Safest Highways by State (2019 Ranking)

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

Things to remember...

  • Some states have bridges that are driven on daily that were built nearly 90 years ago
  • In some parts of the U.S., highway repairs require over $100 million to be completed
  • Per capita federal funding varies drastically from state to state: $0.09 to $0.70 in 2016
  • In 2016, states with deadly highways had as many as 859 interstate and speeding deaths
  • D.C. has the lowest death rate and number of interstate speeding fatalities in the U.S.

Do you know how many people were killed in car crashes in the U.S. in 2017?

It’s not exactly a fun fact to carry around. 40,231 . . . That’s how many lives were tragically cut short in traffic accidents on American roads in 2017—up 15 percent compared to 2015.

On the brighter side, preliminary estimates are showing 2018 to have 231 less traffic fatalities than the year prior. That’s not anything to celebrate since it’s still far too many, but it will mean something if we can shave off a couple of hundred deaths each year. That’s the very least we should all aim to do.

Ever notice how watching the news can be both scary and depressing? Most of the headlines cover tragic deaths, serious injuries, and criminal behavior. The above video is no exception; three children hit by a vehicle and killed at their bus stop.

We usually do the same in this industry – focus on the bad: traffic deaths, deadly defects, dangers to beware of. But, in this article we’re going to focus on the good: the areas in the U.S. with the Safest Highways. 

Regardless of where you live, surrounded by the safest or deadliest roads, car insurance is required by law and will protect your investments. Use our free tool to compare a few different policies offered by top providers in your area.

Here’s what we cover in this annual study:

Safest Highways Across America

For the second year now, our team of expert analysts conducted an in-depth study using 6,363 data points across seven years to determine which highways in our nation are the safest. This ranking is based on six main categories explained in detail, here.

In efforts to both emulate the good and learn from their mistakes, let’s find out the strengths and weaknesses of the ten areas with safe roads that are saving lives.

This countdown will start at 10 and end with the grand finale: the part of our country that’s home to the highways proven to be the best of the best.

#10 – Maine

Best Ranking: (Tie) Interstate Speeding Fatalities and Highway Death Rate (1st)
Worst Ranking: Highway Bridges Obsolete or Deficient (43rd)

Did you know there were bridges currently being driven on in the U.S. that needed a person to manually crank them open? Surprise, surprise!
Maine has just that, and it won’t be updated for at least another year.

Maine still today – in 2019 – has bridges that are driven on and heavily relied on day in and day out that were built 88 years ago!

Clearly Maine needs to invest serious time and funding into improving its old bridges before they are a danger to all those using them.
“There is nothing more fundamental than the work the government does to provide for the safe and efficient movement of people and goods…But in the last 20 years, we have seen a decline in the investment we make in our transportation infrastructure, and it has already had a detrimental effect on our state.”Bangor Daily News
Fortunately, Maine has some impressive statistics that outshine its neglected bridges. “The Pine Tree State” not only has the lowest number of speeding deaths on its interstates, but it also has the lowest highway death rate in the entire country!

#9 – Wisconsin

Best Ranking: Highway Death Rate (2nd)
Worst Ranking: Failure to Wear Seat Belts (33rd)

Wisconsin has some of the safest highways in the country with the second-lowest death rate – just under Maine. The problem is that this low traffic fatality count is giving passengers and drivers alike a false sense of safety.

Every year from 2009 to 2016, Wisconsin has had significantly lower rates of seat belt use than the national average.

Let’s take a look at how “The Badger State” compares to the state ranked first (Oregon), for seat belt use:

Oregon and Wisconsin Seat Belt use from 2009 to 2016


Individuals who aren’t buckled up are 30 times more likely to be ejected from the vehicle and die in a crash.
Thankfully, Wisconsin leaders are spreading awareness of these dangers with the above eye-opening commercial along with the lifesaving message for online viewers:
“Do you always wear your seat belt? No matter where you’re seated in a vehicle? Check out this commercial that shows the importance of buckling up: every ride. In every seat.” 

#8 – Rhode Island

Best Ranking: (Tie) Interstate Speeding Fatalities and IIHS Death Rate  (3rd)
Worst Ranking: Highway Bridges Obsolete or Deficient (51st)

Rhode Island has not just one, but two best categories it is ranked in the top three in the nation. Both ranking factors directly represent less traffic deaths: those caused by speeding and overall death rate by population.

Those distinguished rankings could end soon if things don’t improve, however. For five straight years, Rhode Island has the most dangerous bridges in the United States. 

Shocking fact: Rhode Island had a bridge in full operation for nearly 20 years (finally shut down in 2015) that was labeled “structurally deficient” in 1996!

Here’s the five-year trend for the bridges across “Little Rhody:”

Rhode Island's Bridges Labeled Structurally Deficient by the US DOT 2012 to 2016

The governor of Rhode Island, Gina Raimondo, speaks frankly about this serious statewide safety issue:
“Peoples’ lives are at stake. We need money. You know, there’s hundreds of bridges that are structurally deficient. It will cost hundreds of millions of dollars to fix that, and that’s why I am calling on the General Assembly to work with me to fix this problem.”
Again we see a case of a low car crash death rate translating into lackadaisical safety practices.

#7 – Oregon

Best Ranking: Failure to Wear Seat Belt (1st)
Worst Ranking: Highway Federal Funding (33rd)

As you can see in the above news report released July 2014, lack of funding for highway repairs has been a major problem in Oregon for quite awhile.
Five years ago ODOT reported they were $110 million short for projects that were in progress and since then, matters have only gotten worse.
“Democratic and Republican leaders have warned for years that roads are crumbling, bridges would fall like matchsticks in an earthquake and that traffic bottlenecks drain commuters and freighters of valuable time and fuel. Something must be done.” The Oregonian
The good news: Neglected highways haven’t meant an increase in traffic fatalities in Oregon (yet). Drivers in “The Beaver State” are the best in the nation at wearing their seat belts, which has proven to save lives and minimize injuries when collisions occur.

#6 – Hawaii

Best Ranking: Interstate Speeding Fatalities (6th)
Worst Ranking: (Tie) Highway Bridges and Federal Funding (35th)

Hawaii has a bad combination of weaknesses: neglected bridges and a lack of funding to fix them.

When the federal funding runs dry, state leaders use the insufficient savings they do have to come up with temporary, cheaper fixes. This creates a never-ending cycle of road work and road closures.

Curious what allows Hawaii to still have the safest highways despite these serious problems? It boils down to two words: Safe Drivers. Only two states managed to score in the top ten in four out of the six total categories in this nationwide study and Hawaii was one of them:

Hawaii's national rankings best four categories

Hopefully, adequate federal funding will be sent to reward the safe drivers who are single-handedly keeping their island afloat in the top ten for safest highways!

#5 – Vermont

Best Ranking: Highway Federal Funding (4th)
Worst Ranking: Failure to Wear Seat Belt (35th)

Vermont State Police’s warning in the above video is essential for even the best drivers (and their passengers):
“On average, 37 percent of all people killed in car crashes were not buckled or buckled properly. Your chances of surviving a horrible crash without a seat belt: poor. Please buckle up. Everyone, every trip. You might save a life.” 
It’s good that Vermont residents are being educated by such campaigns because seat belt use in “The Green Mountain State” has fallen under the national average for five straight years now.

There’s one area of this annual study, however, that Vermont is excelling at: Highway Federal Funding. Vermont is the only state in this countdown to rank in the top five for this category. Here’s how Vermont’s highway funding (4th place) compares to the state ranked 51st:

VT vs NY per capita highway federal funding 5 year trend

Just pocket change? The dollar amounts depicted in the above graph are for every state resident.

Even with smaller state populations – Vermont’s is 624,594 – these seemingly insignificant dollar amounts reach into the millions fast.

58 cents for every state resident gets to a nice savings for highway repairs . . . nine cents on the other hand, not so much.

#4 – Iowa

Best Ranking: Highway Bridges Obsolete or Deficient (8th)
Worst Ranking: IIHS Death Rate (25th)

Iowa has done an excellent job of maintaining its highway bridges. Here’s a five-year trend showing the remarkably low number of bridges across the state the U.S. DOT has found to be “Structurally Deficient“:

YearNumber of BridgesPercent of Total
2012472.38%
2013622.42%
2014552.14%
2015401.56%
2016361.40%

What has us worried though, is the state’s high traffic fatality rate. In the above news clip you can hear Iowa State Patrol’s Sergeant Ludwig speak out on the preventable traffic deaths across his state:
“It’s not just a number. It’s somebody’s loved one. It’s a life. 395 people in the state and the year’s not even over with. A lot of these are predictable, but they are definitely preventable.

What makes all these deaths “predictable”? Top reasons: distracted drivers – usually by their phones – and motorists driving too fast.

Hopefully, Iowa drivers will do their part to keep the highways in their state some of the safest in the nation.

#3 – Delaware

Best Ranking: (Tie) Interstate Speeding Fatalities and Highway Death Rate (4th)
Worst Ranking: IIHS Death Rate (29th)

In the car insurance industry, we can’t help but stress over and over to our readers that it only takes one – just one wrong move. It only takes one fleeting moment in time to make someone’s world come crashing down.

On July 6, 2018, 44-year-old Alvin Hubbard Jr. made, quite possibly, the biggest mistake of his life while driving on the state highway, Delaware Route 1, when he killed a man and four young girls.

After hearing the above heart-wrenching story, we were relieved to discover it was not a common occurrence on Delaware highways.

Both Delaware’s speeding fatalities and highway death rate landed in the top four (for the lowest) in the nation this year. It’s no surprise Delaware scored so well in both categories since we consistently find that less speeding correlates to fewer deaths.

Since all of our rankings are based on population, it doesn’t matter how big a state is; we compare them by equal factors.
While keeping that in mind, take a look at how Delaware (ranked 4th for both) compares to Texas, ranked 51st – dead last – for speeding and 44th for highway deaths:
Delaware and Texas' interstate speeding and highway traffic deaths five year trend

You practically need a magnifying glass to see Delaware’s total interstate speeding and highway deaths on the above graph. Want to know why that’s the case? Not just once, but four full years Delaware had under five traffic fatalities in one of our six ranking categories:

Check out the below chart – under 10 fatalities in both categories for five straight years!

YearSpeeding Related Fatalities on InterstatesAll Highway Traffic Fatalities
201279
2013 26
201400
201508
201616

Keep it up Delawareans and you’ll earn your state a spot on this countdown again next year!

#2 – Minnesota

Best Ranking: Highway Death Rate (3rd)
Worst Ranking: Highway Federal Funding (36th)

As you can see in the above local news report, federal funding doesn’t always go to the highway repair projects that will create the most safety improvements.

It’s a sad reality in America: money-generating state projects often take priority even over repairs that are guaranteed to improve safety and save lives.

What makes matters even worse for Minnesota, is that they don’t have enough federal funding as it is. So, when they have the money to spend, it needs to go to the projects that will save the most lives!
Here’s how Minnesota (ranked 36th) compares to the state ranked 1st in our Highway Federal Funding category:
Minnesota vs Alaska per capita federal funding for highway repairs 2012-2016

Alaska is getting up to 65 cents per state resident more in federal funding for highway repairs than Minnesota. Remember, those loose change amounts add up fast!

Even though Minnesota has 4,778,058 more state residents who bank 25,825 more vehicle highway miles annually, in 2016 Minnesota only received $167,429 more in federal funding for its roadwork compared to Alaska!

The good news? Despite the lack of federal funding coming in for its highway repairs, Minnesota motorists have managed to maintain an impressively low highway death rate.

From 2012 to 2016, in the 141,749 vehicle highway miles Minnesotans drove, there were only 141 fatalities, awarding the state one of the lowest highway death rates in the nation: 0.99 traffic fatalities for every 1,000 highway miles traveled.

#1 – Washington D.C.

Best Ranking: IIHS Death Rate (1st)
Worst Ranking: Highway Bridges Obsolete or Deficient (37th)

In the Fox News clip above reporting on the 55,710 dangerous U.S. bridges in serious need of repair, Washington D.C.’s Arlington Memorial Bridge (built in 1932) was one of the prime examples.

Here are the reasons Mark Aesch, CEO of TransPro, listed as to why bridges that cause daily safety hazards are often neglected across our nation:

  1. Lack of Prioritization – “money spent on the wrong projects”
  2. Inefficient Contracting  – “almost 30 percent of the money we put into bridges goes to funding bureaucracy”
  3. Lack of Resources – “there’s a lot to take care of, and we simply don’t put enough money into it”

“We’re too busy debating where people are going to go to the bathroom rather than actually fixing the bridges that people are going to be able to use to take their kids to school.”

Despite having 4-16 percent of its bridges labeled “structurally deficient,” the District of Columbia managed to have the safest highways in the entire country.

How did D.C. accomplish this prestigious title you wonder? Safe driving, consistent seat belt use, following the speed limit, and earning 25 cents per resident in Federal funding all contributed to D.C.’s success this year!

In fact, Washington D.C. ranked in the top ten in the nation in four out of the six categories of our study:

District of Columbia's national rankings 4 best categories

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), Washington D.C. had the lowest death rate in the nation in both 2015 and 2016. There’s no greater achievement than having the lowest number of preventable traffic deaths.

What makes these highways the safest in America?

As you can see in the above NBC news clip, Iowa had to get creative to grab the attention of their motorists. Iowa’s DOT started using clever electronic messages over their state highways such as:
“Your mom called, are you buckled?”
“Nobody relishes a pickled driver”
“Mash potatoes, not your head, buckle up”
“Shift happens, especially in work zones”
And, my personal favorite:
“Get your head out of your apps, drive safely”
And, guess what? It worked! Now states across the country are following Iowa’s lead and coming up with their own witty messages to get their drivers to buckle up, slow down, and watch the road instead of their phones.

So, what makes the above 10 areas successful at keeping their highways safe? WORK! It requires continual effort that runs across multiple avenues for true, consistent success, which is why our study is based off of six categories across seven years.

With our detailed analysis, we were able to determine what the 25 states with the safest highways have in common. The below scores are the individual state rankings added up. The highest rankings are the best (1=best) therefore, the lowest total scores are the greatest common strengths:

The most common strengths among states with safest highways

Listen up, government! The greatest strength among the states in America with the safest highways is – by far – Federal funding for highway repairs. Clearly, money is a key component to keeping highways safe!

The other categories which the states with the safest highways have in common are low death rates by population and low death counts by highway miles traveled.

There’s no better goal than keeping your state’s traffic fatality totals low!

Do your part to save lives each time you drive, then check back here to see if your state makes the safest highways top-10 list on our next round.

What weaknesses threaten our nation’s highways?

So far in this article we have focused on the states with the best rankings (safest highways), but since a lot can happen in a year, we also wanted to take a look at the states ranked the worst. Now you can learn what problems have the ability to flip a highway from safest to deadliest. 

Below you can see the common weaknesses among the bottom 25 states in this study. The scores depicted in the below graph are the individual state rankings added up. The lowest rankings are the worst (51=worst) therefore, the highest total scores are the greatest common weaknesses:

Bottom 25 states: safest highways greatest weaknesses

“Winning” by 125 ranking points more than any other category is speeding.

Driving over the speed limit is the fastest way to make a highway deadly.

The two category runner ups are the death rate by population and total highway deaths by vehicle miles traveled.

Bottom line: speeding creates deadly highways and those deadly highways claim lives – and fast. Slow down!

Ranking Methodology

The above ranking was determined by collecting and interpreting over 6,000 historical facts pertaining to highways across all 50 states and the District of Columbia from 2010 to 2016.

The detailed crash stats and highway data was organized into the following six main categories:

  1. Speeding Fatalities per Mile of Highway
  2. Percent of Individuals not Wearing Seat Belts
  3. Highway Bridges Rated Obsolete or Deficient
  4. Highway Deaths per 1,000 Highway Miles Traveled
  5. Federal Aid Funding for Highway Improvements
  6. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Death Rates

In all six categories, the 51 areas each received a ranking: 1 = Best and 51 = Worst
Those six rankings were added up to give each area a final score: Lowest Scores = Safest Highways

Every statistic in our study is backed by the following leading resources for these national traffic topics:

Safest Highways by State (Complete Rankings + 7-Year Trend)

– All 50 States and D.C. (New 2019)

StateInterstate Speeding Deaths RankPeople w/o Seat Belts RankDeficient Highway Bridges RankHighway Deaths per 1k Miles RankFederal  Funding RankIIHS Death Rate RankTotal  ScoreSafest Highways Rank
District of Columbia21137581641
Minnesota155103368772
Delaware4191841029843
Iowa13108181625904
Vermont5351316422955
Hawaii673583591006
Oregon231141233211047
Rhode Island3305113931098
Wisconsin213317226221219
Maine131431242612610
Washington284321047612711
Nevada2613334332413312
Connecticut1324412623713413
New Jersey182044741513514
Maryland33161911461213715
North Dakota841162554814316
Georgia413533303214417
Nebraska7422524192714417
Alaska1023465111614719
Alabama3081136174614820
Utah3032734401315621
Kansas2438431263415722
South Dakota950154163916023
Indiana38143227222816124
New York391845651416325
New Hampshire11514017301416325
California5023915471116427
Kentucky20282232214216528
Michigan4493613432016528
New Mexico29122350114316830
Florida3522227493517031
Illinois4964222421017132
Ohio42352120381717333
Idaho19402446133117333
Mississippi1546642145117435
Texas5117144323317836
Arkansas15492039124417937
Tennessee37251239293818038
Virginia36452721361518038
Massachusetts254848950218240
Oklahoma34293037154519041
West Virginia2626474374119041
Missouri42422629183719443
Colorado39393130381919644
Montana2247284834919745
North Carolina45213419453519946
Louisiana32342947194020147
Arizona4727945443020248
Pennsylvania48375023281820449
Wyoming1244494925020650
South Carolina46153838254720951

– Fatalities per 1,000 Miles Driven over 7 Years (New 2019)
StateRural 2016Urban 2016Freeway 2016Other 2016Interstate Fatalities 2016Rural 2015Urban 2015Freeway 2015Other 2015Interstate Fatalities 2015Rural 2014Urban 2014Freeway 2014Other 2014Interstate Fatalities 2014Rural 2013Urban 2013Freeway 2013Other 2013Interstate Fatalities 2013Rural 2012Urban 2012Freeway 2012Other 2012Interstate Fatalities 2012Rural 2011Urban 2011Freeway 2011Other 2011Interstate Fatalities 2011Rural 2010Urban 2010Freeway 2010Other 2010Interstate Fatalities 2010All Crashes in 7 YearsAll Highway Miles in 7 YearsFatalities per 1k Miles DrivenRank
Alabama6361427212441413182824252317794514852189943507114693485314610210150437113293492147,5343.3336
Alaska171001127121001322117013181353818212562317431321189162710814,1657.6251
Arizona85534733413872473328511946402323886855644237141104473120115111438261941521034525200148635170,0073.7445
Arkansas37311117268353028117653022811152362441176030249157543940713679532081527329988,3153.3939
California2063117838705171242546887823781252762699944011332443231,1053771412372671,0153781202602851,0203801582352629793932,0511,091,4991.8815
Colorado57422323399414522186863732201756955461217810146202017466293771666648281415276421155,2322.7130
Connecticut2491868517422648496342459402119186140154218505723430403656525577023794,4502.5126
Delaware0693560833480002300634060904190513250303332926,7211.094
District of Columbia03003010010210203003010010210203003109,1071.105
Florida1731671601,3583407711694821193401467769218616211312859275292755081230410818461693292106192788372981,298504,6742.5727
Georgia6414515392209441251933416939969232135711121223818365961425916178881426816671979290168857270,3443.1733
Hawaii040804060526141285251029709233907430737338103123,9031.308
Idaho39112715030445234210360212903582922534927193353222893543716142,0023.8346
Illinois60959306155447111254115495762481066165327112651591923611036691022410549814272130612286,9572.1322
Indiana65351320110048329160805424007869290198592600855535009044180062441171,7782.5727
Iowa35150128501613178291680862429927238259189343290844146112815717587,7961.9918
Kansas34241218558171315121301512810027252021044559201106142011224243021524322179,4672.7831
Kentucky6142181861034822501247034153128494527213272472441727145172176626128318489365123,4782.9632
Louisiana5064111741143256715388386271271004966512111538692147107336031559353884117141524132,3363.9647
Maine302443502365300293710228300253400124100015102228,9510.761
Maryland125620163685285483305127132511532214054165331386616341144642482516150272183,8431.4811
Massachusetts362151176514491014535557858449207253231586633449505653656782962254175,8741.449
Michigan248140277105333634247692067242248719842726910314792122893287229242100178333217100457258,5161.7713
Minnesota142289236121588527171557432151069525147987211121118932231028533141141,7490.993
Mississippi85211558730368137665530299586927240713542611639712111127380431108432193,5293.4342
Missouri507858242128437654190119336214168952665281689133613222094385951155973171105141102527195,7432.6929
Montana3430553728216230310049313800723835305138350079353200603217433,2365.2448
Nebraska27646533153106318166154222021612218516323273052303510563611853,7142.2024
Nevada2421129345222217924416201672361917109036181658334251076835241111663519560,9233.2034
New Hampshire91103920391241273116103802911760181376091321203146633,6241.9617
New Jersey8556519963640471654635441168579455115854466431967076759197748606315168290229,7381.267
New Mexico683412133102431712776061100118715519411974711011338176422158072202647438871,9095.4050
New York543639306903042472917225404225265651312409784531103767654582132011282131937195381335,2491.146
North Carolina647523786139465871598104603916248994239312618154312627685723425248106597024240129508254,4932.0019
North Dakota120038121233331583044118105298706415530558110133116227,6452.2425
Ohio2910630206135259645169121317019157101357017177105447216217116496323185112634324192106578287,4372.0120
Oklahoma414719186883345131357833351113568533191608447431213890532981348237341311171408121,6603.3537
Oregon311501994626601493224122123361011312421241113425199011628141301292716098,6091.6212
Pennsylvania775023336127455926256104426334271105665233302118616443326125568131334137547438302128579267,7302.1623
Rhode Island194181019511102481360109241021061412087278110620114827,0551.7713
South Carolina683732311105732542242987818816096352831756368294199978138101681196719120686459136,5973.3638
South Dakota1033311319632525810379192037211810261920102221212141238725,4763.4141
Tennessee5610517273161517313214124437692461197188724415956654247121525918209111676313258130684202,0573.3939
Texas2244642739176881893572417425461783632197345412023642567855661843272468135111563102237114661493082146724572,852775,2353.6844
Utah421919761272815775531255695635220555724233464738262586438224606027686,1893.2034
Vermont300143430127412852201448111595101367201392814,6781.9116
Virginia62591716612151452116196354941468453529165105484362909154581324511245557138100497241,4882.0621
Washington30402914570234351119661026181003618261912344231810138413133121246425221412647257174,3681.4710
West Virginia192926248189546271516057312916069453091903929151854436120664819052,1873.6443
Wisconsin3013121744319151015334158101182312191416731181116180291422161613620171916437160163,7430.982
Wyoming34403338214138252821393018303021235047283010239403650444114226,6765.3249

– Federal Funding for Highways over 7 Years (New 2019)
StatePopulation 2016Highway Federal Funding 2016Per Capita Funding 2016Rank 2016Population 2015Highway Federal Funding 2015Per Capita Funding 2015Rank 2015Population 2014Highway Federal Funding 2014Per Capita Funding 2014Rank 2014Population 2013Highway Federal Funding 2013Per Capita Funding 2013Rank 2013Population 2012Highway Federal Funding 2012Per Capita Funding 2012Rank 2012Population 2011Highway Federal Funding 2011Per Capita Funding 2011Rank 2011Population 2010Highway Federal Funding 2010Per Capita Funding 2010Rank 2010Total ScoreFinal Rank
Alabama4,863,300$792,740.00$0.163174,858,979$756,763.00$0.156174,849,377$755,752.00$0.156174,833,996$757,143.00$0.157174,817,484$754,175.00$0.157214,801,695807,594$0.168194,785,822833,407$0.174208918
Alaska741,894$520,648.00$0.7021738,432$507,052.00$0.6871736,732$502,439.00$0.6821737,259$545,005.00$0.7391731,081$565,255.00$0.7732722,572578,327$0.8001713,856604,383$0.847161
Arizona6,931,071$758,155.00$0.109446,828,065$770,945.00$0.113406,731,484$736,008.00$0.109426,634,997$757,951.00$0.114406,556,236$691,978.00$0.106476,472,867821,774$0.127386,411,999810,783$0.1264021343
Arkansas2,988,248$540,919.00$0.181122,978,204$513,228.00$0.172122,966,369$514,266.00$0.173132,958,765$523,310.00$0.177132,949,300$544,695.00$0.185122,938,430579,389$0.197112,922,297577,539$0.198136213
California39,250,017$3,878,250.00$0.0994739,144,818$3,662,857.00$0.0944738,802,500$3,775,722.00$0.0974838,431,393$3,810,280.00$0.0994838,062,780$4,135,542.00$0.1094337,701,9013,943,077$0.1054837,336,0113,999,691$0.1074923348
Colorado5,540,545$677,900.00$0.122385,456,574$522,061.00$0.096465,355,866$776,158.00$0.145225,272,086$575,125.00$0.109425,191,709$553,506.00$0.107465,119,661582,122$0.114445,048,575598,641$0.1194419440
Connecticut3,576,452$529,585.00$0.148233,590,886$500,027.00$0.139233,596,677$498,350.00$0.139243,599,341$499,522.00$0.139243,594,362$566,233.00$0.158203,590,537544,730$0.152233,579,345553,993$0.1552411422
Delaware952,065$181,662.00$0.19110945,934$177,656.00$0.18810935,614$203,805.00$0.2189925,240$168,991.00$0.18311916,881$177,454.00$0.19410907,829192,201$0.21210899,731200,054$0.222105010
District of Columbia681,170$166,985.00$0.2458672,228$160,900.00$0.2398658,893$159,491.00$0.2427649,111$166,671.00$0.2577635,040$235,931.00$0.3727620,427173,584$0.2807605,210172,458$0.2857377
Florida20,612,439$1,963,041.00$0.0954920,271,272$1,887,552.00$0.0934819,893,297$1,874,002.00$0.0944919,600,311$1,886,696.00$0.0965019,355,257$1,870,910.00$0.0975019,107,9001,801,157$0.0945018,852,2202,062,252$0.1094824649
Georgia10,310,371$1,340,432.00$0.1303010,214,860$1,271,040.00$0.1243110,097,343$1,268,860.00$0.126349,994,759$1,269,819.00$0.127349,919,000$1,266,079.00$0.128349,813,2011,370,557$0.140319,714,4641,433,381$0.1482916333
Hawaii1,428,557$179,428.00$0.126351,431,603$168,880.00$0.118371,419,561$167,879.00$0.118391,408,987$184,217.00$0.131281,392,766$171,543.00$0.123361,378,251185,552$0.135361,363,950199,864$0.1473117534
Idaho1,683,140$298,047.00$0.177131,654,930$284,370.00$0.172121,634,464$289,387.00$0.177121,612,843$295,140.00$0.183101,595,590$289,364.00$0.181131,583,780304,107$0.192121,570,639321,107$0.204116012
Illinois12,801,539$1,480,106.00$0.1164212,859,995$1,417,278.00$0.1104112,880,580$1,406,834.00$0.1094212,890,552$1,411,285.00$0.1094212,873,763$1,418,533.00$0.1104212,858,7251,517,287$0.1184212,840,0971,527,179$0.1194420942
Indiana6,633,053$1,001,924.00$0.151226,619,680$940,152.00$0.142226,596,855$946,169.00$0.143236,570,713$946,649.00$0.144236,537,632$946,661.00$0.145246,516,5601,009,360$0.155226,490,3081,042,196$0.1612311422
Iowa3,134,693$513,193.00$0.164163,123,899$492,664.00$0.158163,107,126$504,730.00$0.162153,092,341$474,570.00$0.153203,075,935$528,600.00$0.172143,064,904528,392$0.172173,050,295537,751$0.176198116
Kansas2,907,289$394,407.00$0.136262,911,641$378,943.00$0.130272,904,021$378,904.00$0.130282,895,801$379,499.00$0.131282,885,966$385,997.00$0.134292,869,965405,983$0.141292,858,949435,388$0.1522513827
Kentucky4,436,974$687,915.00$0.155214,425,092$659,597.00$0.149204,413,457$648,982.00$0.147214,399,583$761,035.00$0.173144,383,465$676,450.00$0.154224,370,038713,695$0.163204,349,838744,958$0.171219820
Louisiana4,681,666$731,286.00$0.156194,670,724$681,994.00$0.146214,649,676$694,892.00$0.149204,629,284$708,315.00$0.153204,604,744$743,224.00$0.161174,575,972747,262$0.163204,545,581870,966$0.192149720
Maine1,331,479$194,141.00$0.146241,329,328$185,188.00$0.139231,330,089$184,148.00$0.138251,328,702$192,074.00$0.145221,328,592$190,519.00$0.143251,327,930200,312$0.151241,327,361221,680$0.1672211924
Maryland6,016,447$622,993.00$0.104466,006,401$596,591.00$0.099455,976,407$594,563.00$0.099475,938,737$587,152.00$0.099485,891,819$639,087.00$0.108455,843,833640,155$0.110475,788,101694,160$0.1204223147
Massachusetts6,811,779$625,484.00$0.092506,794,422$589,760.00$0.087506,745,408$589,048.00$0.087506,708,874$620,105.00$0.092516,655,829$658,105.00$0.099496,612,270654,384$0.099496,564,073679,614$0.1045025050
Michigan9,928,300$1,101,213.00$0.111439,922,576$1,054,516.00$0.106439,909,877$1,045,406.00$0.105459,898,193$1,047,257.00$0.106459,884,781$1,047,102.00$0.106479,875,7361,127,324$0.114449,876,4981,163,503$0.1184622345
Minnesota5,519,952$688,077.00$0.125365,489,594$657,118.00$0.120365,457,173$650,302.00$0.119375,422,060$689,359.00$0.127345,380,615$647,694.00$0.120385,348,036726,119$0.136345,310,418797,416$0.1502718137
Mississippi2,988,726$508,933.00$0.170142,992,333$488,544.00$0.163142,994,079$493,626.00$0.165142,992,206$487,760.00$0.163162,986,137$476,384.00$0.160182,978,464514,278$0.173162,970,811544,862$0.183157614
Missouri6,093,000$977,931.00$0.161186,083,672$942,084.00$0.155186,063,589$943,945.00$0.156176,044,917$945,173.00$0.156196,025,281$1,003,148.00$0.166156,010,5441,059,295$0.176155,996,0851,077,106$0.180168717
Montana1,042,520$422,365.00$0.40531,032,949$405,400.00$0.39231,023,579$403,831.00$0.39531,014,864$438,538.00$0.43231,005,163$463,446.00$0.4615997,661449,214$0.4504990,575431,969$0.4364173
Nebraska1,907,116$296,622.00$0.156191,896,190$286,711.00$0.151191,881,503$284,247.00$0.151191,868,969$294,043.00$0.157171,855,487$297,712.00$0.160181,842,232317,335$0.172171,829,865326,414$0.178179219
Nevada2,940,058$375,874.00$0.128332,890,845$372,911.00$0.129282,839,099$363,416.00$0.128302,791,494$368,898.00$0.132252,755,245$378,880.00$0.138272,718,586387,106$0.142282,703,493410,421$0.1522514329
New Hampshire1,334,795$173,470.00$0.130301,330,608$164,094.00$0.123341,326,813$168,754.00$0.127321,322,616$168,436.00$0.127341,321,297$171,907.00$0.130311,318,109180,007$0.137321,316,517186,587$0.1423416132
New Jersey8,944,469$1,042,919.00$0.117418,958,013$985,749.00$0.110418,938,175$1,065,792.00$0.119378,911,502$1,164,644.00$0.131288,876,000$1,083,076.00$0.122378,842,6141,053,593$0.119418,803,5801,074,263$0.1224118438
New Mexico2,081,015$395,326.00$0.190112,085,109$377,038.00$0.181112,085,572$374,523.00$0.180112,086,895$370,524.00$0.178122,084,594$392,762.00$0.188112,078,407399,172$0.192122,064,950416,431$0.202125611
New York19,745,289$1,786,344.00$0.0905119,795,791$1,667,836.00$0.0845119,746,227$1,664,984.00$0.0845119,695,680$2,011,024.00$0.1024619,607,140$1,734,074.00$0.0885119,521,7451,794,701$0.0925119,400,8671,752,770$0.0905125051
North Carolina10,146,788$1,081,586.00$0.1074510,042,802$1,034,208.00$0.103449,943,964$1,062,099.00$0.107449,848,917$1,130,009.00$0.115399,748,181$1,064,619.00$0.109439,651,5021,129,450$0.117439,559,4881,149,695$0.1204221544
North Dakota757,952$255,882.00$0.3385756,927$256,172.00$0.3384739,482$247,867.00$0.3355723,857$268,154.00$0.3704701,705$563,299.00$0.8031685,242320,796$0.4683674,345381,812$0.5662194
Ohio11,614,373$1,419,656.00$0.1223811,613,423$1,357,472.00$0.1173811,594,163$1,335,801.00$0.1154111,572,005$1,313,749.00$0.1144011,550,901$1,488,737.00$0.1293211,544,7571,443,031$0.1254011,540,0701,473,065$0.1283918939
Oklahoma3,923,561$663,809.00$0.169153,911,338$627,380.00$0.160153,878,051$622,716.00$0.161163,853,118$630,094.00$0.164153,817,059$625,631.00$0.164163,786,527673,402$0.178143,759,481670,233$0.178177715
Oregon4,093,465$521,936.00$0.128334,028,977$500,497.00$0.124313,970,239$507,927.00$0.128303,928,068$509,926.00$0.130323,898,684$573,405.00$0.147233,867,644545,102$0.141293,837,083561,463$0.1463214930
Pennsylvania12,784,227$1,707,773.00$0.1342812,802,503$1,619,041.00$0.1263012,787,209$1,620,308.00$0.1273212,781,296$1,635,411.00$0.1283312,770,043$1,645,820.00$0.1293212,743,9951,751,749$0.1373212,711,0771,784,735$0.1403515531
Rhode Island1,056,426$230,107.00$0.21891,056,298$218,930.00$0.20791,055,173$215,105.00$0.204101,053,354$236,266.00$0.22491,052,637$226,082.00$0.21591,052,020266,917$0.25491,053,078254,072$0.2419469
South Carolina4,961,119$708,050.00$0.143254,896,146$661,614.00$0.135254,832,482$668,114.00$0.138254,771,929$630,952.00$0.132254,722,621$640,068.00$0.136284,673,054667,316$0.143264,636,290687,554$0.1482912825
South Dakota865,454$290,613.00$0.3366858,469$284,352.00$0.3316853,175$278,180.00$0.3266845,510$278,923.00$0.3306834,504$312,777.00$0.3756824,171323,705$0.3935816,192326,838$0.4005306
Tennessee6,651,194$882,725.00$0.133296,600,299$846,000.00$0.128296,549,352$844,174.00$0.129296,497,269$854,427.00$0.132256,455,177$855,581.00$0.133306,398,389956,474$0.149256,356,628948,059$0.1492814228
Texas27,862,596$3,595,437.00$0.1293227,469,114$3,396,355.00$0.1243126,956,958$3,398,951.00$0.1263426,505,637$3,099,376.00$0.1173826,094,422$3,118,901.00$0.1203825,657,4773,356,999$0.1313725,245,7173,465,384$0.1373717334
Utah3,051,217$368,043.00$0.121402,995,919$344,143.00$0.115392,942,902$342,512.00$0.116402,902,787$316,655.00$0.109422,855,194$343,006.00$0.120382,815,324357,765$0.127382,774,346366,401$0.1323819941
Vermont624,594$213,886.00$0.3424626,042$208,495.00$0.3335626,562$213,212.00$0.3404626,855$228,538.00$0.3655626,138$359,919.00$0.5753626,450229,363$0.3666625,792225,843$0.3616215
Virginia8,411,808$1,054,665.00$0.125368,382,993$1,007,527.00$0.120358,326,289$1,007,263.00$0.121368,270,345$990,123.00$0.120378,193,422$1,035,629.00$0.126358,110,1881,099,566$0.136348,025,3761,108,700$0.1383617936
Washington7,288,000$722,628.00$0.099477,170,351$667,616.00$0.093487,061,530$737,712.00$0.104466,973,742$701,560.00$0.101476,896,325$776,128.00$0.113416,822,112778,149$0.114446,741,911798,105$0.1184622946
West Virginia1,831,102$455,714.00$0.24971,844,128$555,109.00$0.30171,850,326$432,414.00$0.23481,853,595$431,802.00$0.23381,856,313$446,971.00$0.24181,854,982475,944$0.25781,854,176493,738$0.2668388
Wisconsin5,778,708$784,914.00$0.136265,771,337$753,432.00$0.131265,757,564$758,551.00$0.132275,742,953$750,599.00$0.131285,724,888$804,323.00$0.140265,708,785814,391$0.143265,689,268821,197$0.1443313326
Wyoming585,501$270,229.00$0.4622586,107$252,916.00$0.4322584,153$265,363.00$0.4542583,223$265,488.00$0.4552576,893$315,447.00$0.5474567,631289,810$0.5112564,358303,800$0.5383122

– IIHS Death Rate over 7 Years (New 2019)
StatePopulation 2016Fatal Crashes 2016Deaths 2016Deaths per 100k Residents 2016Population 2015Fatal Crashes 2015Deaths 2015Deaths per 100k Residents 2015Population 2014Fatal Crashes 2014Deaths 2014Deaths per 100k Residents 2014Population 2013Fatal Crashes 2013Deaths 2013Deaths per 100k Residents 2013Population 2012Fatal Crashes 2012Number of Deaths 2012Deaths per 100k Residents 2012Population 2011Fatal Crashes 2011Number of Deaths 2011Deaths per 100k Residents 2011Population 2010Fatal Crashes 2010Number of Deaths 2010Deaths per 100k Residents 2010Per Capita Death Rate 2010Rank 2010
Alabama4,863,3009371,03821.34,858,979783849184,849,37774782016.94,833,72276685217.64,822,023809865184,802,740810894194,779,7367928621818.2446
Alaska741,894788411.3738,43260659736,73268739.9735,13249516.9731,44954598.1722,718637210710,23152567.99.0016
Arizona6,931,07186596213.96,828,065810893136,731,48470577011.46,626,62478284912.86,553,255742825136,482,505754825136,392,01769876211.912.7630
Arkansas2,988,24848854518.22,978,204472531182,966,36943146615.72,959,37344648316.32,949,13149755218.72,937,97950754918.72,915,91850956319.317.3444
California39,250,0173,3573,6239.239,144,8182,9253,176838,802,5002,8333,0747.938,332,5212,7723,0007.838,041,4302,6322,8577.537,691,9122,5942,791737,253,9562,5002,7157.38.1011
Colorado5,540,54555860811.05,456,574506546105,355,8664514889.15,268,3674314819.15,187,5824334729.15,116,7964074478.75,029,1964094488.99.6619
Connecticut3,576,4522812938.23,590,88625326673,596,6772342486.93,596,0802552767.73,590,34722123673,580,7092072206.13,574,0972983198.97.367
Delaware952,06511611912.5945,93412212613935,61410612112.9925,749949910.7917,09210811412907,135949910.9897,9349210111.212.3629
District of Columbia681,17026274.0672,22823233658,89321233.5646,44920203.1632,32314152.4617,99622274601,723242443.281
Florida20,612,4392,9333,17415.420,271,2722,6992,9391519,893,2972,3362,49412.519,552,8602,2282,40712.319,317,5682,2472,42412.519,057,5422,2102,3981318,801,3102,2622,4451313.4435
Georgia10,310,3711,4221,55415.110,214,8601,3271,4301410,097,3431,0801,16411.59,992,1671,0851,17911.89,919,9451,1261,192129,815,2101,1161,22312.59,687,6531,1481,24412.812.8832
Hawaii1,428,5571091208.41,431,603869471,419,56194956.71,404,054931027.31,392,31311512691,374,810971007.31,360,3011091138.37.609
Idaho1,683,14023225315.01,654,930198216131,634,46417518611.41,612,13620021413.31,595,72816918411.51,584,985152167111,567,58218520913.312.8631
Illinois12,801,5391,0031,0828.512,859,995914998812,880,5808459247.212,882,1358959917.712,875,2558869567.412,869,2578359187.112,830,6328589277.27.7210
Indiana6,633,05376882112.46,619,680756821126,596,85570574611.36,570,90270978311.96,537,33471877911.96,516,92267575011.56,483,80270175411.611.9828
Iowa3,134,69335640412.93,123,899282320103,107,12628732110.33,090,41629031710.33,074,18633036511.93,062,30932936011.83,046,35534839012.811.1225
Kansas2,907,28938142914.82,911,641322355122,904,02134138513.32,893,95732735012.12,885,905368405142,871,23835038613.42,853,11837643115.113.2834
Kentucky4,436,97476383418.84,425,092694761174,413,45761267215.24,395,29559063814.54,380,415694746174,369,35667072116.54,339,36769476017.516.5442
Louisiana4,681,66670475716.24,670,724674726164,649,67666273715.94,625,47065170315.24,601,89365272215.74,574,83662967514.84,533,37263371015.715.7040
Maine1,331,47915116112.11,329,328144156121,330,0891151319.81,328,30213714510.91,329,192151164121,328,18812613610.21,328,36114416112.111.3626
Maryland6,016,4474725058.46,006,40147251395,976,4074164427.45,928,8144314657.85,884,5634565058.65,828,2894554858.35,773,5524614938.58.1412
Massachusetts6,811,7793593895.76,794,42229130656,745,4083103284.96,692,8243093264.96,646,1443333495.36,587,53632133756,547,6292993144.85.062
Michigan9,928,3009801,06410.79,922,576893963109,909,8778319019.19,895,6228769479.69,883,360873938109,876,18783488999,883,6408739429.59.7220
Minnesota5,519,9523573927.15,489,59437541185,457,1733243616.65,420,3803573877.15,379,1393493957.35,344,8613343686.95,303,9253644117.77.128
Mississippi2,988,72662869023.12,992,333604677232,994,07954360720.32,991,20755861320.52,984,92650758219.52,978,512567630212,967,29758164121.621.2051
Missouri6,093,00086894515.56,083,672802869146,063,58969676612.66,044,17168375712.56,021,98876282613.76,010,688714784135,988,92777681913.713.7237
Montana1,042,52017119018.21,032,949204224221,023,57917619218.81,015,16520322922.61,005,14119220520.4998,19918720920.9989,41516118919.120.3449
Nebraska1,907,11619421811.41,896,190218246131,881,503203225121,868,51619021111.31,855,52519021211.41,842,6411641819.81,826,34116619010.411.8227
Nevada2,940,05830332811.22,890,845296325112,839,09926729010.22,790,1362422629.42,758,9312352589.42,723,32222324692,700,5512352579.510.2824
New Hampshire1,334,79513013610.21,330,60810311491,326,81389957.21,323,45912413510.21,320,71810110881,318,19484906.81,316,4701201289.78.8814
New Jersey8,944,4695696016.78,958,01352256268,938,1755235566.28,899,3395085426.18,864,59055358978,821,1555866277.18,791,8945305566.36.385
New Mexico2,081,01535840219.32,085,109269298142,085,57233738318.42,085,28727431014.92,085,53833836517.52,082,224307353172,059,17931434616.816.8843
New York19,745,2899651,0255.219,795,7911,0461,121619,746,2279781,0395.319,651,1271,1211,1996.119,570,2611,0851,168619,465,1971,0921,169619,378,1021,1271,2006.25.664
North Carolina10,146,7881,3481,45014.310,042,8021,2751,379149,943,9641,1881,28412.99,848,0601,1881,28913.19,752,0731,2221,29213.29,656,4011,1401,22712.79,535,4831,2171,31913.813.4435
North Dakota757,95210211314.9756,92811113117739,48212113518.3723,39313314820.5699,62814717024.3683,93213014822672,5919210515.619.0648
Ohio11,614,3731,0531,1329.711,613,4231,0291,1101011,594,1639171,0068.711,570,8089179898.511,544,2251,0241,1231011,544,9519411,0168.811,536,5049841,0809.49.2417
Oklahoma3,923,56162468317.43,911,338588643163,878,05158966917.33,850,56862167817.63,814,82064270818.63,791,50860969618.43,751,35161666817.817.4645
Oregon4,093,46544649512.14,028,977412447113,970,23932235793,930,06529231383,899,35330533693,871,85931033193,831,0742923178.39.7621
Pennsylvania12,784,2271,0881,1889.312,802,5031,1021,200912,787,2091,1071,1959.312,773,8011,1171,2089.512,763,5361,2111,31010.312,742,8861,1911,28610.112,702,3791,2081,32410.49.5618
Rhode Island1,056,42648514.81,056,298414541,055,17352524.91,051,51162656.21,050,292626461,051,302636661,052,56764666.35.263
South Carolina4,961,1199361,01520.54,896,146909977204,832,48275782417.14,774,83971976716.14,723,723806863184,679,23076782817.74,625,36475281017.518.4047
South Dakota865,45410311613.4858,46911513316853,17512513615.9844,87712113516833,35411813316824,08210111114814,18012414017.215.3639
Tennessee6,651,1949661,04115.76,600,299884958156,549,35289296214.76,495,97891199515.36,456,2439281,01415.76,403,353874946156,346,1059571,03116.215.1838
Texas27,862,5963,4073,77613.627,469,1143,1243,5161326,956,9583,1933,53813.126,448,1933,0443,38212.826,059,2033,0213,3981325,674,6812,7523,01611.725,145,5612,7282,99811.913.0633
Utah3,051,2172592819.22,995,91925627692,942,9022222568.72,900,8722022207.62,855,2872002177.62,817,2222212408.52,763,8852022368.58.4613
Vermont624,59457629.9626,04250579626,56242447626,630636911626,011707712.3626,43148558.8625,741637111.39.8622
Virginia8,411,8087227609.08,382,99371175398,326,2896597038.48,260,40568274098,185,8677167779.58,096,6047007649.48,001,0246897409.28.9815
Washington7,288,0005045377.47,170,35151656887,061,5304294626.56,971,4064024366.36,897,0124094446.46,830,0384244576.76,724,5404204586.86.906
West Virginia1,831,10225026914.71,844,128246268151,850,32624227214.71,854,30430533217.91,855,41331833918.31,855,36431933718.21,852,9942823151716.0241
Wisconsin5,778,70854460710.55,771,337523566105,757,5644605078.85,742,7135075439.55,726,39854961510.75,711,76753258210.25,686,98652857210.19.8622
Wyoming585,50110011219.1586,10712914525584,15313115025.7582,658758714.9576,41211212321.3568,15812013523.8563,62613915527.521.1450

 

Looking for the best rates on car insurance? Use our Free Tool below to get started comparing rates!

References:

  1. https://ohsonline.com/articles/2019/02/18/nsc-motor-vehicle-deaths.aspx
  2. https://www.nsc.org/road-safety/safety-topics/fatality-estimates
  3. https://www.npr.org/sections/thetwo-way/2018/02/28/589453431/pedestrian-fatalities-remain-at-25-year-high-for-second-year-in-a-row
  4. http://1037thepeak.com/amazing-one-of-the-nations-last-manually-operated-bridges-is-in-maine/
  5. http://www.oldest.org/structures/bridges-us/
  6. https://bangordailynews.com/2017/04/26/opinion/contributors/to-fix-maines-roads-and-bridges-we-all-need-to-have-equal-stakes-in-the-outcome/
  7. https://wisconsindot.gov/Pages/safety/education/seat-belt/default.aspx
  8. https://www.cdc.gov/motorvehiclesafety/seatbeltbrief/index.html
  9. https://www.iihs.org/iihs/topics/t/general-statistics/fatalityfacts/state-by-state-overview/2016
  10. http://www.netstate.com/states/intro/ri_intro.htm
  11. https://ginaraimondo.com/
  12. https://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/PerformMang/One%20pagers/Pavement%20Condition%20One%20pager.pdf
  13. https://www.oregonlive.com/politics/2019/03/state-funeral-for-dennis-richardson-to-be-held-next-week.html
  14. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/nbi/no10/defbr16.cfm#b
  15. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics/2016/fe221.cfm
  16. https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/viewPublication/812417
  17. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/britab.cfm
  18. https://abc7ny.com/nj-woman-who-lost-husband-4-daughters-in-crash-speaks-out/3834897/
  19. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics/2016/vm2.cfm
  20. https://www.nps.gov/gwmp/planyourvisit/memorialave.htm
  21. https://www.transproconsulting.com/
  22. https://qconline.com/news/local/iowa-dot-s-message-mondays-meant-to-be-memorable-increase/article_0c2c572c-deb7-50a1-a834-a443d4431198.html
  23. https://www.nhtsa.gov/
  24. https://www.iihs.org/iihs
  25. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/
  26. https://www.nhtsa.gov/es/research-data/fatality-analysis-reporting-system-fars

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

[0-9]
[0-9]