Mathew B. Sims is Editor-in-Chief and has authored, edited, and contributed to several books. He has been working in the insurance industry ensuring content is accurate for consumers who are searching for the best policies and rates. He has also been featured on sites like UpJourney.

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. He reviews content, ensuring that exis...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Things to Remember...

  • You should still seek to become an educated consumer and compare various auto insurance carriers when shopping for the best rates for an auto insurance policy
  • State Farm sells more auto insurance policies in the U.S. than any other auto insurance company
  • Make sure to research company reviews when searching for the right insurance company
  • Use an insurance comparison website to compare your current insurance provider’s rates with the rates of other providers in your area

What is the largest auto insurance company in the United States? Auto insurance in the United States is competitive, like any other product. Many people believe the largest car insurance company in the U.S. must provide the best coverage, policies, rates, and customer service.

Consistency in service is generally provided by agents of the largest auto insurance companies in the U.S. One agency offers the same quality of service and operates in much the same way as any other agency. Smaller insurance companies may vary from agency to agency in terms of quality of customer service and other factors that determine an auto insurance provider’s effectiveness.

In addition to car insurance discounts, larger auto insurance companies usually provide standard service. This means the company operates with documented methods and procedures.

Larger insurance companies may offer better rates due to their volume of business. However, you should still seek to become an educated consumer and compare various auto insurance carriers when shopping for the best rates for a car insurance policy.

Read our comprehensive guide to determine whether the major auto insurance companies are better than smaller ones. 

Compare rates from major auto insurance companies in the USA by entering your ZIP code into our FREE quote comparison tool.

List of the Largest Auto Insurance Companies in the U.S.

Who are America’s largest auto insurance companies? Let’s take a look at the largest auto insurance companies by market share. 

According to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the company that owns the most market share in the United States is State Farm Auto Insurance. 

Looking at market share percentages tells us who is the largest insurance company in the U.S. because it means the company controls more of the market than any other company.

The top three auto insurance companies in the U.S. are State Farm, Berkshire Hathaway, and Progressive. 

State Farm sells more auto insurance policies in the U.S. than any other auto insurance company. Who else is in the list of top five insurance companies in the U.S.? Allstate and USAA.

See the top auto insurance companies by market share in the table below. This is a list of the largest auto insurance companies from 2018.

Top 20 Insurance Companies in the US by Market Share

GroupMarket ShareDirect Premiums Written
State Farm17.02%41,963,566
Berkshire Hathaway13.41 %33,075,434
Progressive10.97 %27,058,768
Allstate9.19 %22,663,214
USAA5.86%14,460,502
Liberty Mutual4.78%11,776,654
Farmers4.26%10,496,476
Nationwide2.73%6,726,799
Travelers1.90%4,697,743
American Family1.90%4,687,909
AAA Texas1.38%3,394,875
Erie Insurance Group1.31%3,218,568
Kemper Corporation1.25%3,082,993
National General1.22%3,003,035
CSAA Insurance Grouup1.22%3,002,971
Auto-Owners Insurance1.19%2,942,615
Mercury insurance1.09%2,676,702
Metropolitan Group1.00%2,477,043
The Hartford Auto Insurance0.86%2,110,686
AAA Michgan0.82%2,010,271
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

The table above shows the top 20 insurance companies in the U.S. by size. But when shopping for a car insurance provider, the size of the company is only one factor that you should consider. 

Just because State Farm is the largest auto insurance company in the U.S., it does not mean you’ll receive the cheapest rates from that company. You will need to perform quote comparisons to find the best car insurance quotes in the United States. 

In addition to the size of the company, check the companies with regard to their customer satisfaction reviews.

Many review sites provide customer reviews of companies, including car insurance carriers. Make sure the car insurance company you select has a great track record with keeping their customers happy.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto Insurance Company Reviews

How many auto insurance companies are there in the USA? According to the Insurance Information Institute, there were 5,965 automobile insurance carriers in 2018. 

Comparing the largest auto insurers in the U.S. is a smart way to find cheap auto insurance rates. You might consider starting with the top ten auto insurance companies in USA.

Now that you know who is the biggest auto insurance company in the U.S., let’s look at company reviews. If we only compared auto insurance companies by size, we’d miss out on actual customer experiences.

Many companies and review sites offer insight into the customers’ opinions about car insurance companies. JD Power and Associates regularly conduct random sample customer satisfaction surveys about U.S. auto insurance providers.

Who is often the number one auto insurance company in the USA according to these companies? Incidentally, State Farm is usually at the top of the JD Power and Associates list of car insurance companies.

State Farm customers report that they are very satisfied with the customer service provided by this company in Power and Associates most recent survey.

Allstate also appears in the Top Five Car Insurance Providers in the survey. In fact, State Farm usually ranks high on all metrics in most customer service satisfaction reviews.

Various websites provide customer written reviews for companies, including car insurance providers. Sites like Epinions.com and ViewPoints.com allow customers to write detailed reviews about their experiences with auto insurance companies.

But remember to ask yourself, are the major auto insurance companies better than smaller ones? There may be local agencies near you who fit all your needs. Remember to include those agencies when you comparison shop.

What to Look For When Considering Auto Insurance Companies

What are the top insurance companies in the United States doing to earn your business? Beyond looking at insurance companies ranked by size, there are a few more things to look for when reviewing car insurance companies. 

You might be wondering, where can I find unbiased reviews of auto insurance companies? Fortunately, we’ve compiled a brief list of questions to consider during your research to help you shop smarter. Check them out below.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the company have an excellent customer service reputation?

Even the largest companies in the United States should earn your trust through great customer service. 

Insurance companies that have great customer service generally keep their customers happy. When reading reviews or ratings for car insurance companies, consider the company’s reputation for customer service.

Does the company pay claims promptly and without issue?

Great insurance companies will not hassle their customers when it comes to paying out on policies. When you’re comparing the major U..S insurance companies, see how long the claims process usually takes. 

After all, the last thing you want after you have been in an accident is to have issues with your car insurance company when you present them with the claim. The best insurance companies pay claims promptly and without issue.

Does the insurance company have a reputation for caring about their customers?

Beyond asking what are the biggest auto insurance companies in the USA, you should also ask if the company cares about the customers. 

This consideration is similar to the first consideration. However, the difference here is the way the customer is treated overall. Choosing one of the biggest insurers in the U.S. does not necessarily mean you’ll be the way you deserve.

Does the customer feel like the car insurance company is more concerned with their bottom line than the customer’s well-being?

The leading auto insurance companies should also make you feel valued. When researching, ask yourself, does the insurance company show concern, and treat the customer with respect, making them feel important?

It is nice when your auto insurance company lets you know that they appreciate your business.

If the unfortunate happens and you’re involved in an accident, you’ll have to communicate with your carrier. If they show concern and ask if you are okay after the stressful event, it will make you feel like they actually care about you as a person.

Automobile accidents are stressful enough. The best insurance companies will be less concerned about their bottom line, and more concerned with you.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Finding the Best Deal for Car Insurance

When deciding which United States automobile insurance company to choose from, you likely want to find the lowest possible rates. We understand you want the most affordable car insurance in the United States. The only way to know what company will provide you with the best possible premiums is by comparison shopping. 

For example, the only way you can answer which is a better insurance company, Allstate or State Farm, is by comparing the car insurance quotes each company provides you with.

Even though other variables factor into your decision regarding which insurance company to select as your car insurance provider, size, and reputation of the company are two important factors.

However, most everyone would like to know that they are getting the best deal for their car insurance. To make sure that the rates you are paying for your current car insurance policy are competitive, use an insurance comparison website to compare your current insurance provider’s rates with the rates of other providers in your area.

You’re ready to secure your cheapest car insurance rates in the United States. Whether you go with one of the major auto insurance carriers or a local company, start off by comparison shopping.

Now that you know what is the largest car insurance company in the U.S., use our FREE quote comparison tool by entering your five-digit ZIP code to get started. Buy car insurance in the United States now.