Zurich Auto Insurance Review (2024)

Zurich Insurance Company is an international group whose subsidiaries include Farmers Insurance. You can call and speak with an agent to discuss the company's auto insurance coverage options, including its Zurich auto warranty, and get a quote to see if they're right for you.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024Fact Checked

Laura Gunn

Insurance and Finance Writer

Laura Gunn is a former teacher who uses her passion for writing and learning to help others make the best decisions regarding finance and insurance. After stepping away from the classroom, Laura used her skills to write across many different industries including insurance, finance, real estate, home improvement, and healthcare.  Her experience in various industries has helped develop both her ...

Insurance and Finance Writer

Justin Wright

Licensed Insurance Agent

Justin Wright has been a licensed insurance broker for over 9 years. After graduating from Southeastern Seminary with a Masters in Philosophy, Justin started his career as a professor, teaching Philosophy and Ethics. Later, Justin obtained both his Property & Casualty license and his Life and Health license and began working for State Farm and Allstate. In 2020, Justin began working as an i...

Licensed Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2024Fact Checked

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Zurich

Average monthly rate for good drivers:

$128

A.M. Best rating:

A+

Complaint level:

Low

Pros

  • Zurich Insurance plc is a division of Zurich Financial Services Group, which was founded in 1872
  • The company will settle the claim within 10 days as soon as investigations are done

Cons

  • They don’t offer online quotes and you will need to work with an agent to sign up for a Zurich policy
  • Zurich doesn’t mention much about their basic auto insurance coverage on their website
  • Zurich doesn’t mention discounts on its website

Final Verdict: Review of Zurich

Zurich auto insurance is just one of the many options out there you’ll come across when shopping around. What does Zurich Insurance offer and is it right for you? How can you find Zurich car insurance quotes? You don’t have the time to dig up all the Zurich auto insurance reviews and compare against the best auto insurance companies, but we do.

Is Zurich a good insurance company? We can help you to find out.

If you’re looking to find out how to get Zurich auto insurance quotes and learn more about their policies, we’ve got everything you need to know about this international company right here.

Whether you are considering Zurich car Insurance or just want a variety of quotes, we can help. Compare auto insurance rates right now. Just enter your ZIP code into our FREE tool above.

Zurich auto insurance is just one of the many options out there you'll come across when shopping around. What does Zurich Insurance offer and is it right for you? How can you find Zurich car insurance quotes? You don't have the time to dig up all the Zurich auto insurance reviews and compare against the best auto insurance companies, but we do. Is Zurich a good insurance company? We can help you to find out. If you're looking to find out how to get Zurich auto insurance quotes and learn more about their policies, we've got everything you need to know about this international company right here. Whether you are considering Zurich car Insurance or just want a variety of quotes, we can help. Compare auto insurance rates right now. Just enter your ZIP code into our FREE tool above.

What You Should Know About Zurich

A company’s financial ratings indicate how likely they are to be able to pay all their claims. There are several companies that provide financial ratings, including A.M. Best, Moody’s, and S&P, to name a few.

Financial Ratings of Zurich Insurance Group
Zurich Insurance GroupS&PMoody'sA.M. Best
Zurich Insurance Company LtdAA-/positiveAa3/stableA+/stable
Zurich American Insurance CompanyAA-/positiveN/AA+/stable
Zurich Insurance Public Limited CompanyAA-/positiveN/AA+/stable

As you can see in the table above, Zurich is generally given a high rating, which is a good thing for their customers.

Zurich Insurance Coverage Options

Zurich doesn’t mention much about their basic types of auto insurance coverage on their website, probably because they want you to speak with an agent to make sure you are only being informed about products that are available in your area. They do, however, mention their wide variety of Zurich property insurance products:

  • Fine art, jewelry, and other collectibles
  • Home and contents – primary and secondary residences
  • Kidnap and ransom
  • Landlord property
  • Personal auto
  • Classic car insurance
  • Personal umbrella insurance
  • Private aviation
  • Worldwide travel – both one-off trips and annual cover
  • Yacht / Watercraft

Zurich doesn’t mention much about any of their coverages except their travel Insurance, which offers excellent benefits including:

  • Emergency medical expenses
  • Missed departure expenses
  • Personal accident expenses
  • Travel delay
  • Loss of passport
  • Legal expenses

All customer calls are recorded for prevention of fraud, and the claims are all recorded with the company and used in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Law.

Zurich Bundling Options

It can be difficult to determine exactly what bundling options are available because Zurich does not offer online quotes, but many companies offer a discount for bundling your policies so the odds are good Zurich will do the same. (Read More: How to Evaluate Auto Insurance Quotes)

If you have more than one insurance policy with Zurich, it would be worth your time to verify with your agent that you’re receiving a multi-line discount as well as any other auto insurance discounts that may be available to you.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Zurich Insurance Rates Breakdown

You can visit the Zurich Insurance Website to get a quote for car, van, travel, housing, and business insurance. They have the following benefits:

  • Car insurance for women has additional benefits along with a child accessories cover and handbag cover.
  • There is 24-hour breakdown assistance for insurance claims in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland.
  • Claim bonus protection if you are hit by an uninsured driver.
  • The company provides high-quality repairs with original manufactured parts that come with a guarantee of three years.
  • An immediate discount is provided if you add your partner to your policy.
  • In the case of van insurance, the coverage includes vehicles with up to four tons carrying capacity and windshield protection as standard on all policies, as well as third-party property damage, but no introductory claim discount.
  • It has a trailer policy that includes third-party coverage, with fire and theft or comprehensive coverage as an extra available option.

Zurich American Insurance Company does offer an online quote option, but it isn’t an instant process like what you would find through Geico auto insurance or Liberty Mutual.

The Zurich online quote system simply allows you to provide all of the necessary information an agent will need to provide a quote. Once you have entered all of the requested information an agent will reach out to you to provide a quote.

Travis Thompson Licensed Insurance Agent

Because of this quote system, we are unable to provide sample rates for Zurich products, but the chart below shows the average rates for full coverage by state:

Keep in mind that the rates above are for full coverage on personal auto policies, so you may not need that much insurance. The rates above are also averages as gathered by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), which means some people will pay much less and others will pay much more.

Zurich’s Availability by State

Zurich is a leading insurance company in Ireland that offers a range of insurances for cars, vans, and private motors, as well as home insurance to engineering and commercial properties. Being one of the largest insurance companies in Ireland, it has a national network of sales offices in Europe, Latin America, Asia-Pacific, and Zurich North America.

Zurich Insurance plc is a division of Zurich Financial Services Group, which was founded in 1872 and has its headquarters in Zurich, Switzerland. The insurance plan in Zurich auto insurance is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland, and its registration number is 13460.

Their website indicates that they have a variety of coverages available in every state except California. In California, Zurich does offer some insurance options, but it appears that they are required to operate under another name. (Read More: California Auto Insurance)

While they do have insurance products in every state, their website makes it clear that not every product they carry is available in every state, so if you are interested in purchasing insurance through Zurich you need to reach out to a local agent who can guide you through their product line availability.

Zurich Discounts Available

Zurich doesn’t mention discounts on its website, but insurance companies offer a wide variety of discounts to lower your auto insurance premiums. Below is a chart of some of the most common discounts and the best auto insurance companies that provide them:

Auto Insurance Discounts by Company
DiscountAllstateAmerican FamilyFarmersGeicoLiberty MutualNationwideProgressiveState FarmTravelersUSAA
Adaptive Cruise Control5%
Adaptive Headlights5%
Anti-lock Brakes10%5%5%5%5%
Anti-Theft10%23%20%25%15%
Claim Free35%26%10%15%23%12%
Continuous Coverage15%
Daytime Running Lights2%3%5%5%
Defensive Driver10%10%10%5%10%5%10%3%
Distant Student35%10%7%
Driver's Ed10%10%10%15%8%3%
Driving Device/App20%40%30%40%20%50%30%5%
Early Signing10%8%10%12%
Electronic Stability Control2%5%
Emergency Deployment25%
Engaged Couple
Family Legacy10%
Family Plan25%
Farm Vehicle10%
Fast 5
Federal Employee12%10%
Forward Collision Warning5%
Full Payment10%$508%
Further Education10%15%
Garaging/Storing90%
Good Credit
Good Student20%15%23%10%25%8%3%
Green Vehicle10%5%10%10%
Homeowner5%3%5%
Lane Departure Warning
Life Insurance
Low Mileage30%
Loyalty5%
Married
Membership/Group10%7%
Military15%4%
Military Garaging15%
Multiple Drivers
Multiple Policies10%29%10%20%10%12%17%13%
Multiple Vehicles25%10%20%10%20%8%
New Address5%
New Customer/New Plan
New Graduate5%
New Vehicle30%15%40%10%12%
Newly Licensed5%
Newlyweds5%
Non-Smoker/Non-Drinker
Occasional Operator
Occupation10%15%
On-Time Payments5%15%
Online Shopper7%
Paperless Documents10%5%$50
Paperless/Auto Billing5%$30$203%3%
Passive Restraint30%30%40%20%40%
Recent Retirees4%
Renter
Roadside Assistance
Safe Driver45%15%35%31%15%23%12%
Seat Belt Use15%
Senior Driver10%
Stable Residence
Students & Alumni10%7%
Switching Provider10%
Utility Vehicle15%
Vehicle Recovery10%15%35%25%5%
VIN Etching5%
Volunteer
Young Driver$75

Keep in mind that insurance companies update their discounts all the time.

You may want to verify the current available discounts with your agent when you sign up for a policy. Zurich personal insurance and Zurich commercial auto insurance will offer different discounts as well, so businesses will need to do their research on possible discounts before signing up for a policy.

Zurich Insurance Programs

Zurich offers a variety of specialty programs designed for both personal and commercial insurance policies, but they do not provide much detail on their website. Typical auto insurance programs are safe driving apps, discount coupons, online learning programs, and accident forgiveness.

Some of these programs are free, such as discount coupons and online learning programs, and some programs come at an additional fee, such as accident forgiveness. Safe driving apps are a separate type of program that could save you money or cost you money, depending on how you drive.

Canceling Your Zurich Auto Policy

If you have a policy through Zurich you will need to reach out to your agent to cancel your coverage.

For someone who wants to learn how to cancel auto insurance, there are two ways to cancel your policy. First, if you signed up for coverage with an independent agent, reach out to that agent to help you cancel your insurance policy. Second, if you signed up directly with a company, you can call their customer service department or potentially even cancel your policy online, if your insurance company provides that option.

Cancellation Fees With Zurich

Cancellation fees are usually determined based on state laws and regulations, so it is important to look at your local laws to know how much, if anything, an insurance company can charge you for a cancellation fee.

There is no indication of whether or not Zurich charges a cancellation fee listed on their website.

If your agent is helping you cancel your policy they can tell you about any cancellation fees you may be charged and what, if anything, you can do to avoid them.

Zurich Refund for Cancellation

The Zurich website doesn’t say anything about a refund of premiums, but many insurance companies will refund unused premiums when a policy is canceled. For example, if you paid your premium through the end of the month but cancel your coverage effective the 26th, you may be entitled to a refund of the premium you paid for the 27th through the 31st. You typically cannot get a refund for any time during which you were actively covered, whether or not you filed a claim.

If you purchased a policy through an agent, reach out to them when you are canceling your coverage to find out whether you may be due a partial refund.

How to Cancel Zurich Auto Insurance

Since Zurich policies are only available through an agent, you’ll need to work with your agent to cancel your coverage. This is the case whether you signed up through a Zurich agent or an independent agent.

Individuals insured through other companies that purchased a policy directly can call their insurance company’s customer service number to have their policy canceled by phone. Some companies even have online systems that allow you to terminate your policy over the internet.

Most companies allow you to cancel at any time, but this isn’t universal. Typically your coverage would be canceled at 11:59 p.m. and started at 12 a.m., but you will need to verify this at the time of your cancellation.

How to Make a Zurich Auto Insurance Claim

At Zurich, each claim is treated with the importance and urgency it deserves. A claims agent will be assigned to help you through the claim procedure and you will be given a unique claim reference number that you have to know when contacting the company again. The company uses an easy-to-follow documentation procedure and ensures that the claim is dealt with by a trained specialist.

The company will settle the claim within 10 days as soon as investigations are done.

If you are not from Ireland or do not live in Ireland, you do not have to wait around for the verdict or insurance company response on your claim. Zurich will arrange for the nearest repair shop to fix your vehicle as per quality norms and provide a three-year guarantee on repairs.

Fraudulent claims will be fully investigated by the FBI and other regulatory agencies. If the vehicle is beyond repair, you will need to make arrangements to collect, store, and dispose of the vehicle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Zurich auto insurance any good?

Yes, Zurich offers a high-quality auto insurance product with options including Zurich gap insurance. The difficulty lies in finding out exactly what coverage is available to you and what their rates are, which involves reaching out to an agent for assistance.

Is Zurich extended warranty worth it?

Are Zurich warranties good? As far as extended warranty products go, Zurich offers a fine product. Whether or not an extended warranty is worth the purchase depends on what you are getting a warranty for and whether or not you can absorb the cost of replacing it. Their extended warranty isn’t available everywhere, so you will need to reach out to your agent to find out if it is available to you.

What does Zurich’s comprehensive warranty cover?

Zurich’s comprehensive warranty is essentially car maintenance insurance. It does cover rental reimbursement and trip interruption, but the bulk of the benefit covers emergency roadside assistance, engine, transfer case, transmission, drive axle, suspension, steering, brakes, heating/cooling, electrical, and interior/exterior issues. There is no mention of a Zurich shield warranty among their comprehensive warranty information.

Who is Zurich Insurance owned by?

Rather than being owned by another company, Zurich appears to be the parent company of many other insurers, including Farmers Auto Insurance. Is Zurich a good company to work for? Being such a large company, employee experience will vary widely.

Where do I file Zurich insurance workers compensation claims?

You can file all claims on the Zurich claims website.

What is the difference between Mopar and Zurich?

When it comes to Mopar vs Zurich, the only direct comparison is that they both sell extended warranties. Zurich offers a variety of insurance coverages while Mopar sells vehicle parts and services, but they both offer a warranty product. The best way to compare the two would be to contact each company directly for a quote on their warranty products.

Does Zurich offer roadside assistance coverage?

Zurich does offer 24-hour breakdown assistance for insurance claims in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. This coverage can help you in case of emergencies such as flat tires, dead batteries, or other mechanical issues.

Can I add additional drivers to my Zurich auto insurance policy?

Yes, Zurich offers an immediate discount if you add your partner to your policy. It’s always a good idea to inform your insurance provider about any additional drivers to ensure they are properly covered.

Does Zurich offer coverage for trailers?

Yes, Zurich offers a trailer policy that includes third-party coverage. You can also choose to add fire and theft or comprehensive coverage as additional options for your trailer.

Can I cancel my Zurich auto insurance policy?

Yes, you can cancel your Zurich auto insurance policy. Since Zurich policies are only available through agents, you will need to work with your agent to cancel your coverage. They will guide you through the cancellation process and provide any necessary information.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Laura Gunn

Insurance and Finance Writer

Laura Gunn is a former teacher who uses her passion for writing and learning to help others make the best decisions regarding finance and insurance. After stepping away from the classroom, Laura used her skills to write across many different industries including insurance, finance, real estate, home improvement, and healthcare.  Her experience in various industries has helped develop both her ...

Insurance and Finance Writer

Justin Wright

Licensed Insurance Agent

Justin Wright has been a licensed insurance broker for over 9 years. After graduating from Southeastern Seminary with a Masters in Philosophy, Justin started his career as a professor, teaching Philosophy and Ethics. Later, Justin obtained both his Property & Casualty license and his Life and Health license and began working for State Farm and Allstate. In 2020, Justin began working as an i...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Compare Quotes from Top Companies and Save

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Average Monthly Auto Insurance Rates by State