

– USAA Available in State

USAA is a member-only insurance provider. This means you must be an active military personnel, veteran, or eligible family member to get a USAA policy.

USAA is often the lowest rate in the state. In Arizona, this is not necessarily the case. While USAA is still lower than most, Travelers and Geico have lower average rates.

GroupAverage
Allstate$5,371.35
American Family$4,392.19
Farmers$5,498.96
GEICO$2,347.23
Nationwide$3,831.34
Progressive$3,805.18
State Farm$5,299.22
Travelers$3,482.60
USAA$3,663.57

Unique City Laws

Moving to a new city can be difficult. No one wants the added stress of dealing with fines and fees for breaking laws you didn’t know existed. We are going to cover a few city laws in Scottsdale.

– Distracted Driving

Distracted driving is a growing problem. Whether it means you are changing the music, adjusting the air, or texting a friend, you are driving distracted, which means you are driving dangerously.

Arizona state law says a driver can not use a cellular device to communicate, text, or even hold the device while driving. Fines up to $150 can be imposed for the first offense and up to $250 for the second offense.

– Food Trucks

Food trucks are popular and growing in numbers. Scottsdale used to not give permits to food trucks, but under the new law, that is all about to change.

Food trucks can now have the same hours as restaurants, they can not be blocked from public areas, and there is one state permit versus separate city and county licenses.

– Tiny Homes

Tiny homes have hit the map, what with HGTV shows and a huge following from minimalists across the nation. Scottsdale is hopping on the wagon.

While tiny homes are legal, you still must follow state and city code when building. Scottsdale code requires one room is at least 120 square feet and other rooms are at least 70 square feet. You must have kitchen and plumbing hookups and be a residentially zoned area.

– Parking Laws

Parking laws are pretty uniform across the state. Here is a list of parking offenses and fines associated with the offense.

City Ordinance & DescriptionFineWhen unpaid after 30 days
17-106.1
Parking where prohibited by official signs or where the curb is painted red.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.2
Parking within a designated bus stop.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.3
Parking on a sidewalk, or in the area between the curb and the sidewalk.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.4
Parking on roadways without curbs in a manner that forces a pedestrian to walk in the traveled portion of the roadway.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.5
Parking within a City designated Safety Zone.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.6
Parking beyond the perimeter of a parking stall designated by the City.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.7
Parking in front of a public or private driveway or entrance to an alley.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.8
Parking within an intersection.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.9
Parking within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.10
Parking on or in a pedestrian crosswalk.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.11
Parking within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.12
Parking within thirty feet of the approach of a traffic control sign located at the side of a roadway.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.13
Parking within twenty feet of a fire station driveway.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.14
Parking along side or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would impede traffic.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.15
Parking on the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at curb.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.16
Parking on any bridge or elevated structure upon a street or in a tunnel.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.17
Parking on any street or public property without displaying current registration.
$54.70$134.80
17-106.18
Parking in a manner that will prevent fire equipment from being immediately discernible.
$117.00$241.60
17-106.19
Parking within a designated bicycle or turn lane.
$117.00$241.60
17-107
Parking on the main-traveled part of the road.
$54.70$134.80
17-108
Parking an abandoned vehicle on a street or other public property.
$54.70$134.80
17-109
Parking in a hazardous or congested place.
$54.70$134.80
17-110
Parking in an alley.
$54.70$134.80
17-111
Parking a vehicle on a roadway for repair or advertising.
$54.70$134.80
17-111.1
Parking a vehicle for sale vehicle on any lot in the City unless the property is owned by the vehicle's owner or the property is used for an automobile sales business.
$54.70$134.80
17-112
Parking on the left side of a one-way road.
$54.70$134.80
17-113
Parking over-sized vehicles on residential streets.
$54.70$134.80
17-114
Parking at an improper angle.
$54.70$134.80
17-115
Parking time limited on certain streets.
$54.70$134.80
17-116
Parking time limits.
$54.70$134.80
17-117
Parking zone requires a permit.
$54.70$134.80
17-119
Parking in a loading zone.
$54.70$134.80
17-120
Parking in a bus stop or taxi stand.
$54.70$134.80
17-121
Parking buses or taxis outside of designated bus stops or taxi stands.
$54.70$134.80
17-122
Violating the terms of a permit for loading at an angle.
$54.70$134.80
17-123
Parking on private property without owner's consent.
$54.70$134.80
17-124
Parking in places reserved for the physically disabled.
$384.00$526.40
17-125
Parking in a fire lane.
$117.00$241.60
17-126
Parking in City parks.
$54.70$134.80
17-127
Parking the wrong way.
$54.70$134.80
17-129
Use of streets or public property for vehicle and trailer storage prohibited.
$54.70$134.80

Scottsdale Car Insurance FAQs

We are going to answer a few car insurance questions we often get asked as we wrap up our Scottsdale, Arizona, insurance guide.

– Do I have to buy insurance in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Yes, you must legally have insurance on your vehicle when driving in Scottsdale and a resident of the state. Required minimum limits are

  • Bodily Injury Liability $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident
  • Property Damage Liability $10,000

Remember, the above limits are the minimum required limits. You can choose to have more insurance.

– What does “at-fault” state mean?

This means whoever is at fault in the accident is the financially responsible party.

Arizona also follows a pure comparative fault. If both parties are found at fault, the percentage you are found at fault is deducted from your loss payout. For instance, if you have a $100,000 loss and found 30 percent at fault, you can receive $70,000 for your loss.

– How do I get the cheapest car insurance rates?

Here are some simple ways to make sure you are getting the cheapest rate:

  1. Shop your insurance. Even if you think coverages or companies may be too expensive or out of budget, get the quote anyway.
  2. Keep a clean record and drive carefully.
  3. Review your coverage and verify all coverages are needed.
  4. Ask for discounts.

– What happens if I get caught driving without insurance in Arizona?

It is illegal to drive in the state of Arizona without insurance. Driving without insurance will get you fines, a license suspension, and increased insurance costs.

In some cases, you will need to file an SR-22 filing, which insurance companies file with the state department of insurance. This is will substantially increase insurance rates.

You made it through the entire Scottsdale car insurance guide and you are well on your way to finding the best (and cheapest) insurance. Get started now by entering your zip code below.

References:

  1. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/scottsdale-az/#housing
  2. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/scottsdale-az/
  3. https://www.cnet.com/roadshow/news/california-car-insurance-gender-equality/
  4. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics/2014/dl201.cfm
  5. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/arizona-car-insurance-laws.html
  6. https://www.brookings.edu/research/metro-monitor-2019-inclusion-remains-elusive-amid-widespread-metro-growth-and-rising-prosperity/
  7. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/scottsdale-az/#economy
  8. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/scottsdale-az/#education
  9. https://www.interstate-guide.com/state-index/
  10. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-008/
  11. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-010/
  12. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-011/
  13. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-015/
  14. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-017/
  15. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-019/
  16. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-040/
  17. https://butterflywonderland.com/
  18. https://www.mcdowellsonoran.org/
  19. https://franklloydwright.org/taliesin-west/
  20. https://mim.org/
  21. https://tpc.com/scottsdale/
  22. http://www.tripnet.org/docs/Urban_Roads_TRIP_Report_Appendices_October_2018.pdf
  23. https://www.iihs.org/topics/red-light-running/red-light-camera-communities
  24. https://www.azcentral.com/story/money/business/consumers/2017/08/30/most-popular-car-arizona/616776001/
  25. https://www.motorists.org/issues/speed-traps/definition/
  26. https://www.speedtrap.org/arizona-speed-trap-cities/
  27. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2017/crime-in-the-u.s.-2017/tables/table-8/table-8-state-cuts/arizona.xls
  28. https://www.neighborhoodscout.com/az/scottsdale/crime
  29. https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/traffic-index/phoenix-traffic
  30. https://www.localconditions.com/weather-scottsdale-arizona/85250/traffic.php
  31. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/tables/01.pdf
  32. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/STSI.htm
  33. https://www-fars.nhtsa.dot.gov/States/StatesCrashesAndAllVictims.aspx
  34. https://data.transportation.gov
  35. https://www.allstate.com/americas-best-drivers/index.htm
  36. https://ride.guru/cities/scottsdale-arizona-united-states-of-america
  37. https://www.esurance.com/e-star-repair-shop-locator
  38. https://www.usclimatedata.com/climate/scottsdale/arizona/united-states/usaz0440
  39. http://www.city-data.com/city/Scottsdale-Arizona.html
  40. https://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/trolley
  41. https://www.valleymetro.org/fares
  42. https://li.me/locations
  43. https://www.bird.co/map/
  44. https://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/old-town/parking
  45. https://www.epa.gov/transportation-air-pollution-and-climate-change/smog-soot-and-local-air-pollution
  46. https://www.epa.gov/outdoor-air-quality-data/air-quality-index-report
  47. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/scottsdale-az/#demographics
  48. https://www.military.com/base-guide/browse-by-location
  49. https://cronkitenews.azpbs.org/2019/04/26/texting-and-driving-ban/
  50. https://azgovernor.gov/sites/default/files/hb_2318_facts.pdf
  51. https://www.abc15.com/news/region-phoenix-metro/central-phoenix/arizona-food-trucks-expected-to-benefit-from-new-law
  52. https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/scottsdale/2015/03/25/tiny-house-movement-scottsdale/70428108/
  53. https://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/court/parking-tickets/fines
  54. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/arizona-car-accident-laws.html

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]