Auto Insurance in Everett, WA (The Complete Guide)

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

City Population110,079
City Density3,387 people per square mile
Average Cost of Insurance in Everett$3,381.18
Cheapest Car Insurance CompanyNationwide
Road Conditions (Seatle)Poor 41% Mediocre 23% Fair 17% Good 19%

Everett, Washington, is the largest city in Snohomish County. North Everett offers a quaint, historic hometown feel with the benefit of being a large city less than thirty miles from Seattle.

Are you new to Everett? Maybe you just recently relocated to Washington state and you have a lot of decisions to make — Where to live? What to do on the weekend? What are the city or state laws?

A big question most have is insurance. Finding the right car insurance can be tough, and researching companies to find the right fight can be a time-consuming project. Nowadays, time is a hot commodity for most Americans.

Let us take something off your plate. We will do the car insurance research for you, along with giving you some city facts about Everett.

Think you are ready to go ahead and get some auto quotes so you can see what rates are out there? Enter your zip code here to use our free no-hassle comparison tool.

Table of Contents

The Cost of Car Insurance in Everett

Car insurance is a necessary expense, but how much is it going to cost you?

We are going to dig into what factors insurance companies use to decide your premium. We will also look at the cheapest insurance companies in Everett.

First up, who pays the most, males or females, teens or adults? Let’s take a look.

– Male vs. Female vs. Age

All parents of teen drivers know they are expensive to add to your insurance policy. Teen drivers are rated much higher than adults when it comes to car insurance. Teens are inexperienced drivers and companies rate them higher due to that.

Years of Age35601725
Everett$1,953.93$1,833.79$7,666.51$2,379.77

Teen drivers have a very high premium.

The median age of Everett residents is 35.4 years of age.

DemographicRate
Married 60-year old female$1,787.09
Married 60-year old male$1,880.49
Married 35-year old female$1,945.16
Married 35-year old male$1,962.71
Single 25-year old female$2,333.54
Single 25-year old male$2,426.01
Single 17-year old female$7,015.59
Single 17-year old male$8,317.43

The median age is in the second-lowest age group.

– Cheapest Zip Codes in Everett

Where you live in a city can also impact your car insurance rate.

ZipcodeAverage Premium
98205$3,381.18
98208$3,387.77
98203$3,428.73
98201$3,476.57
98204$3,484.99

Fortunately for Everett residents, premiums range only about 1 hundred dollars between zip codes.

– What’s the Best Car Insurance Company in Everett?

If you need car insurance, where should you get it? We took a look at some of the biggest factors insurance companies use to rate your car insurance.

We compiled that data with the cheapest companies to show you which ones are better for your needs. If you have a longer commute, poor credit, or a lengthy driving record, you will want to look at this.

– Cheapest Car Insurance Rates by Company

Cheap is the first word most people like to hear when it comes to car insurance. Your life likely has a lot of expenses, and you want to make sure you get the most insurance for your money.

GroupMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old male
Allstate$2,364.21$2,331.89$2,191.35$2,300.42$8,723.81$10,128.88$2,506.18$2,598.04
American Family$2,250.79$2,250.79$2,057.10$2,057.10$8,619.65$11,730.19$2,250.79$2,998.57
Farmers$2,634.58$2,706.19$2,411.08$2,746.10$6,115.79$6,579.36$3,328.28$3,438.63
GEICO$1,868.92$1,901.40$1,751.34$1,751.34$4,096.89$5,332.19$3,176.43$2,294.49
Liberty Mutual$2,060.58$2,249.96$1,839.53$2,162.49$11,683.04$12,842.97$2,190.08$2,377.70
Nationwide$1,541.35$1,575.41$1,434.25$1,492.17$4,246.35$5,147.75$1,849.78$1,992.38
Progressive$1,755.46$1,635.93$1,586.37$1,604.17$8,989.50$10,064.91$2,096.11$2,078.70
State Farm$1,833.39$1,833.39$1,654.29$1,654.29$5,377.28$6,797.75$2,089.27$2,397.76
USAA$1,197.14$1,179.43$1,158.50$1,156.36$5,287.98$6,232.86$1,514.90$1,657.80

Nationwide, USAA, and Geico are the top-three cheapest companies writing in Everett, Washington.

– Best Car Insurance for Commute Rates

Do you have a longer commute to work each day? Insurance companies can rate how many miles you drive your car. It makes sense that the more you are on the road, the more opportunities you have to be involved in a traffic accident or road violation.

In 2014, Washington state drivers drove an average of 10,750 miles.

Washington is on the lower side of miles being driven in a year. The average of all state miles a year is 14,132 miles.

Group10 miles commute. 6000 annual mileage.25 miles commute. 12000 annual mileage.
Allstate$4,143.10$4,143.10
American Family$4,190.38$4,363.37
Farmers$3,745.00$3,745.00
GEICO$2,736.46$2,806.79
Liberty Mutual$4,675.79$4,675.79
Nationwide$2,409.93$2,409.93
Progressive$3,726.39$3,726.39
State Farm$2,872.19$3,037.16
USAA$2,399.34$2,446.90

If you have a longer commute to work, look at companies like Allstate or Progressive and others that do not change rates for more miles driven.

– Best Car Insurance for Coverage Level Rates

More coverage means more money, right? But maybe not as much as you may think.

GroupHighMediumLow
Allstate$4,387.27$4,130.34$3,911.68
American Family$4,528.06$4,271.82$4,030.75
Farmers$4,020.15$3,746.36$3,468.49
GEICO$2,954.31$2,773.58$2,586.99
Liberty Mutual$4,953.98$4,686.09$4,387.31
Nationwide$2,547.51$2,409.99$2,272.28
Progressive$4,212.06$3,620.17$3,346.95
State Farm$3,154.79$2,969.44$2,739.81
USAA$2,587.28$2,422.52$2,259.56

For a little more than $300, you can get Nationwide‘s higher coverage versus their lower. We always recommend getting quotes for better coverage to see how much it costs.

– Best Car Insurance for Credit History Rates

Credit history check for car insurance? Yes!

Your credit history says a lot about your financial status and paying history. Research shows people with higher credit file fewer claims and have a better payment history than those with lower credit.

GroupFairGoodPoor
Allstate$3,937.15$3,373.12$5,119.03
American Family$4,123.04$3,661.77$5,045.81
Farmers$3,461.65$3,222.69$4,550.67
GEICO$2,639.62$2,376.04$3,299.21
Liberty Mutual$4,118.01$3,225.64$6,683.74
Nationwide$2,250.92$2,104.32$2,874.55
Progressive$3,664.77$3,416.83$4,097.59
State Farm$2,573.21$1,998.56$4,292.26
USAA$2,241.37$1,972.72$3,055.27

Poor credit can cost you almost $2,000 with Allstate and even more withState Farm. Always keep an eye on your credit score. It can affect bigger purchases like a home or car and also get you a better interest rate.

– Best Car Insurance for Driving Record Rates

Your driving record is a commonly known factor when looking for insurance and getting rates. We all hate to see those flashing blue lights in our rearview mirror. We are going to look at how much a ticket affects your insurance.

GroupClean recordWith 1 accidentWith 1 DUIWith 1 speeding violation
Allstate$3,459.79$4,359.69$4,861.75$3,891.16
American Family$3,423.45$4,394.64$5,085.16$4,204.25
Farmers$3,101.56$3,871.35$4,149.46$3,857.64
GEICO$2,145.88$2,735.48$4,059.26$2,145.88
Liberty Mutual$3,984.17$5,030.41$5,123.72$4,564.87
Nationwide$1,873.53$2,535.85$3,182.04$2,048.30
Progressive$3,013.44$4,740.30$3,513.52$3,638.31
State Farm$2,680.75$3,228.63$2,954.67$2,954.67
USAA$1,776.76$2,580.93$3,233.26$2,101.54

A clean record is going to get you the best rate in this category. If you have been in an accident or have been convicted of driving under the influence, you will see a much bigger rate increase.

– Car Insurance Factors in Everett

Car insurance companies look at more than just your driving record and credit. They look at some other surprising factors, as well, like education and occupation.

– Metro Report Growth & Prosperity

We looked at Brookings Metro Report and found growth and prosperity data for the area around Everett. We looked at the closest city, Seattle, and found the below information:

  • Prosperity
    • Productivity: +2.8% (5th/100)
    • Standard of living: +3.6% (5th/100)
    • Average annual wage: +3.5% (4th/100)
  • Growth
    • Jobs:  +2.5% (21st/100)
    • Gross metropolitan product (GMP): +5.3% (4th/100)
    • Jobs at young firms: +4.1% (43rd/100)

The area around Everett is growing, and both the standard of living and wages are going up.

– Median Household Income

Let’s look at the average home income in Everett, Washington.

The average median household income is $54,562.

What to see how much of your income is going toward your insurance? Take a look below and you can input your salary and insurance premium to see what percentage of your paycheck should be allocated for insurance costs.

CalculatorPro

– Homeownership in Everett

Insurance companies see owning a home as a sign of stability. This is an excellent way to show you can pay your insurance bills and that you are a responsible adult. It also is a prediction of the low likelihood of filing a claim.

According to Census.gov, the average property value in Everett was $267,800 in 2017. A little over 60 percent of the Americans own a home, while in Everett, the average is 44.4 percent.

– Education in Everett

In 2016, Everett Community College awarded more degrees than any other college in Everett, followed by Everest College-Everett and Evergreen Beauty and Barber College.

General Business, Registered Nursing, and Liberal Arts and Sciences were the top concentrations students chose.

– Wage by Race & Ethnicity in Common Jobs

In 2017, Asians were the highest paid race/ethnicity in Everett, Washington.

– Wage by Gender in Common Jobs

Males and females can hold the same job, yet get paid different salaries. This graph shows all of Washington — not just Everett. Males were paid more than females in every category.

– Poverty by Age & Gender

Females aged 25 – 34 are the largest population of residents living in poverty.

Data USA defines poverty as when “a family’s total income is less than the family’s threshold, then that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.”

– Poverty by Race & Ethnicity

The most common race living in poverty in Everett is white, at almost 60 percent.

– Employment by Occupations

The workforce grew by 1.94 percent from 2016 – 2017. Office and Administrative Support Occupations are the most common jobs for Everett residents.

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driving in Everett

We are going to look at major highways, road conditions, traffic, and so much more. Let’s get started.

– Major Highways

Washington state has seven active routes, totaling 763.67 miles.

Washington state has five toll roads.

  • SR 520 Bridge
  • Tacoma Narrows Bridge
  • SR 167 HOT lanes
  • I-405 Express Toll Lanes
  • SR 99 Tunnel (future toll road to open November 2019)

Each toll road has different charges for the time of day and the day of travel. You can check the rates here.

– Popular Road Trips/Sites

You can’t have all work and no play! We have compiled a list of the best places to visit.

The possibilities are endless in Everett.

– Roads in Everett

No one wants to drive on a road filled with potholes or on deteriorating roadways. We looked at the National Transportation Research Group‘s 2018 road reports for Seattle, Washington, which is less than half an hour from Everett.

Poor
Share
Mediocre
Share
Fair
Share
Good
Share
Vehicle Operating
Costs (VOC)
41%23%17%19%$684

Over 40 percent of Seattle roads are in poor condition.

– Does Your City Use Speeding or Red-Light Cameras?

When you approach a stoplight, have you ever noticed the camera on top? These red-light cameras are allowed in Washington state and are in use in Everett.

The below chart was found on the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety:

Type of violationAre cameras permitted?Where are cameras permitted?Cameras in place?Penalties
red lightyes, by state law and city ordinancestatewide at intersections of 2 arterialsyesmaximum $250 fine; not included in the driving record and shall be processed in the same manner as parking infractions
speedyes, by state law and city ordinanceschool speed zonesyesfine no greater than the fine for a parking infraction within the jurisdiction; not included in the driving record and shall be processed in the same manner as parking infractions

Take a look at the video below showing how red-light cameras work:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VsYw7NcQLo

– Vehicles in Everett

You may notice many Toyotas and Hondas when driving the roads of Washington. We looked at the most popular vehicles owned in Everett and surrounding areas.

– Vehicles Most Popular Vehicles Owned

We looked 25 miles away in Seattle to see what the top 10 most-commonly owned vehicles being driven were.

  • Toyota – 57,000
  • Honda – 43,000
  • Subaru – 28,000
  • Ford/VW (tie) – 19,000
  • Nissan/Chevrolet (tie) – 12,000
  • Mazda – 11,000
  • BMW – 10,000
  • Mercedes Benz – 9,0002

– How Many Cars Per Household

Like most Americans, Everett residents have two cars per household.

– Households without a Car

Jurisdiction2015 Households
Without Vehicles
2016 Households
Without Vehicles
2015 Vehicles
Per Household
2016 Vehicles
Per Household
Everett, Washington13.20%11.60%1.641.65

– Vehicle Theft in Everett

Of course, you want to know you are safe living in your town. We are going to take a look at vehicle theft and other crimes in Everett.

In 2017, Everett had 938 known motor vehicle theft crimes.

If you are looking for a safe area to live in, below are the top 10 safest neighborhoods in Everett.

  1. Silver Firs
  2. Seattle Hill/Larimers Corner
  3. Lowell Larimer Rd/56th Ave SE
  4. Lowell Larimer Rd/Larimer Rd
  5. 100th St SE/19th Ave SE
  6. Darlington/Edgewater
  7. Beverly Ln/Highland Rd
  8. 124th St SE/29th Ave SE
  9. W Mukilteo Blvd/Olympic Blvd
  10. Ash Way/Gibson Rd

Everett’s crime index is five. This means it is safer than 5 percent of US cities.

EVERETT VIOLENT CRIMESMURDERRAPEROBBERYASSAULT
Report Total552131309
Rate per 1,0000.050.471.192.81
UNITED STATES VIOLENT CRIMES
Report Total17,284135,755319,356810,825
Rate per 1,0000.050.420.982.49

Your chances of becoming a victim in Everett are one in 22 versus a one in 32 chance in all of Washington.

– Traffic

No one likes sitting in bumper-to-bumper traffic. When you are new to an area, you usually try to avoid roads that get backed up or have heavy usage.

– Traffic Congestion in Washington

We’ll take a look at Seattle, the largest city in the state of Washington.

Seattle ranks 58th in the world in city congestion.

The hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. are the most congested time for traffic. This is indicative of high levels of residents commuting to work. It can add as much as 20 minutes in the evening for a 30-minute commute.

Everett residents commuting to Seattle for work need 94 minutes to make the 24-mile trip. That is a lot of time sitting in traffic.

Up next, we are going to see just how many residents commute to work and how long they’re on the road.

– Transportation

It is easy to see why peak travel times are during the hours of residents commuting to work. Almost 70 percent of Everett residents who travel for work choose to drive alone.

The average Everett resident also has a longer commute time than most Americans. Everett drivers commute 27.4 minutes to work, while the U.S. average is 25.1 minutes.

– Busiest Highways

I-5 is the busiest highway in Washington. This is the interstate drivers would use to travel from Everett to Seattle.

– How Safe are Everett Streets and Roads?

Safety is always the biggest concern for drivers. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration compiles data, breaking down fatalities by county in each state. Everett is located in Snohomish County.

  20132014201520162017
Snohomish CountyTotal Fatalities3233534442
Alcohol-Impaired Fatalities113141310
Single-Vehicle Fatalitiies1913312524
Speeding Fatalities1713141617
Roadway Departure Fatalities1720272021
Fatalities involving an Intersection8513108

Alcohol and speeding are two dangerous activities that can cause serious injury and death.

We also looked at the person type involved in fatalities. Passenger car occupants were the highest category of the three shown below.

  20132014201520162017
Snohomish CountyPassenger Car fatalities1116201616
Pedestrian Fatalities3911117
Pedalcyclist Fatalities30212

It is good to know where fatalities occur so you can be aware of areas that could be more dangerous.

RuralUrbanFreeway/ExpresswayOtherMinor ArterialCollector ArterialLocalUnknown
070139811

– Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report

Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report is an annual report of the nation’s safest drivers. Out of 200 of the largest U.S. cities, Washington state has five cities that make the list.

  • Spokane
  • Vancouver
  • Bellevue
  • Tacoma
  • Seattle

Since Everett is withing 30 miles of it, we are going to look more in-depth at Seattle.

Seattle is ranked 155th on the list of safest driving cities.

The average Seattle driver has 7.7 years between claims. They also have 20.6 hard braking events for every 1,000 miles.

– Ridesharing

Everett offers residents a wide range of ridesharing opportunities. Uber and Lyft have become such popular ways to travel that many other companies have gotten into the ridesharing business.

  • The Blacklane is a luxury car service.
  • Curb is a mobile app to hail and pay for taxi services.
  • Flywheel is a mobile app to hail and pay for taxi services.
  • Lyft is a ridesharing service
  • Taxi
  • Uber

– E-star Repair Shops

When you get into an accident and your car needs repair, you want to find a reputable place. Esurance has created the E-star Repair network to help drivers find good repair shops near them.

The following shops are E-star repair shops located within 15 miles of Everett.

Repair ShopEmail AddressPhone Number      

CARSTAR ARA EVERETT
10721 EVERGREEN WAY S #D
EVERETT WA 98201
kevinparsons@ara-cc.com
P: (425) 355-3002
CENTRAL BODY WORKS INC.
1310 PACIFIC AVE
EVERETT WA 98201
email: mhagen@centralbodyworks.com
P: (425) 259-5101
F: (425) 258-2454
CARSTAR ARA NORTH
1325 8TH ST
MARYSVILLE WA 98270
aramanager@comcast.net
P: (360) 651-0302
CARSTAR SNOHOMISH
512 PINE AVENUE
SNOHOMISH WA 98290
P: (425) 482-4342
WBL AUTOMOTIVE
6021 199TH ST NE BLDG B
ARLINGTON WA 98223
wblautomotive@gmail.comP: (360) 659-0111
CALIBER - MONROE WA
17368 WEST MAIN STREET
MONROE WA 98272
monroewa@calibercollision.com
P: (360) 794-3377
F: (360) 794-8899
CARSTAR COLLISION CLINIC
22327 HIGHWAY 99
EDMONDS WA 98026

P: (425) 775-0333
F: (425) 775-9771

– Weather

Washington state has the reputation of rainy and dreary weather, but is it that bad?

Everett Weather Averages 
Annual high temperature:57.6°F
Annual low temperature:44.7°F
Average temperature:51.15°F
Average annual precipitation - rainfall:36.1 inch

The US Climate Data shows Everett getting 36.1 inches of rainfall a year.

Snohomish County has 28 natural disasters, where the U.S. average is only thirteen. Numerous things can cause a natural disaster. Below is a list of what natural disasters occurred in Snohomish County:

  • Floods
  • Storms
  • Mudslides
  • Landslides
  • Winter Storms
  • Earthquakes
  • Winds
  • Heavy Rain
  • Hurricane
  • Snow
  • Volcanic Eruption

While the location of your home or car affects what type of coverage you may need, you’ll need a special policy for the event of flooding and earthquakes.

– Public Transit

Everett offers residents a bus transit service, Everett Transit. Everett Transit offers many routes throughout the city. Below is a chart from their website showing fare options and monthly passes.

Fixed RouteFareMonthly Pass
Adult$2.00$72
ORCA lift and Youth$1.50$54
Senior/Diabled$0.50$18
Paratransit
All Riders$2.00$72
Set of Six tickets$12.00-

– Alternate Transportation

Many cities are now offering scooter and bike transportation as opposed to ridesharing. Services like Lime and Bird are starting to enter larger cities.

Currently, Lime offers services in Seattle. While they have not reached many smaller cities yet, hopefully soon both services will reach Everett.

– Parking in Metro Areas

The city of Everett owns a parking garage in downtown Everett. The Everpark garage is a 495-stall parking garage offering free parking after 6 p.m. every evening and all weekends. Everpark offers monthly and hourly rates.

There are many other parking garages and lots available for visitors and residents visiting downtown Everett.

– Air Quality in Everett

Cars and trucks using gasoline fuel emit pollutants into the air. These harmful pollutants lower air quality in many cities and can cause harmful effects on the population.

The United States Environmental Protection Agency tracks air quality days for counties in each state. We took a look at Snohomish County air quality.

YearGood DaysModerate DaysUnhealthy for Sensitive GroupsUnhealthy
201727475133
20182916554
Partial 20191133710

Military/Veterans

Military personnel and veterans offer their most valuable assets for American freedom. USAA is an insurance company available to military, veterans, and eligible family members. Often, USAA rates are among the lowest each state has to offer.

GroupMarried 35-year old femaleMarried 35-year old maleMarried 60-year old femaleMarried 60-year old maleSingle 17-year old femaleSingle 17-year old maleSingle 25-year old femaleSingle 25-year old maleAverage
Allstate$2,364.21$2,331.89$2,191.35$2,300.42$8,723.81$10,128.88$2,506.18$2,598.04$4,143.10
American Family$2,250.79$2,250.79$2,057.10$2,057.10$8,619.65$11,730.19$2,250.79$2,998.57$4,276.87
Farmers$2,634.58$2,706.19$2,411.08$2,746.10$6,115.79$6,579.36$3,328.28$3,438.63$3,745.00
GEICO$1,868.92$1,901.40$1,751.34$1,751.34$4,096.89$5,332.19$3,176.43$2,294.49$2,771.63
Liberty Mutual$2,060.58$2,249.96$1,839.53$2,162.49$11,683.04$12,842.97$2,190.08$2,377.70$4,675.79
Nationwide$1,541.35$1,575.41$1,434.25$1,492.17$4,246.35$5,147.75$1,849.78$1,992.38$2,409.93
Progressive$1,755.46$1,635.93$1,586.37$1,604.17$8,989.50$10,064.91$2,096.11$2,078.70$3,726.39
State Farm$1,833.39$1,833.39$1,654.29$1,654.29$5,377.28$6,797.75$2,089.27$2,397.76$2,954.68
USAA$1,197.14$1,179.43$1,158.50$1,156.36$5,287.98$6,232.86$1,514.90$1,657.80$2,423.12

Most of the veteran population in Everett fought in the Vietnam War.

Everett is home to the Naval Base Everett. It is located on the Northeast side of the Puget Sound. The military personnel living in Everett can take comfort in the fact that, alongside USAA, there are affordable options, as some other companies offer military discounts.

DiscountsMilitaryMilitary Garaging
21st Century
AAA
Allstatex
American Family
Ameriprise
Amica
Country Financial
Esurancex
Farmersx
Geicox
Liberty Mutualx
MetLifex
Nationwide
Progressive
Safe Autox
Safecox
State Farmx
The Generalx
The Hanover
The Hartford
Travelers
USAAxx

Unique City Laws

Even living in a city for years, you can forget a certain city law here or there, and if you are new to the city or state, you are learning a whole new set of laws. We are going to briefly cover unique city laws.

– Distracted Driving Laws

The state of Washington takes the hand-held ban to a stricter level. When driving in the state, a driver cannot hold a phone. It can be used hands-free, but you are not to hold your phone — even at a stop.

– Food Trucks

Food Trucks have become a popular, fun way to eat out and try new things. For those interested in operating a food truck, you will need to get permits and licenses from the state and local level.

You will need a business license from the state, and most counties also want a local business license.

Operators will also need health licensing. Food trucks need permits for where they are parked. Everett controls where food trucks can and cannot park.

– Tiny Homes

Tiny homes have become a popular and minimalistic way to live in a culture that boasts of material possessions. You can see them on HGTV and all across America.

In 2018, the first authorized tiny home village was created in Snohomish County. This community has a lot more meaning than just living in a small space. It was created for the homeless, to help residents stay dry and have more than a tent to stay warm at night.

– Parking Laws

Parking laws are pretty straightforward in Everett:

  • You must park in the same direction as traffic.
  • You must follow all signs and curb markings.
  • Any vehicle parked more than 72 hours is considered to be abandoned.

For a more detailed listing of more parking laws, click here.

Everett Car Insurance FAQs

We have covered a lot of information regarding car insurance, city laws, and driving in Everett. We are going to wrap up with a section of common car insurance questions.

– What type of insurance do I need to drive in Everett?

All drivers are required to carry the minimum required limits of liability. This includes motorcycles. You must carry the following limits of liability:

  • $25,000 for bodily injury or death per person
  • $50,000 for total bodily injury or death per accident
  • $10,000 for damage to another person’s property per accident

This is the minimum required limits. You can always opt for more coverage.

– What should I do if I get in an accident?

Washington is a comparative fault state. This means after you are in an accident, it will need to be determined who is at fault. Depending on the answer to that question, you will either file the claim with your insurance or the other party’s insurance. Your liability insurance pays for the other person’s claim when you are held liable.

– How much does it cost to register my vehicle?

Your registration will depend on many variants. Where you live, the class of your vehicle, and plate type are all factors in figuring your registration fee. To calculate your estimated register, visit the Washington State Department of Licensing.

– Do I need a new driver’s license?

Are you new to Washington? If so, you will need to give your former license to a Washington state DMV and receive a new Washington state license. You must show proof of residency, proof of identity, and pass a vision test.

– Does it rain a lot in Everett, Washington?

This question is asked frequently by people visiting or moving to Washington. Areas like Seattle have a reputation for being rainy and dreary year-round. Thankfully for residents, this isn’t true. We hope you visit the area to see just how nice the state of Washington is during all seasons.

You made it. We covered a lot of information and hope you feel confident in finding the best insurance for your needs in Everett, Washington.

Ready to start searching for the best car insurance rates? Let us help you with our no-obligation comparison tool. Enter your zip code here to start your insurance journey.

References:

  1. https://everettwa.gov/272/About-Everett
  2. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/everett-wa/
  3. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/why-do-car-insurance-companies-base-their-rates-on-credit-scores/
  4. https://www.nasdaq.com/article/higher-education-equals-lower-car-insurance-cm248522
  5. https://www.brookings.edu/research/metro-monitor-2019-inclusion-remains-elusive-amid-widespread-metro-growth-and-rising-prosperity/
  6. http://www.calculatorpro.com/calculator/insurance-cost-calculator/
  7. https://www.thebalance.com/how-to-get-a-home-owner-discount-on-car-insurance-527534
  8. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/everett-wa/#housing
  9. https://datausa.io/profile/university/everett-community-college
  10. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/everett-wa/#economy
  11. https://www.interstate-guide.com/state-index/
  12. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-005/
  13. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-082/
  14. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-090/
  15. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-205-portland/
  16. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-405-wa/
  17. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-705-wa/
  18. https://www.interstate-guide.com/i-182-wa/
  19. https://www.wsdot.wa.gov/Tolling/default.htm
  20. https://www.wsdot.wa.gov/Tolling/TollRates.htm
  21. https://www.schack.org/
  22. https://www.imaginecm.org/
  23. https://flyingheritage.org/
  24. https://www.futureofflight.org/
  25. https://www.hibulbculturalcenter.org/
  26. http://www.portofeverett.com/marina/facilities/jetty-island
  27. https://mukilteohistorical.org/
  28. https://tripnet.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/Urban_Roads_TRIP_Report_Appendices_October_2018.pdf
  29. https://www.iihs.org/
  30. https://www.hondaofseattle.com/blogs/2065/car-buying/popular-cars-seattle/
  31. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2017/crime-in-the-u.s.-2017/tables/table-8/table-8-state-cuts/washington.xls
  32. https://www.neighborhoodscout.com/wa/everett/crime
  33. http://inrix.com/scorecard-city/?city=Seattle%2C%20WA&index=58
  34. https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/traffic-index/seattle-traffic
  35. https://wsdot.wa.gov/publications/fulltext/graynotebook/corridor-capacity-report-17.pdf
  36. https://bestlifeonline.com/busiest-roads-every-state/
  37. https://cdan.nhtsa.gov/stsi.htm#
  38. https://www-fars.nhtsa.dot.gov/States/StatesCrashesAndAllVictims.aspx
  39. https://ride.guru/cities/everett-washington-united-states-of-america
  40. https://www.blacklane.com/
  41. https://gocurb.com/
  42. https://www.flywheel.com/
  43. https://www.lyft.com/
  44. https://www.yellowcab-everett.com/
  45. https://www.uber.com/
  46. https://www.tripsavvy.com/does-it-really-rain-in-seattle-4159184
  47. https://www.usclimatedata.com/climate/everett/washington/united-states/uswa0647
  48. http://www.city-data.com/city/Everett-Washington.html
  49. http://everetttransit.org
  50. https://www.li.me/en-us/home
  51. https://www.bird.co/map/
  52. http://www.downtowneverettwa.org/everpark-garage/
  53. https://www.ucsusa.org/clean-vehicles/vehicles-air-pollution-and-human-health/cars-trucks-air-pollution
  54. https://www.epa.gov/outdoor-air-quality-data/air-quality-index-report
  55. https://www.military.com/base-guide/naval-station-everett
  56. http://mrsc.org/Home/Stay-Informed/MRSC-Insight/June-2018/Food-Truck-Laws-and-Regulations.aspx
  57. https://www.codepublishing.com/WA/Everett/#!/Everett05/Everett0584.html
  58. https://www.heraldnet.com/news/first-authorized-tiny-home-village-opens-in-snohomish-county/
  59. https://everettwa.gov/DocumentCenter/View/921/Parking-Enforcement-Regulations?bidId=
  60. https://www.insurance.wa.gov/washington-states-mandatory-automotorcycle-insurance-law
  61. https://www.maxmeyerslaw.com/faqs/is-washington-a-no-fault-state-.cfm
  62. https://www.dol.wa.gov/vehicleregistration/fees.html

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]