Best Drivers in the US by State (Interactive Graphics 2015)

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Daniel Walker
Licensed Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Apr 3, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn't influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

← Click here to return to the Best Drivers by State 2015 Data article

Best Drivers by State 2015 – Interactive Heatmap

– Scroll over a state to see category rankings

 

Best Drivers by State 2015 – Sortable Table

– To sort the table by category, click on header columns.

– Click here for the full stats and sources for each category. For all media inquiries, please email: tyler@autoinsurance.org

STATEFATALITIES RATE PER 100 MILLION VEHICLE MILES TRAVELEDFAILURE TO OBEY (TRAFFIC SIGNALS, SEAT BELTS, & INVALID DRIVER LICENSE)DRUNK DRIVINGSPEEDINGCARELESS DRIVINGTOTAL SCORERANK
Alabama151418292610240
Alaska26444654216312
Arizona107471738446
Arkansas8831501911631
California40153323912029
Colorado29221263311134
Connecticut42114413713522
Delaware2425281429343
District of Columbia51274442214815
Florida16294151113820
Georgia232050481015114
Hawaii303345178944
Idaho141022404012625
Illinois3537973212029
Indiana312037312414319
Iowa31283549471904
Kansas202536253814418
Kentucky13449442713721
Louisiana61163376347
Maine283512163512625
Maryland455110241414418
Massachusetts50432343616510
Michigan314734351816510
Minnesota49384743482251
Mississippi3132246139742
Missouri21232692910835
Montana18132064851
Nebraska21294145501865
Nevada2432201949941
New Hampshire26401813111631
New Jersey48442542211807
New Mexico1716101256049
New York383915281513522
North Carolina182944221212527
North Dakota620111518944
Ohio43403832431962
Oklahoma9340381610638
Oregon364717272815513
Pennsylvania19342233010835
Rhode Island4458362011333
South Carolina43631076049
South Dakota5628303810737
Tennessee101239392512527
Texas1218615116248
Utah46235118331719
Vermont34492637461923
Virginia3850747411836
Washington4746318441768
West Virginia24028132310638
Wisconsin401613214513522
Wyoming36184124914616

FREE Auto Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top auto insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption