Best Drivers in the US by State (Interactive Graphics 2015)

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Leslie Kasperowicz holds a BA in Social Sciences from the University of Winnipeg. She spent several years as a Farmers Insurance CSR, gaining a solid understanding of insurance products including home, life, auto, and commercial and working directly with insurance customers to understand their needs. She has since used that knowledge in her more than ten years as a writer, largely in the insuranc...

Full Bio →

Written by

Dan Walker graduated with a BS in Administrative Management in 2005 and has been working in his family’s insurance agency, FCI Agency, for 15 years (BBB A+). He is licensed as an agent to write property and casualty insurance, including home, auto, umbrella, and dwelling fire insurance. He’s also been featured on sites like Reviews.com and Safeco. He reviews content, ensuring that ex...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Daniel Walker
Licensed Auto Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

← Click here to return to the Best Drivers by State 2015 Data article

Best Drivers by State 2015 – Interactive Heatmap

– Scroll over a state to see category rankings

 

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Best Drivers by State 2015 – Sortable Table

– To sort the table by category, click on header columns.

– Click here for the full stats and sources for each category. For all media inquiries, please email: [email protected]

STATEFATALITIES RATE PER 100 MILLION VEHICLE MILES TRAVELEDFAILURE TO OBEY (TRAFFIC SIGNALS, SEAT BELTS, & INVALID DRIVER LICENSE)DRUNK DRIVINGSPEEDINGCARELESS DRIVINGTOTAL SCORERANK
Alabama151418292610240
Alaska26444654216312
Arizona107471738446
Arkansas8831501911631
California40153323912029
Colorado29221263311134
Connecticut42114413713522
Delaware2425281429343
District of Columbia51274442214815
Florida16294151113820
Georgia232050481015114
Hawaii303345178944
Idaho141022404012625
Illinois3537973212029
Indiana312037312414319
Iowa31283549471904
Kansas202536253814418
Kentucky13449442713721
Louisiana61163376347
Maine283512163512625
Maryland455110241414418
Massachusetts50432343616510
Michigan314734351816510
Minnesota49384743482251
Mississippi3132246139742
Missouri21232692910835
Montana18132064851
Nebraska21294145501865
Nevada2432201949941
New Hampshire26401813111631
New Jersey48442542211807
New Mexico1716101256049
New York383915281513522
North Carolina182944221212527
North Dakota620111518944
Ohio43403832431962
Oklahoma9340381610638
Oregon364717272815513
Pennsylvania19342233010835
Rhode Island4458362011333
South Carolina43631076049
South Dakota5628303810737
Tennessee101239392512527
Texas1218615116248
Utah46235118331719
Vermont34492637461923
Virginia3850747411836
Washington4746318441768
West Virginia24028132310638
Wisconsin401613214513522
Wyoming36184124914616
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption