Rachel Bodine

Feature Writer

Rachel Bodine graduated from college with a BA in English. She has since worked as a Feature Writer in the insurance industry and gained a deep knowledge of state and countrywide insurance laws and rates. Her research and writing focus on helping readers understand their insurance coverage and how to find savings. Her expert advice on insurance has been featured on sites like PhotoEnforced, All...

Written by
Rachel Bodine
Laura Kuhl

Managing Editor

Laura Kuhl holds a Master’s Degree in Professional Writing from the University of North Carolina at Wilmington. Her career began in healthcare and wellness, creating lifestyle content for doctors, dentists, and other healthcare and holistic professionals. She curated news articles and insider interviews with investors and small business owners, leading to conversations with key players in the le...

Edited by
Laura Kuhl
Daniel Walker

Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

Daniel Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has run his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for over 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an insurance agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, life, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. To ensure our content is accura...

Reviewed by
Daniel Walker

Updated October 2026

Geico, State Farm, and Nationwide are our top three companies for cheap SR-22 auto insurance, with Geico offering the lowest rate at $1,128 per year.

Things to Remember

  • Comparing multiple insurers can help drivers find lower SR-22 rates
  • Geico has the smallest DUI-related rate increase at $39 per month
  • SR-22 rates vary by insurer, driving record, age, and location

Finding affordable coverage can be harder after a serious driving violation. Shopping around can help you find companies that may charge less for SR-22 car insurance.

Price matters, but look at the coverage and service you’re getting, too. To see what other companies offer, start by checking high-risk auto insurance quotes.

10 Best Companies: Cheap SR-22 Auto Insurance

CompanyRankMonthly
Rates
Claims
Satisfaction
Best for
Geico#1$94697 / 1,000Digital Tools
State Farm#2$100716 / 1,000Agent Support
Nationwide#3$108729 / 1,000Claims Service
American Family#4$118702 / 1,000Policy Discounts
Travelers#5$119691 / 1,000Policy Options
Safeco#6$120672 / 1,000Deductible Perks
Progressive#7$122673 / 1,000Risky Drivers
Farmers#8$127690 / 1,000Bundle Savings
Mercury#9$132701 / 1,000Low Mileage
Allstate#10$133693 / 1,000Safe Driving

Compare RatesStart Now →

SR-22 rates vary significantly by insurer and the violation that led to the filing. Comparing companies is a good starting point, but your driving record and other personal factors can also affect your rate. Don’t Miss It: Where to Compare Auto Insurance Rates

Finding a low rate is only part of the process. It also helps to understand why an SR-22 is required and what it means for your auto insurance coverage.

SR-22 Insurance Cost Breakdown

An SR-22 can make auto insurance more expensive, but the filing itself usually isn’t the main reason rates go up. The violation that led to the requirement often has a much bigger effect on what you pay.

Your overall premium can also depend on your coverage, location, driving history, and other rating factors. Looking at typical insurance costs can give you more context for how your rate compares. A Closer Look: The Average Cost of Auto Insurance.

The amount you pay when starting a policy may differ from your regular monthly premium. Some insurers charge a separate filing fee, while payment schedules and initial deposits can also affect your upfront costs.

When comparing SR-22 quotes, ask each insurer to separate the insurance premium from the SR-22 filing fee. A low monthly payment may not reflect the full amount due when you start the policy.

Brandon Frady Licensed Insurance Producer

Before choosing a payment plan, check whether you can change your billing date or pay the balance early without extra charges. These details may matter if you need to keep the policy active for an extended period.

A DUI, reckless driving conviction, or another serious offense may limit which insurers are willing to offer coverage. Even when several companies accept the same driving record, their premiums can differ considerably.

How Traffic Violations Play a Role in SR-22 Insurance

Insurers use your driving record to assess risk and determine premiums. A DUI generally causes a larger rate increase than a minor traffic violation, although the impact varies by company.

Recent violations can stay on your driving record for several years, which may keep rates higher during that time. How much you pay can also depend on how each insurer weighs different types of violations.

Drivers with a DUI generally pay more than those with a clean record. In our rate data, a DUI increases minimum-coverage premiums by $39 to $55 per month, depending on the insurer.

A DUI can have a particularly large effect on insurance costs. Comparing rates before and after a conviction helps show how much premiums can change. See More: Cheap Auto Insurance After a DUI

A DUI usually affects your premium more than a minor traffic ticket. The increase can last for several years, but how long varies by insurer and location.

Companies also respond differently to a DUI when setting rates. Comparing insurers after a conviction can reveal substantial differences in how much each one charges for coverage.

Auto Insurance Monthly Rates: Before & After a DUI

CompanyClean RecordAfter DUIIncrease
Allstate$78$133+$55
American Family$69$118+$49
Farmers$74$127+$53
Geico$55$94+$39
Mercury$77$132+$55
Nationwide$63$108+$45
Progressive$71$122+$51
Safeco$72$120+$48
State Farm$59$100+$41
Travelers$70$119+$49

Compare RatesStart Now →

DUI-related rate increases vary noticeably by insurer. Geico has the smallest monthly increase at $39, while Allstate and Mercury have the largest at $55. Drivers can also compare the best auto insurance companies for high-risk drivers to find coverage that fits their needs.

A DUI may still affect your premium after the SR-22 filing ends. Insurers can look back at your driving history for years, and the impact on your rate won’t be the same everywhere.

Insurance companies may review past violations, accidents, and coverage lapses when evaluating risk. These issues can affect the coverage you’re offered and what you pay. Take a Closer Look: How Auto Insurance Companies Check Driving Records

High-Risk Driver Status Top Reasons

Insurers may weigh these factors differently, and their impact can depend on how recent or serious an issue is. That’s one reason rates can vary considerably among high-risk drivers.

Driving history is only part of the picture. Insurers may also consider personal factors such as age and gender when calculating premiums, depending on state insurance laws.

SR-22 Car Insurance Rates Based on Your Demographic

Younger drivers generally pay higher SR-22 premiums than older drivers. Rates also differ between male and female drivers, although the size of that difference varies by age and state. Check Out This Page: Auto Insurance Rates by Age.

Gender can also affect premiums in states where insurers can use it as a rating factor. Differences may be more noticeable among younger drivers and can narrow with age.

Age and gender are only part of what determines your rate. Your driving record, coverage level, location, and insurer also affect SR-22 quotes.

Driving violations can also affect insurance costs over time. Even after insurers consider your age and other personal factors, a recent violation may still raise your premium.

A moving violation can raise your premium, depending on the offense and your driving history. Insurers may weigh recent tickets differently. Get More Details: How Long Does a Speeding Ticket Affect Your Auto Insurance Rates?

Driving history isn’t the only information insurers may use to set rates. In states where it’s allowed, credit-based insurance scores can also affect coverage costs.

Even when two drivers request similar coverage, their quotes may come back differently. Credit history can be one reason for that difference in states where insurers are allowed to use credit-based insurance scores.

How Credit History Impacts Your SR-22 Insurance Costs

Where permitted, insurers may use credit-based insurance scores as one factor when estimating risk and setting rates. A lower score can sometimes lead to a higher premium, depending on the insurer and state rules.

Credit-based insurance scores don’t carry the same weight with every insurer or in every location. Some states restrict their use in auto insurance pricing, while others don’t allow it at all. Related Info: How Credit Scores Affect Auto Insurance Rates.

Drivers with excellent credit generally pay less for SR-22 coverage than drivers with poor credit in states that permit credit-based insurance pricing. For example, Geico’s monthly rate increases from $94 with excellent credit to $149 with poor credit.

Credit is only one factor that can affect your rate. Your driving record, coverage choices, and location also influence premiums, so compare quotes from several insurers.

Where you live can greatly affect how much you pay for SR-22 coverage. State insurance requirements, local claim costs, and other regional factors can all influence premiums. Important Read: SR-22 Auto Insurance.

Rates can vary considerably from one state to another, even for drivers with similar records. Coverage level also matters, with minimum coverage generally costing less than a full coverage policy.

Location Greatly Affects Your SR-22 Insurance Premiums

Each state sets its own minimum auto insurance requirements, which can affect what drivers pay. For example, drivers looking for cheap SR-22 auto insurance in Ohio pay an average of $44 per month for minimum coverage, based on our rate data.

The difference between minimum and full coverage can also vary by location. Looking at both options can show how much additional coverage changes your monthly cost.

SR-22 Auto Insurance Monthly Rates by State & Coverage Level

StatesMinimum CoverageFull Coverage
Alabama$50$139
Alaska$50$147
Arizona$59$156
Arkansas$56$162
California$72$219
Colorado$51$169
Connecticut$87$169
Delaware$96$183
Florida$64$190
Georgia$72$179
Hawaii$37$100
Idaho$30$106
Illinois$57$150
Indiana$49$143
Iowa$26$104
Kansas$43$135
Kentucky$64$176
Louisiana$54$201
Maine$51$115
Maryland$126$237
Massachusetts$56$144
Michigan$163$339
Minnesota$90$220
Mississippi$53$142
Missouri$55$156
Montana$42$153
Nebraska$39$148
Nevada$61$144
New Hampshire$50$122
New Jersey$126$197
New Mexico$56$142
New York$90$174
North Carolina$55$131
North Dakota$49$177
Ohio$44$114
Oklahoma$52$160
Oregon$75$147
Pennsylvania$60$179
Rhode Island$61$143
South Carolina$79$191
South Dakota$20$127
Tennessee$37$130
Texas$77$207
Utah$66$147
Vermont$43$133
Virginia$56$132
Washington$45$104
Washington D.C.$81$192
West Virginia$52$141
Wisconsin$47$133
Wyoming$24$105

Compare RatesStart Now →

States can have very different SR-22 prices, even for drivers with similar records. Comparing locations and insurers can help you find the lowest SR-22 insurance rates.

Full coverage typically includes liability, collision, and comprehensive insurance, while minimum coverage generally provides only the protection required by your state. For a closer look at when additional coverage may be worthwhile, see When to Buy More Than Minimum Auto Insurance before choosing your coverage amount.

Meeting your state's minimum insurance requirements doesn't necessarily mean you have enough protection. Compare the cost of higher liability limits before choosing the cheapest SR-22 policy.

Meggan McCain Head of Content

Higher liability limits can help cover more of the costs if you cause an accident that injures someone or damages their property. Comparing policies with different limits can show how much extra protection fits within your budget.

After choosing your coverage, you’ll also need to follow your state’s SR-22 filing rules. These requirements determine how long you must maintain proof of insurance and what happens if your coverage lapses.

Free Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

By clicking, you agree to our Terms of Use

Nationwide Progressive Allstate

SR-22 Filing Periods and Requirements

The length of an SR-22 auto insurance requirement depends on your state and why you need to file. The filing period can also change based on how serious or frequent your violations are.

It’s important to keep your insurance active during this time. If your coverage lapses, it could affect your filing, and you might have to keep the SR-22 longer under your state’s rules.

How Long IS SR-22 Auto Insurance Required?

To find out how long you need an SR-22, check your state’s filing requirements. Your insurer can also confirm when the filing period ends and whether you need to take any steps before removing the SR-22 from your policy.

Each state has its own rules for maintaining an SR-22, including what happens if your coverage lapses. Before switching insurers, confirm that your new policy and SR-22 filing will take effect before your existing coverage ends.

Before purchasing a policy, confirm that the insurer can file an SR-22 in your state and that the coverage meets your state’s minimum liability requirements. This helps prevent filing problems that could delay your ability to meet the requirement.

Non-Owner SR-22 Insurance Explained

Non-owner SR-22 insurance may be an option if you need an SR-22 but don’t own a vehicle. It can help drivers maintain the required liability coverage while meeting their state’s SR-22 filing requirement.

Don’t own a car? Non-owner insurance can cover you when you borrow or drive someone else’s vehicle. It usually covers your liability, not damage to the car you’re driving.

Non-owner policies can satisfy SR-22 requirements for eligible drivers who don’t own a vehicle. Your insurer can also explain any limits that apply when you drive a borrowed or rented car.

You might need non-owner SR-22 coverage after a DUI, license suspension, or lapse in insurance. Prices vary, so compare a few companies before you decide. Keep Reading: Non-Owner SR-22 Auto Insurance.

Differences Between SR-22 and FR-44 Insurance

SR-22 requirements vary by state and can depend on why you need to file. Some states use a different proof-of-financial-responsibility form, including the FR-44 auto insurance form.

An FR-44 also shows that a driver has the liability coverage required by the state, but the coverage amounts can differ from those on an SR-22.

FR-44 Auto Insurance

Florida and Virginia use FR-44 filings for certain offenses, including DUI convictions, but their rules and coverage requirements are not identical. Compare SR-22 and FR-44 insurance in Florida and SR-22 vs. FR-44 insurance in Virginia to understand the differences.

Higher liability requirements can increase FR-44 premiums, especially after a serious driving violation. Before requesting quotes, confirm your state’s required limits so you can compare policies with the same coverage.

Ways to Save on SR-22 Auto Insurance

Comparing SR-22 quotes from multiple insurers can help drivers find lower premiums for the same coverage. Rates can vary widely from one company to the next, even with the same driving record. Checking a few insurers may help you find a better deal.

You may also save by reviewing your coverage and asking about discounts you can still qualify for. Other policy changes may help lower what you pay over time. Related Info: How to Lower Your Auto Insurance Rates.

How to Lower Your SR-22 Rates Using Discounts

Drivers who need an SR-22 may still qualify for discounts on bundled policies, multiple vehicles, anti-theft devices, and low annual mileage.

Available auto insurance discounts and how much you can save vary by company. Comparing common options can help you find insurers that offer more ways to reduce your overall insurance cost.

Top Auto Insurance Discounts for SR-22 Drivers

CompanyAnti-TheftBundlingLow MileageMulti-Vehicle
Allstate10%17%30%10%
American Family25%25%20%23%
Farmers10%20%10%12%
Geico25%10%12%25%
Mercury12%20%20%20%
Nationwide5%18%20%15%
Progressive10%11%30%12%
Safeco20%15%25%20%
State Farm15%18%12%20%
Travelers15%13%20%8%

Compare RatesStart Now →

Drivers who spend less time on the road may have another way to save. Some insurers offer low-mileage discounts to drivers who travel around 10,000 miles a year or less, although eligibility requirements vary by company.

Pay-per-mile insurance may also be worth considering if you don’t drive often. Drivers who want more protection can compare cheap full coverage auto insurance while looking for coverage that works with their SR-22 requirement.

Usage-Based Insurance

Unlike usage-based auto insurance, pay-per-mile coverage focuses mainly on how many miles you drive. Compare the best pay-as-you-go auto insurance companies to see which options may fit your driving habits.

State auto insurance laws still apply if you have an SR-22. You must carry at least the minimum coverage your state requires, and if you finance or lease a car, you might need extra coverage.

Pay-per-mile and usage-based plans work differently, so the best choice depends on what you want from a policy. Knowing how each option determines what you pay helps.

Reduce SR-22 Costs Through Usage-Based Programs

Usage-based insurance calculates savings based on your driving habits. An app or connected device may track things like mileage, braking, or other driving activity.

Usage-based programs from Allstate, American Family, Farmers, Geico, Mercury, Nationwide, Progressive, Safeco, State Farm, and Travelers may help eligible drivers reduce their premiums. Depending on the program, driving behavior is monitored through a mobile app or connected device.

Some usage-based programs can increase premiums for risky driving, while others only reduce or maintain existing discounts. Review each program’s rules before enrolling.

If you drive safely or don’t spend much time on the road, it may be worth comparing usage-based programs. Rules and availability can change by state, so check with your insurer before signing up.

Shopping around can be especially useful when you need an SR-22. One insurer may view your driving history differently from another, which can affect the options you receive.

Look beyond the monthly rate when choosing a policy. Check the claims process, payment options, and online tools to see what you’d actually get from each company.

Reasons Drivers Need SR-22 Insurance

An SR-22 is often required after a serious driving violation or a lapse in required auto insurance. Your insurer files the form with the state to prove you have the coverage needed to drive legally.

State laws determine who needs SR-22 insurance and how long the filing must stay active. Serious offenses, repeated violations, or trouble keeping coverage can lead to this requirement and may also result in high-risk auto insurance.

Who Needs SR-22 Auto Insurance?

Serious violations and repeated offenses can affect both your driving record and insurance costs. Insurers also look at other details when setting rates and deciding what coverage to offer. See Our Article: Factors That Affect Auto Insurance Rates

Drivers with these types of records may be considered high risk, but insurers don’t all evaluate them the same way. Some companies may offer more coverage options or be more willing to insure certain drivers than others.

SR-22 Auto Insurance

An SR-22 requirement can affect how you handle your auto insurance for a period of time. The filing process varies by state, so the steps you need to take can depend on your situation.

Keeping your policy active is important while the filing is required. A lapse in coverage could interrupt the process and create additional problems with your driving privileges.

Before switching insurers, make sure the new company can handle your SR-22 filing. Don't cancel your old policy until the new coverage is in place. Even a short gap can cause problems.

Travis Thompson Licensed Insurance Agent

When changing insurers, ask when your new coverage will begin and whether the company will submit the SR-22 electronically. Getting those details sorted out early can help prevent delays with your filing.

Once your new policy is arranged, check that the insurer has the correct information for your SR-22. Keep a copy of the filing confirmation and any documents you may need if questions come up later.

Free Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

By clicking, you agree to our Terms of Use

Nationwide Progressive Allstate

How to Find Cheap SR-22 Auto Insurance

Geico, State Farm, and Nationwide have the lowest SR-22 rates among our 10 picks. Drivers can also look for auto insurance discounts from these and other insurers to help lower their coverage costs.

Your driving record, location, and coverage choices can all change what you pay. Compare quotes from insurers that offer SR-22 filings in your state.

An SR-22 shows the state that you have the required auto insurance. Keep your policy active while the filing is in place, since a lapse may affect your driving privileges.

SR-22 car insurance quotes can vary by company. Insurers weigh risk differently, so shopping around may uncover a lower rate for the same level of protection.

Compare quotes using similar limits and deductibles so you can see which option fits your needs and budget. Insert your ZIP code to compare SR-22 insurance quotes from providers in your area.

Comparing Cheap SR-22 Insurance Companies

SR-22 prices vary by insurer. Looking at several companies gives you a better idea of what you’ll pay and what filing or coverage options the policy includes.

When comparing SR-22 quotes, look beyond the monthly price. Filing help, available discounts, digital tools, and customer service can make one insurer a better fit than another. Helpful Info: How to Choose an Auto Insurance Company

#1 – Geico: Top Pick Overall

Pros

  • Digital Tools: Our Geico insurance review covers its mobile app, which lets customers access ID cards, manage policies, make payments, and track claims.
  • Affordable Rates: Geico has our lowest SR-22 rate at $94 per month.
  • SR-22 Filing: Geico will submit the SR-22 form to your state if you need one.

Cons

  • Agent Availability: Most Geico service is handled online or by phone, so in-person help may be harder to find.
  • Claims Satisfaction: Geico scored 697 out of 1,000 in the 2025 J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study, slightly below the 700 study average.

#2 – State Farm: Best for Agent Support

Pros

  • Agent Support: State Farm has local agents who can answer questions, explain coverage, and help with your policy.
  • Competitive Rates: State Farm averages $100 per month for drivers who need an SR-22, the second-lowest rate in our comparison. Important Details: State Farm Car Insurance Review
  • Policy Discounts: State Farm offers several ways to save, including discounts for bundling policies, insuring multiple vehicles, and eligible safe-driving habits.

Cons

  • Online Purchase: Drivers may need to work with an agent to complete some policy purchases rather than handling the entire process online.
  • Limited Availability: State Farm does not currently sell new auto insurance policies in Massachusetts or Rhode Island.

#3 – Nationwide: Best for Claims Service

Pros

  • Claims Service: Nationwide scored 729 out of 1,000 in the 2025 J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study, the highest among our top 10. Get The Details: Nationwide Company Review
  • SmartRide Savings: Nationwide’s SmartRide program gives eligible drivers a discount for enrolling and offers potential savings of up to 40% based on safe driving habits.
  • Non-Owner Coverage: Nationwide offers non-owner insurance, which can provide required coverage for drivers who need an SR-22 but don’t own a vehicle.

Cons

  • Higher Rates: Nationwide averages $108 per month, $14 more than Geico’s $94 monthly rate.
  • Optional Benefits: Features such as Accident Forgiveness and Vanishing Deductible are optional, and terms and availability can vary by state.

#4 – American Family: Best for Policy Discounts

Pros

  • Policy Discounts: Save with multi-policy, multi-car, loyalty, low-mileage, and payment discounts. See our American Family Review
  • Personalized Savings: Drivers can choose DriveMyWay for savings based on driving habits or MilesMyWay for savings based on low mileage.
  • Coverage Extras: Drivers can add options such as accident forgiveness, gap insurance, OEM coverage, and roadside assistance.

Cons

  • Availability: American Family’s auto insurance products and SR-22 filing options vary by state, so coverage may not be available to every driver who needs an SR-22.
  • Driving Tracking: DriveMyWay uses a smartphone app to collect driving behavior, which may not appeal to drivers who prefer not to have their trips monitored.

#5 – Travelers: Best for Policy Options

Pros

  • Policy Options: Our Travelers auto insurance review covers add-ons such as gap coverage, roadside assistance, rental coverage, and new car replacement.
  • Driver Protection: Eligible drivers can add accident and minor violation forgiveness to help protect against rate increases after certain incidents.
  • Non-Owner Coverage: Travelers offers named non-owner insurance for drivers who regularly drive but don’t own a vehicle.

Cons

  • Claims Satisfaction: Travelers scored 691 out of 1,000 in the 2025 J.D. Power U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study, below the 700 study average.
  • Coverage Restrictions: Some optional features, including accident forgiveness and decreasing deductible, aren’t available in every state.

#6 – Safeco: Best for Deductible Perks

Pros

  • Deductible Perks: Our Safeco insurance review explains how eligible drivers can reduce their collision deductible over time through its Diminishing Deductible feature.
  • Policy Discounts: Safeco has discounts for safe driving, bundling policies, and certain payment choices.
  • Coverage Options: Safeco offers optional coverage such as rental car reimbursement, roadside assistance, and new car replacement for eligible drivers.

Cons

  • Agent-Only Quotes:  Drivers generally need to work with an independent agent to get a Safeco auto insurance quote and purchase coverage.
  • Higher Rates: Safeco averages $120 per month, making it more expensive than several of our higher-ranked picks.

#7 – Progressive: Best for Risky Drivers

Pros

  • Best for Risky Drivers: Our Progressive insurance review covers options for drivers with serious violations, including DUIs that may require an SR-22 filing.
  • Easy SR-22 Filing: Progressive can electronically file an SR-22 in most states after you purchase a policy.
  • Non-Owner Coverage: Drivers who need an SR-22 but don’t own a vehicle can get a non-owner policy to meet state insurance requirements.

Cons

  • Filing Fees: Progressive includes an SR-22 filing fee in the policy cost each term while the filing is required.
  • Snapshot Risk: Progressive’s Snapshot program can increase rates for drivers whose recorded behavior is considered high risk.

#8 – Farmers: Best for Bundle Savings

Pros

  • Bundle Savings: Farmers offers up to 20% savings for bundling eligible policies, making it a strong option for multi-policy customers.
  • Signal Savings: Farmers’ Signal app rewards eligible drivers for safe driving habits and may help lower their premiums.
  • Coverage Add-Ons: Farmers offers options such as rideshare and custom parts coverage for drivers with specialized needs.

Cons

  • Higher Rates: Farmers averages $127 per month, making it one of the more expensive companies on our list.
  • Limited Forgiveness: Accident forgiveness may not be available in every state, limiting access to this protection for some drivers.

#9 – Mercury: Best for Low Mileage

Pros

  • Low Mileage Savings: Mercury’s RealDrive rewards eligible drivers who drive fewer miles.
  • High-Risk Rates: Mercury offers competitive rates for drivers with accidents, tickets, or DUIs on their records.
  • Extra Coverage: Mercury customers can add options such as roadside assistance, rental car coverage, or rideshare protection.

Cons

  • Limited Footprint: Mercury sells auto insurance in 11 states, so it isn’t an option everywhere.
  • Discount Availability: Mercury discounts vary by state, so some savings may not be available to every driver.

#10 – Allstate: Best for SR-22 Access

Pros

  • SR-22 Access: Our Allstate auto insurance review covers SR-22 filing availability in states that require the form.
  • UBI Savings: Allstate’s Drivewise program offers usage-based savings based on eligible drivers’ driving habits.
  • Deductible Rewards: Eligible drivers get $100 off their collision deductible, plus $100 each accident-free year, up to $500.

Cons

  • Higher SR-22 Rates: Allstate averages $133 per month, the highest rate in our rankings.
  • High Complaints: Allstate’s 2025 NAIC complaint index is 4.34, well above the 1.00 national baseline.

SR-22 insurers can differ in what they offer and who they cover. A company that suits one driver may not work as well for another.

Your choices may also depend on where you live because some insurers only sell policies in certain states. Check what’s available in your area before choosing a company.

Before choosing an SR-22 insurer, confirm that it handles filings in your state and compare the total cost of coverage, including filing fees. Also, check whether the company offers non-owner policies if you don't own a vehicle.

Michelle Robbins Licensed Insurance Agent

Once you know which insurers are available, you can weigh what each one brings to the table. Price is important, but it’s only part of choosing coverage you can rely on.

Before making a decision, check the coverage limits, payment options, and filing services each insurer offers. These details can help you narrow down your choices and find a policy that meets your needs.

To look for a lower premium, compare auto insurance prices from multiple companies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SR-22 insurance?

An SR-22 shows your state that you carry the required auto insurance coverage. When comparing SR-22 insurance vs. other forms, the filing you need depends on your state and why it’s required.

Who needs SR-22 insurance?

Drivers may need an SR-22 after a DUI, driving without insurance, or other serious violations. Requirements vary by location, and some states where you don’t need SR-22 insurance may use another form to show financial responsibility.

Do I need SR-22 and regular insurance?

Yes. An SR-22 isn’t an insurance policy. It’s a filing that proves you carry the minimum auto insurance coverage required by your state. Explore This Topic: Liability Auto Insurance Coverage

What is the cheapest SR-22 insurance?

Geico, State Farm, and Nationwide have the cheapest SR-22 insurance rates. Your rate can vary based on your driving record, location, and coverage needs.

Who has the lowest SR-22 insurance rates?

Geico has our lowest SR-22 insurance rate, followed by State Farm and Nationwide. However, the cheapest company for you can vary based on your location, driving record, and coverage needs. You can also enter your ZIP code into our free comparison tool to start comparing rates now.

What happens if my current insurer does not file SR-22s?

You typically get an SR-22 through your auto insurance company. If your current insurer doesn’t file SR-22s, compare the cheapest SR-22 insurance quotes from companies that do. Learn more about the filing process and coverage requirements in our guide: SR-22 Auto Insurance.

How can you find cheap SR-22 insurance?

Compare cheap SR-22 auto insurance quotes from several companies because rates can differ for the same driver. You can also check SR-22 car insurance quotes online to find an affordable policy that meets your state’s requirements.

What is non-owner SR-22 insurance?

Non-owner coverage can meet SR-22 requirements if you don’t own a vehicle but still drive. When comparing the cheapest non-owner SR-22 insurance, check the liability limits and filing requirements before choosing a policy.

What is the cheapest state for SR-22 car insurance?

South Dakota has the cheapest minimum-coverage SR-22 rate in our state comparison at $20 per month. When comparing the cheapest SR-22 insurance by state, keep in mind that prices can change by location, coverage, and insurer. Read More: Minimum Auto Insurance Requirements by State

Where can I find cheap SR-22 insurance in Texas?

Start by checking which insurance companies offer SR-22 insurance in Texas, then compare rates from several providers. When shopping for insurance with an SR-22 quote, check the coverage and filing requirements along with the price. Enter your ZIP code in our free tool to start seeing quotes today.

More FAQs